Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Console World

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-07, 03:54 AM   #1
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default how to get screenshots from consoles xbox360, PS3

well i wanna know how do all these review sites get screenshots from 360 games fo example

is it even possible for me to do or are all screenshots in the developers PCs and there fore IGn gets screens drom consol games?


id like to take some shots from some of my 360 games but how do i go about it?

__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-07, 04:35 AM   #2
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: how to get screenshots from consoles xbox360, PS3

Video Capture device. You'd need a pretty high end device for the newer connections, or you could go cheap and settle for composite and s-video.

Other than that I guess you could use tracing paper
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-07, 06:53 AM   #3
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: how to get screenshots from consoles xbox360, PS3

I wish consoles would support that feature since I love taking screenshots.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-07, 10:07 AM   #4
toxikneedle
this.is.a.chemical.burn
 
toxikneedle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,323
Send a message via AIM to toxikneedle Send a message via MSN to toxikneedle
Default Re: how to get screenshots from consoles xbox360, PS3

I know for xbox 360 you can only do it with a dev kit. You can capture screenies with a capture card but they are not gonna look as good, and not in HD. I dunno about the PS3 since I don't own one.
__________________
[cpu]amd.x2.4400 . [ram]crucial.2gb.3200 . [gpu]evga.8800.gts . [hdd]wd.raptor.74gb ::
toxikneedle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-07, 10:15 AM   #5
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: how to get screenshots from consoles xbox360, PS3

ok so no usb between and do it that way...so a dev kit where can i get such a thing are they expensive?


finally are they sold worldwide or only U.S?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-07, 10:33 AM   #6
toxikneedle
this.is.a.chemical.burn
 
toxikneedle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,323
Send a message via AIM to toxikneedle Send a message via MSN to toxikneedle
Default Re: how to get screenshots from consoles xbox360, PS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
ok so no usb between and do it that way...so a dev kit where can i get such a thing are they expensive?


finally are they sold worldwide or only U.S?
you can only get em from MS and yes I do believe they are expensive. They probably only sell it to developers too, I doubt a private party can buy one.... but who knows. It's definetely not worth it, for just taking screenshots. That's how all the game review sites, and all the devs who post screenshots do it... through the dev kit.
__________________
[cpu]amd.x2.4400 . [ram]crucial.2gb.3200 . [gpu]evga.8800.gts . [hdd]wd.raptor.74gb ::
toxikneedle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-07, 04:05 PM   #7
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: how to get screenshots from consoles xbox360, PS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
ok so no usb between and do it that way...so a dev kit where can i get such a thing are they expensive?


finally are they sold worldwide or only U.S?
they make a VGA input device that converts VGA to USB. you can do it that way. they also stream video, but only at certain refresh rates at certain resolutions.

you could probably take some screenshots at 1920x1200 with the VGA input.

dont know how the software works though, so it might not support this feature.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(Kotaku) Do We Really Need Video Game Consoles Anymore? [Speak Up On Kotaku] News Archived News Items 1 06-16-12 11:35 AM
Assassin's Creed 3 multiplayer screenshots and information News Archived News Items 0 06-07-12 09:50 AM
Crytek Head Says Next Generation of Consoles Will be the Last, Vita's Future 'Unc News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 10:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.