Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-03, 05:41 PM   #13
alien999999999
Registered User
 
alien999999999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 218
Send a message via ICQ to alien999999999
Default

well, the unresolved symbols are not the reason that the server doesn't work, as the log states.

furthermore: using clone in twinview is much easier than xinerama and stuff.

just add these lines to your standard /etc/XF86Config-4 file (under the device section)

Option "Twinview" "true"
Option "TwinviewOrientation" "Clone"
Option "TVStandard" "PAL" //choose your thing here
Option "SecondMonitorVertSync" "30-50"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizRefresh" "50-60"
Option "ConnectedMonitors" "CRT, TV"
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768, ; 800x600, 800x600; 640x480, 640x480"

there is lots more info (and the right spelling of these options) in the README in appendix TV-OUT... best to read that.

it is possible!
__________________
Alien is my name and headbiting is my game.
alien999999999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-03, 07:12 PM   #14
schotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to schotty Send a message via AIM to schotty Send a message via Yahoo to schotty
Default

Allright, I think that would have worked (the TV Flickers a bit and goes black) but apparently my card is only able to do 1 display at once (time to upgrade then ...). So what I am looking into is this :

I have an old TNT card that is good enuf to spit data to the TV. Is it possible to clone what is on my geforece to the tnt, and have the default tnt mode tv? I am not finding much docs on this. One would guess that it IS possible. Just if the current drivers support it ...

Thanks for the help alien!
schotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-03, 07:34 PM   #15
clockworks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: texas
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Loki-450

What version of XFree are you using?
What kernel version are you using?
redhat 8.0
kernel 2.4.18-24.8.0.
xfree86-4.2.0
geforce4 ti4600

hope that helps,
-- christopher
clockworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-03, 08:00 PM   #16
schotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to schotty Send a message via AIM to schotty Send a message via Yahoo to schotty
Default

Allright if anyone knows why I am not getting anything whatsoever on the TV here, lemme know. I believe that it is a clean X config I am at this point trying to make it just do something on the TV.

Thanks

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier     "Default Layout"
	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
	RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
	FontPath     "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
	Load  "dbe"
	Load  "extmod"
	Load  "fbdevhw"
	Load  "glx"
	Load  "record"
	Load  "freetype"
	Load  "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
	Driver      "keyboard"
	Option	    "XkbRules" "xfree86"
	Option	    "XkbModel" "pc105"
	Option	    "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier  "Mouse0"
	Driver      "mouse"
	Option	    "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
	Option	    "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier  "DevInputMice"
	Driver      "mouse"
	Option	    "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier   "Monitor0"
	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
	ModelName    "IBM P70"
	HorizSync    29.0 - 82.0
	VertRefresh  50.0 - 120.0
	Option	    "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Monitor1"
	VendorName	"Philips"
	ModelName 	"25PS40 S321"
	HorizSync	30 - 50
	VertRefresh	60
	Option		"TVOutFormat"	"Composite"
	Option		"TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier	"Videocard0"
	Driver		"nvidia"
	VendorName	"Videocard vendor"
	BoardName	"NVIDIA GeForce 2 GTS (generic)"
	BusID		"PCI:1:0:0"
	Screen		0
	

	##################################################
	# Advice from alien999999999 to clone the screen #
	##################################################

	#Option "TwinView" "on"
	#Option "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"
	#Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M" 
	#Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-50"
	#Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
	#Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT, TV"
	#Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
	#Option "MetaModes" "1280x1024, 640x480"
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier	"Videocard1"
	Driver		"nvidia"
	VendorName	"Diamond"
	BoardName	"Diamond Viper v550 TNT 16MB"
	BusID		"PCI:0:12:0"
	Screen		1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen0"
	Device     "Videocard0"
	Monitor    "Monitor0"
	DefaultDepth     24
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth     24
		Modes    "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth     16
		Modes    "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth     15
		Modes    "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth     8
		Modes    "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth     4
		Modes    "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen1"
	Device     "Videocard1"
	Monitor    "Monitor1"
	DefaultDepth     16
		SubSection "Display"
		Depth     16
		Modes    "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection

Last edited by schotty; 05-14-03 at 08:30 PM.
schotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-03, 08:35 PM   #17
schotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to schotty Send a message via AIM to schotty Send a message via Yahoo to schotty
Default

Okay, I saw an error and fixed it (was missing the PCI:x:x:x PCI part) But this is rather interesting ::

In lspci's output, here is what I get ::

Code:
Snipped up
[schotty@drunkenmaster schotty]$ lspci
00:12.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV4 [RIVA TNT] (rev 03)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV15DDR [GeForce2 Ti] (rev a4)
[schotty@drunkenmaster schotty]$
And in my X log file I see this ::

Code:
(--) PCI: (0:18:0) nVidia Corporation NV4 [RIVA TNT] rev 3, Mem @ 0xe2000000/24, 0xe3000000/24
(--) PCI:*(1:0:0) nVidia Corporation NV15DDR [GeForce2 Ti] rev 164, Mem @ 0xe0000000/24, 0xd8000000/27

...snipitty snip...

