Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-07, 07:53 PM   #1
a_big_burger
Registered User
 
a_big_burger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 148
Default A very stupid question, but help me please

Hi,

I bought expansive computer parts before, but I haven't built a computer from scratch. My AMD FX-55 has died and I have decided to pick an Intel motherboard and chip. My question:

If I put the new motherboard and the chip in the PC case and connect them with the rest of the existing old components, Can it start the window? I assume my hard disk still has the data and operating system, will the existing OS on the old disk still work or I have to re-install the OS?

The new motherboard support SATA II. Will SATA disk work on SATA II motherboard?

I know these questions may sound stupid for some computer pros, but I have to ask since I am still very new in the area of PC building.

Thanks!
a_big_burger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-07, 08:00 PM   #2
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

It is best to back up all your documents that you will want/need later on and do a clean install of windows.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-07, 08:18 PM   #3
a_big_burger
Registered User
 
a_big_burger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 148
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearclaw
It is best to back up all your documents that you will want/need later on and do a clean install of windows.
But I can't access the current documents since my PC is broken. You mean I can still boot the window after connecting all the componets, save all the stuffs I need and re-install windows to make sure no issues?

Thanks for your fast response.
a_big_burger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-07, 08:44 PM   #4
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

You should be able to, yes. You will some Driver Issues when first booting into it which might prevent you from doing certain stuff but if you are just going to back-up you will be fine.

Just get everything backed up and then do a clean install.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-07, 08:49 PM   #5
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_big_burger
But I can't access the current documents since my PC is broken.
How is your PC "broken?" Is your hard disk dead? Or will it just not boot? You can always install Windows on another disk... hook your disk with the data on it up as a non-boot disk and still access the data from My Computer.

Also I'm not so sure why everyone recommends fresh install when switching out components. I have swapped through at least 10 mainboards and my XP copy has endured it all.
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-07, 08:53 PM   #6
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffbiff21
How is your PC "broken?" Is your hard disk dead? Or will it just not boot? You can always install Windows on another disk... hook your disk with the data on it up as a non-boot disk and still access the data from My Computer.

Also I'm not so sure why everyone recommends fresh install when switching out components. I have swapped through at least 10 mainboards and my XP copy has endured it all.
I always heard it was for stability issues. It only takes 20 minutes to re-install anyway. Why not?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-07, 08:59 PM   #7
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearclaw
I always heard it was for stability issues. It only takes 20 minutes to re-install anyway. Why not?
I know, but drivers, games (if you keep them on the same disk), apps, docs, configuring Windows.... they all add up.

That is why I have my good old Acronis cloned partition on one of my old drives
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-07, 09:03 PM   #8
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

Try to boot it first. If works, back things up as best you can, then do a reinstall.

If it doesnt boot, boot off of your operating system disk and do a repair installation. If you don't know how to do that, at some point during the setup process it'll ask you to press R to repair a windows installation (not the recovery console, skip that part). If you see any mention of formatting or partitioning your drive, you've gone too far, reset your PC and start setup again.

A lot of times this can get a system working in a situation like this. I still recommend backing things up and doing a "real" reinstall (with a format) once you get this done though, just to make sure your system is running its best.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-16-07, 09:04 PM   #9
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

DDR vs DDR2 may be an issue.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-07, 12:33 PM   #10
jcniest5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN., USA
Posts: 678
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

I have said it before and I will say it again, I have migrated from DDR1 (Asus A8N-SLI Premium) to DDR2 (Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi) without having to reinstall Windows. Depending on situation, his may work without requiring reinstallation. Or it may not. It's worth trying to boot first and see how it goes. If it works, just uninstall old drivers and install new drivers. That's all I did with mine.
__________________
Asus Rampage Extreme with Intel E1400@3.2Ghz, 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ Platinum PC3-1600, EVGA GTX285 SC 1GB DDR3
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe 1.01G, AMD A64 X2 3800+, 2x1GB Ultra PC-3200, BFG 9600GT OC 512MB DDR3
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, A64 3200 Venice, 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix PC-4000 and EVGA 7600GT 256MB DDR3
Abit KN8 Rev. 1.1, A64 3200+, 2x512MB Samsung PC-3700, MSI 8500GT 256MB DDR3
Gigabyte P4M900-M7 Rev. 7.0, Intel Celeron 440, 1GB Kingston, 6600LE
Gigabyte P4M900-M4 Rev. 6.1, P4 3Ghz Prescott, 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2, EVGA 8500GT 1GB DDR2
ECS L4VXA2, P4 2Ghz, 768MB and 6600GT AGP
jcniest5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-07, 04:10 PM   #11
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcniest5
I have said it before and I will say it again, I have migrated from DDR1 (Asus A8N-SLI Premium) to DDR2 (Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi) without having to reinstall Windows. Depending on situation, his may work without requiring reinstallation. Or it may not. It's worth trying to boot first and see how it goes. If it works, just uninstall old drivers and install new drivers. That's all I did with mine.
Did you make any preparations to Windows before you swapped boards? Such as uninstall device drivers, etc.?

I've never had any luck and have always had to reinstall Windows when I swap motherboards, CPU, etc.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-07, 04:17 PM   #12
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: A very stupid question, but help me please

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRen72
Did you make any preparations to Windows before you swapped boards? Such as uninstall device drivers, etc.?

I've never had any luck and have always had to reinstall Windows when I swap motherboards, CPU, etc.
Same here, i usually get BSOD galore.
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mandrake 9.0 and Nvidia 1.0-3123 FINALLY!!!! Now for a question. jthompson7051 NVIDIA Linux 1 10-07-02 02:17 PM
Overclocking Question PCarr78 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 15 09-29-02 02:13 PM
1st post - XP Restore question Needa916 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 09-12-02 05:24 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-02 11:46 PM
Dual boot question.. Tactics General Hardware 15 09-07-02 10:39 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.