Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-07, 07:29 PM   #13
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

BTW..what voltage are you running to that thing? Mine is at 1.34.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 08:10 PM   #14
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwedX
Yes I have set my memory Unlinked at its default speed 1066Mz 2-5-5-5-15
so it shouldent be a problem atlest, hope so!
Noooo, you didn't hear me. Don't set your RAM at "default" speed. If you're overclocking an Nvidia chipset, then you have to set your RAM at exactly half of your FSB in order for it to be stable 90+% of the time. Intel's memory controller is in the northbridge and not on-die like AMD's, so it's much more picky about this.

Set your RAM at exactly half the speed of your FSB by manually adjusting the speed in the BIOS. If your FSB's at 1600, set your RAM at 800.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 08:16 PM   #15
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwedX
I dont think temp under 70C will hurt it..annyway its the only way to get it this high im afraid.
Well Intel says the max temp for your cpu is 61.4c.
If you want to go against Intel, I won't stop you. But if you damage your cpu, you are the only one to blame.
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-07, 05:55 AM   #16
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Hello guys!

Well now im a very happy man, I know what was wrong about it..I dident push then nforce SPP voltage at all..today I set it up to 1.5V and now all problems seems to be solved

I can now have my volt to the CPU at 1.4000, maybe even less but I settle for that for now and its only over some 50C so its cool!

My FSB voltage seems to run fine on stock setting 1.2V but when I set the SPP back to stock at 1.20 then the system hang in one minute or so!

Will now try to set the SPP at 1.30 to see if its enough.

BTW Xion. the memory hmm shouldent PC2 8500 mem go for 1066 stock. but if its not stable I will keep thet in mind, thanks!
My FSB is now at 333*4 Quad pumped = 1333 Mhz and you mean that I have to set my ram to half of that = 666 Mhz if I understand it corectly ?
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-07, 05:57 AM   #17
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlieTheSecond
Well Intel says the max temp for your cpu is 61.4c.
If you want to go against Intel, I won't stop you. But if you damage your cpu, you are the only one to blame.
Okey thanks I will keep that in mind definetly and keep it below that temp.
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-07, 09:49 AM   #18
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

No prob.

Heres the link http://processorfinder.intel.com/det...px?sSpec=SL9TB
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-07, 10:07 AM   #19
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Nice thanks.. good to know atleast even tho I will not follow it
If its a little over I dont care..will go quad later in the year any way.if its just stable until then i'm glad.

Update!
I can now push this nice little chip at 8*400 FSB = 3200Mhz witch was imposible to reach with the multi at 9 (356*9 = 3200mhz)..and this is good as my FSB is higher and the temp is beyond 70 at 1.475V
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-07, 10:11 AM   #20
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwedX
Update!
I can now push this nice little chip at 8*400 FSB = 3200Mhz witch was imposible to reach with the multi at 9 (356*9 = 3200mhz)..and this is good as my FSB is higher and the temp is beyond 70 at 1.475
HUH? lol

Mine will clock way up there, but I don't like throwing a bunch of voltage at it and running hot etc. My PC is a little louder than a whisper right now. After having a system with 8 80mm fans constantly running, I LOVE this new setup.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-03-07, 10:28 AM   #21
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

heheh but I dont care I just want the best performance I can get and the fans is pretty loud from the case/PSU annyway so it's okey for me.
I was hoping to reach 3.4 or so but 3.2 aint to bad eaiter I gues
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-07, 10:52 AM   #22
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwedX
BTW Xion. the memory hmm shouldent PC2 8500 mem go for 1066 stock. but if its not stable I will keep thet in mind, thanks!
My FSB is now at 333*4 Quad pumped = 1333 Mhz and you mean that I have to set my ram to half of that = 666 Mhz if I understand it corectly ?
It doesn't have anything to do with a memory problem. Yes, the memory should be able to run at stock speeds, but when you overclock an LGA775 Intel motherboard, it places extra stress on the memory controller that is located in the northbridge. Without getting too technical, while increasing your FSB it often tends to stress the chip to the point of instability. To solve this, you run your RAM at half your FSB and just reduce the timings of the RAM a little in order to compensate for the speed loss.

Run some blend tests in Orthos while surfing the web for a while and see if it freezes up. If it does, then you need to do what I said.

I could never get any of my 680i boards stable w/ an overclock until I did this.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-07, 01:14 PM   #23
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
It doesn't have anything to do with a memory problem. Yes, the memory should be able to run at stock speeds, but when you overclock an LGA775 Intel motherboard, it places extra stress on the memory controller that is located in the northbridge. Without getting too technical, while increasing your FSB it often tends to stress the chip to the point of instability. To solve this, you run your RAM at half your FSB and just reduce the timings of the RAM a little in order to compensate for the speed loss.

Run some blend tests in Orthos while surfing the web for a while and see if it freezes up. If it does, then you need to do what I said.

I could never get any of my 680i boards stable w/ an overclock until I did this.
Okey XionX2 I have now set my mem exactly as you said!
My FSB is at 1600. 400*8 = 3200Mhz had to lowered the multi to 8 couse at 9*356 = 3200 it hangs in the blend test Orthos!

And to have a little higher FSB can only be a good thing I gues

So I run my mem in linked/ Sync Mode at 800 Mhz just as you said and I have completed the blend stress test witch took about 2 hours, so it seems very stable now thanks mate
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM
wrong kernel version athel NVIDIA Linux 1 08-15-02 09:23 PM
Linux 2.4.19 unresolved symbols... wallsaroundme NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 08:24 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.