Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-07, 05:21 PM   #37
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Anyone try Duke3D with HD pack..

Quote:
Originally Posted by flukester
You got me there, that was in regards to your 'son' statement.. but then none of the above are Duke Nukem quotes either... So I embellished mine as you did yours. Muahahahahaha!!! <-----Muahahaha is not intended as a Duke quote... Muahahaha

Come get some!!!

EDIT: Perhaps you can't type and instead you meant, "Bring it on..." But still, balls of steel is not a Duke Nukem quote.
Hmm, that one might not be a true quote, but I know for a fact all of the others are.

I know the "Bring it son" wasn't the quote, but I didn't mean it to be part of the quote.

The "I got the balls of steel" from this video http://www.collegehumor.com/video:1764262 so I assumed it was from the game since it sounds right. I guess I better install the original again and find all the quotes. There are a lot of em in MP if you hit the number keys to talk smack to the other players. That is where the birth control was from.

Oh well... Sorry if I misquoted some of the lines, it was all in good fun.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-07, 04:02 PM   #38
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Anyone try Duke3D with HD pack..

I just tried this and for some reason I get a ton of mouse lag and the sound crackles.

I wonder if its because of Vista.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-07, 07:44 PM   #39
flukester
*BANNED*
 
flukester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 505
Default Re: Anyone try Duke3D with HD pack..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
Hmm, that one might not be a true quote, but I know for a fact all of the others are.

I know the "Bring it son" wasn't the quote, but I didn't mean it to be part of the quote.

The "I got the balls of steel" from this video http://www.collegehumor.com/video:1764262 so I assumed it was from the game since it sounds right. I guess I better install the original again and find all the quotes. There are a lot of em in MP if you hit the number keys to talk smack to the other players. That is where the birth control was from.

Oh well... Sorry if I misquoted some of the lines, it was all in good fun.
No hard feelings man, didn't bother me. I was only kidding with my grandpa one and figured you mixed up on the quote so I took the opportunity. Wasn't it you that joked about me getting a quote wrong? All in good fun Play it again, it's almost as fun as playing it the first time with the HD pack. But get Atomic edition....
flukester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-07, 07:56 PM   #40
flukester
*BANNED*
 
flukester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 505
Default Re: Anyone try Duke3D with HD pack..

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
I just tried this and for some reason I get a ton of mouse lag and the sound crackles.

I wonder if its because of Vista.
Vista is always a culprit, imo. It's new. I have a backed up installation of the game and I pre-configured it prior to installing the HD pack. Defaults mostly in Duke3D orig and I selected defaults for sound settings, setting it to Soundblaster. You can also try AWE32. Works without problems here, XP SP2
flukester is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Now Available - Binary Domain Dan Marshall Pack & Multiplayer Map Pack News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 03:00 AM
Mass Effect 3 trailer shows free Rebellion pack weapons and characters, electric whip News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 08:30 AM
Railworks Holiday Pack Now Available and 66% Off! News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 02:20 PM
Allinea DDT CUDA Education Pack for Student Programmers News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 08:00 AM
Day-Saving Savings: Indie Royale All-Charity Pack News Archived News Items 0 05-17-12 07:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.