(WW) NVIDIA: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0:18:0) found
WTF? Even if I change the bus ID line to match (the 12 turns into a 18) it is still wrong. What am I missing?

Thanks much !
schotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-03, 07:06 AM   #18
alien999999999
Registered User
 
alien999999999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 218
Send a message via ICQ to alien999999999
Default

you probably should keep 12...

but I have no idea if it would even be possible to make the TV on another card clone the image you have.... maybe with xinerama?

very weird...

are you sure that you can't have the TV at the same time as the CRT? on the same card? most card have no problem at all, when it's just cloning...
__________________
Alien is my name and headbiting is my game.
alien999999999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-03, 09:34 AM   #19
schotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to schotty Send a message via AIM to schotty Send a message via Yahoo to schotty
Default

Apparently no. If you look up the GF2-GTS, it says only one display is supported. Then again, it may lead to a config error not showing the data. Is there an obvious error that would cause my screen not to display? I would get a few flickers, and then it would go dead. No colors (other than a white flicker) or images are discernable. As you can see, I tried going "Compatible mode" down to 640x480. No luck, since on all modes it did the same, I figured that was not it.

If I dont need to use my TNT, Id rather not. I plan on setting up a VPN link and will need 3 boxes : 2 vpn clients and a gateway/firewall/vpn server, and being short on vga cards ... This would definitely make me owe you lotsa beer ;D


::edit::

Here is a smippet of my X Log... I think I am right -- no go for a cloned view. But take a look. Basically, I commented all of my references to my TNT, and uncommented your stuff out.

Code:
[schotty@drunkenmaster schotty]$ grep WW /var/log/XFree86.0.log
         (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(WW) NVIDIA: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0:18:0) found
(WW) NVIDIA(0): 2 display devices connected, but only 1 supported;
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      adjusting...
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "800x600" (height 1200 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 1024)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "800x600" (height 1200 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 1024)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "700x525" (height 1050 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 1024)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "700x525" (height 1050 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 1024)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "700x525" (height 1050 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      EDID-specified maximum 1024)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1152x768":
(WW) NVIDIA(0):   horizontal sync start (1178) not a multiple of 8
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "576x384":
(WW) NVIDIA(0):   horizontal sync start (589) not a multiple of 8
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "360x200":
(WW) NVIDIA(0):   horizontal sync start (378) not a multiple of 8
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Unable to find mode "800x600" for display device 1 in MetaMode
(WW) NVIDIA(0):      "1280x1024,800x600"
[schotty@drunkenmaster schotty]$

Last edited by schotty; 05-15-03 at 10:07 AM.
schotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-03, 10:56 AM   #20
Loki-450
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by clockworks
redhat 8.0
kernel 2.4.18-24.8.0.
xfree86-4.2.0
geforce4 ti4600

hope that helps,
-- christopher
Yeh, I think I'm going to give another distro a try. I have been using gentoo, with kernel 2.4.20 and xfree86-4.3.0. I also tried mandrake 9.1, which has xfree 4.3.0 and kernel 2.4.21(not sure if thats correct, might be 20). Mandrake 9.1 is having the same problem.

I'll have to try something with an older xfree to see if that works

thanks

~loki
Loki-450 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-15-03, 03:43 PM   #21
Loki-450
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Well i really don't know what to try now, I installed RedHat 8.0, and tried the configuration, and it still doesn't work.

I really hate to have to put windows back on this just to get my tv out working
Loki-450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-03, 05:52 PM   #22
schotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to schotty Send a message via AIM to schotty Send a message via Yahoo to schotty
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Loki-450
Well i really don't know what to try now, I installed RedHat 8.0, and tried the configuration, and it still doesn't work.

I really hate to have to put windows back on this just to get my tv out working
**** windows. Its something we are doing that is stupid. We will have tv output dammit! besides, fedoras are cool. WTF good are broken windows ??

Linux
schotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-03, 06:58 PM   #23
alien999999999
Registered User
 
alien999999999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 218
Send a message via ICQ to alien999999999
Default

hell, I can't get heads or tails out of this thread..., please people make your own threads...

who has what problem now?

I think that most videocards can display 2 heads at the same time especially when cloning...
__________________
Alien is my name and headbiting is my game.
alien999999999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Ubuntu] nVidia driver 1.0.8762 and black screen Manthis NVIDIA Linux 5 05-26-12 07:03 PM
Stubborn screen res problem Alpsoandso NVIDIA Linux 6 05-03-12 06:00 PM
Toshiba Sat 1950 screen setup beaulieu NVIDIA Linux 7 06-13-03 03:17 PM
Screen flash briefly problem tamahome NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 09-19-02 12:07 PM
Configuring X problem. Lucretia NVIDIA Linux 3 08-14-02 07:55 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.