Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-07, 02:45 PM   #1
Dwarflord40
Registered User
 
Dwarflord40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 34
Default Dual or Single Channel

I have a question?

I have an ECS A939 motherboard, I had 2 sticks of Samsung PC3200 Ram running Dual Channel, I have now bought another stick of the same.

My Question is? I can't get 3 sticks to run dual channel, so if there is no way to do that , would I be better to run just 2 sticks in the dual channel mode.

I am running Windows Vista Business.
All ram is 512mb sticks

Any comments will be very gratefully appreciated
Dwarflord40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-07, 03:24 PM   #2
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

Or buy a forth stick and run dual channel.
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-07, 03:33 PM   #3
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

No way to run dual channel with 3 sticks. Dual = two, pair, etc.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-07, 03:35 PM   #4
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

What they ^ said.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-07, 03:57 PM   #5
Dwarflord40
Registered User
 
Dwarflord40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

Thank you for your comments , prbobly buy another stick of Ram.

In the mean time would i be better to run a gig dual channel or all three single 64 bit .
Dwarflord40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-07, 04:02 PM   #6
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

Running on XP? I would run 1GB dual channel.
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-07, 04:12 PM   #7
Dwarflord40
Registered User
 
Dwarflord40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

Prbobly the same for vista then!

Well thanks for your comments, I have found out what i need to know and will be buying an extra stick of Ram, Vista needs a bit more than XP so I will stick to 3 sticks for now.
Dwarflord40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-07, 02:47 PM   #8
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

You will lose about 2%-4% of your performance running it in single channel,I know when I had my 754 A64 3700 single channel with 1meg of L2 cache running at 2.4gig default ,there was'nt much of a difference when I got my s939 Operton 150 running at dual channel at the same speed when gameing.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-04-07, 08:50 PM   #9
DMx
*BANNED*
 
DMx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England
Posts: 157
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

I wasn't aware you could run two sets of dual channel ram in dual channel mode.

I was under the impression that only two sticks in the coloured slots could be dual channel.
DMx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-07, 05:21 PM   #10
Dwarflord40
Registered User
 
Dwarflord40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

Will 4x 512 produce dual channel or not , if not i need to sell my memory for 2x 1 gig sticks.
Dwarflord40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-07, 05:25 PM   #11
nV`andrew
Akrynym
 
nV`andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 2,351
Send a message via AIM to nV`andrew Send a message via MSN to nV`andrew Send a message via Skype™ to nV`andrew
Default Re: Dual or Single Channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarflord40
Will 4x 512 produce dual channel or not , if not i need to sell my memory for 2x 1 gig sticks.
yep, 4x512 will work.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P || Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 w/ Zalman CNPS9500 HSF || Kingston HyperX SLi Certified [4x1GB] DDR2-1066 ||
eVGA GeForce GTX460 SuperClocked Edition || 2x Seagate 120GB[240GB] Barracuda SATA || 1x Seagate 1000GB Storage
OCZ GameXStream 700W || X-Fi XtremeMusic || Sennheiser HD555's || Antec 900 || Logitech MX518 || Saitek Eclipse II Samsung 24" HDTV/LCD 1920x1200 ||
nV`andrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(PR) ADATA Adds DDR3-2133X 8 GB and 16 GB Dual Channel Kits to XPG Xtreme Series News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 10:40 AM
Dual Channel DDR ryank1979 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 08-13-02 06:37 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.