Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-03, 05:59 PM   #1
JJacob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to JJacob
Default How do you NOT startX

Ok so I never was able to get mandrake to stabaly use my Nvidia drivers. I got Red hat 8 to work perfectly without installing the drivers. I want to update them and I have X start automatically and I can't run the install from X, how do I close X and return to just the terminal? Mandrake has a failsafe, but the redhat failsafe opens up in X. I know how to reboot, and shut down, but when my comp comes back on I am still in X... I know this has got to be really simple, someone please clue me in.
JJacob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-03, 06:18 PM   #2
connyosis
Eggplant
 
connyosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Send a message via ICQ to connyosis
Default

I'm sure there is some option in Mandrakes configcenter that allows you not to start X automatically at bootup.
I myself use Slackware but Mandrake should also have a file called /etc/inittab
In this file there is a line that goes something like:

# Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
id:4:initdefault:

Change this to

# Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
id:3:initdefault:

instead and when you reboot you will be left at the login prompt in the console. Now just login and upgrade your driver. When you're done change the line back to its original state and reboot. Voila!
__________________
"Never bump a baby carriage out of a crosswalk unless the kid's really asking for it."
connyosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-03, 06:26 PM   #3
nikolokolus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4
Default

I'm not sure what the procedure is under Redhat or Mandrake (i use SuSE), but you need to edit your default runlevel to '3' instead of '5'.

If you use grub as a bootloader just hit the "up" arrow and enter the number '3' in the boot parameters line (bottom of the screen). Otherwise, your distro shold tell you how to change the deafult runlevel in the user manual. (I hope!!)

Hope this helps.
nikolokolus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-03, 07:08 PM   #4
JJacob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to JJacob
Default

Thanks guys, I see exactly what you mean, one other small question, I got the files open, and am logged in under SU, but it still doesn't let me edit them, apparently they are write protected, what must I do? Thanks.
JJacob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-03, 07:28 PM   #5
connyosis
Eggplant
 
connyosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Send a message via ICQ to connyosis
Default

Remount the partition the /etc directory is located under read-write, like:

mount -o remount -w /dev/hda5

Replace hda5 with the correct partition for your system.
__________________
"Never bump a baby carriage out of a crosswalk unless the kid's really asking for it."
connyosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-03, 08:30 PM   #6
JJacob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to JJacob
Default

I tried the command you just gave me as root except used hda3 which is my / directory.... I then tried to open the file and I still got a file read only thing. Please help, thanks for the help so far.
JJacob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-03, 10:34 PM   #7
leibold
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 66
Default

what do you get when you do: ls -l /etc/inittab ?

It should be owned and writable by root. If you only temporarily want to turn off X-Window mode you don't even need to change that file. Just enter the command init 3 (you need to be logged in as root to do that).
leibold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-03, 10:31 AM   #8
JJacob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to JJacob
Default

ls -l /etc/inittab
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1756 May 19 18:38 /

The other command init 3 as root says command not found, reading man pages to try and figure out.
JJacob is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-21-03, 10:53 AM   #9
leibold
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 66
Default

The permissions and ownership on your /etc/inittab are correct. I have no idea why you can't edit it. If the init command isn't in your search path try /sbin/init 3 . In most cases init lives in /sbin, if not you have to search for it.
leibold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-03, 05:05 PM   #10
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

What does lsattr /etc/inittab say? Does it have an i in the attributes field (or anything else, for that matter)?

If not, do your su thing again, and then do a whoami. Just as a sanity check...

For init 3, you need to do /sbin/init 3 as root, or do su - instead of normal su (this is so root's profile gets executed, and you get the /sbin directory put into your PATH).
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-03, 11:16 PM   #11
JJacob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to JJacob
Default

Ok, I finally got into command mode by using the /sbin/ thing, when running the new patch I got some error about having not the right kernel (just updated to the most recent one), not sure what the deal is, but I will just wait till they put a newer one on the nvidia site. Thanks for the help everyone. Oh, the error i got said something about downloading the header files for something, anyone had this problem? Thanks.
JJacob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-03, 05:26 AM   #12
connyosis
Eggplant
 
connyosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Send a message via ICQ to connyosis
Default

You probably have to install the kernel headers.
__________________
"Never bump a baby carriage out of a crosswalk unless the kid's really asking for it."
connyosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble in startx rahman NVIDIA Linux 12 10-24-02 05:53 AM
RH7.3 + nForce 420-D + startx = FROZEN ctaggart NVIDIA Linux 7 10-04-02 01:48 AM
Error on startx after updating drivers. PktLoss NVIDIA Linux 3 09-24-02 09:58 PM
Black screen and lockup on startx. redmoose NVIDIA Linux 4 09-18-02 11:53 AM
Undefined Device Error - Can't startx linuxdave NVIDIA Linux 2 08-07-02 03:28 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.