Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-28-03, 10:32 AM   #1
MarioN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Question Problems with nVidia TNT2

Hi there,
I've got a RIVA TNT2 and seems don't work properly...with X server running and also in console I've got lots of gray lines...

I tried to ran it on Mandrake9.0 with very poor resoults, even if I've patched the kernel with the NVIDIA source packets...

I've then upgraded the kernel version from 2.4.19-xx.mdk to a standard on (2.4.20) with same, bad, resoults.javascript:smilie('')

I thought to upgrade the SO to mdk9.1, same problems.....!$*$%'javascript:smilie('')

Actually the machine is running Slackware9.0, with kernel patched OK with NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-4363.run pkt, and I still got problem....(and won't change OS another time!!!)

The interesting parts of my XF86config-4:
Load "glx"
Identifier "NV AGP"
VendorName "nVidia Corporation"
BoardName "RIVA TNT2"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "DPMS"

Warnings on XFree86.log are:
(WW) Open APM failed (/dev/apm_bios) (No such file or directory)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1024x768" (height 1536 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID-specified maximum 1200)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "960x720" (height 1440 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID-specified maximum 1200)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "928x696" (height 1392 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID-specified maximum 1200)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "896x672" (height 1344 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID-specified maximum 1200)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "896x672" (height 1344 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID-specified maximum 1200)
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1400x1050":
(WW) NVIDIA(0): horizontal sync width (1784 - 1464 = 320) greater than 256
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1152x768":
(WW) NVIDIA(0): horizontal sync start (1178) not a multiple of 8
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "576x384":
(WW) NVIDIA(0): horizontal sync start (589) not a multiple of 8
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "360x200":
(WW) NVIDIA(0): horizontal sync start (378) not a multiple of 8

..no "error", no "not implemented" and no "unknown" flags on XFree86.0.log..

Anyone can helps ?
Thankd in advance

MarioN
MarioN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-03, 11:13 AM   #2
sebazve
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 421
Default

try to run the x server at 60hz (refresh rate)

Did you try to run X with the framebuffer module? you wont get any acceleration but with this module all cards should run so if you still get those line maybe your card is damage.

The thing is that you get those lines in the console too so it looks like this is something worst than a driver issue.


see ya
__________________
Signatures are a waste of bandwidth!
thanks rwolf!!!!! :-P
sebazve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-03, 11:41 AM   #3
MarioN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default card has been changed two times.....

Quote:
Originally posted by sebazve
try to run the x server at 60hz (refresh rate)

Did you try to run X with the framebuffer module? you wont get any acceleration but with this module all cards should run so if you still get those line maybe your card is damage.

The thing is that you get those lines in the console too so it looks like this is something worst than a driver issue.


see ya
Thx for your quick reply...unfortunatelty cannot be an hardware problem, I've replaced the card two times without improuve the situation...
Everything works fine with an ATI Mach64 AGP, but not with 3 nVidia RIVA TNT2!?!

I tryed your suggestion setting up VertRefresh to 48.0 - 60.0, but didn't helped at all..

I've got also the "frame buffer module" compiled statically....


...any further suggestion ?
MarioN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-03, 12:02 PM   #4
sebazve
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 421
Unhappy

dont know really, ive looking thorugh google and several people have this problem on linux and Windows with Vantas and TNTs which are somewhat old...but they couldnt find a solution..have to replace their card with new ones



hope you can fix it
__________________
Signatures are a waste of bandwidth!
thanks rwolf!!!!! :-P
sebazve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-03, 05:48 PM   #5
Gator
Unreal Tournament Gamer
 
Gator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,279
Default

I think I've heard of that error too, wish I could help. Honestly it might be easier to simply replace the card, the GF4MX is superior to the old TNT2 and they start at a mere $38us
http://www.pricewatch.com/1/37/4591-1.htm
__________________
Athlon64 3200 Clawhammer / Asus K8N-E Deluxe / 1GB Crucial DDR400 / Geforce 6600GT 128MB AGP / Windows XP Pro
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 09:28 AM   #6
MarioN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default I cannot use a different video card

Quote:
Originally posted by Gator
I think I've heard of that error too, wish I could help. Honestly it might be easier to simply replace the card, the GF4MX is superior to the old TNT2 and they start at a mere $38us
The problem is that in office we don't have video cards exept TNT2 or ATI.
Actually the PC is working with an ATI; it works well, but is not enough for how I use it, I need a powerful one for lots of "X displays", so TNT2 should be better.......what can I do ?

Might be a problem related to my motherboard (ASUS P38-F) that is not compliant with TNT2 ?
Few colleagues of mine useing a TNT2 with ASUS motherboard too, but noone seems to have the same model of mine....
MarioN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 09:33 AM   #7
Gator
Unreal Tournament Gamer
 
Gator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,279
Default

MarioN, ask the mods to move this post to the Linux section, you are bound to get more answers there
__________________
Athlon64 3200 Clawhammer / Asus K8N-E Deluxe / 1GB Crucial DDR400 / Geforce 6600GT 128MB AGP / Windows XP Pro
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 11:36 AM   #8
MarioN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default Definetely a motherboard prb

Quote:
Originally posted by Gator
MarioN, ask the mods to move this post to the Linux section, you are bound to get more answers there
I've made some test with colleagues and that card is not compatible with my motherboard model, due to some specific we've found......damn!!??!!
MarioN is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-29-03, 01:13 PM   #9
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default Re: Definetely a motherboard prb

Quote:
Originally posted by MarioN
I've made some test with colleagues and that card is not compatible with my motherboard model, due to some specific we've found......damn!!??!!
Hm that is werid to say the most, Are you sure you can not buy a Geforce 4 MX? they are pritty cheep? used even?
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 02:26 PM   #10
Voudoun
Registered User
 
Voudoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 106
Default

TNT2. Wow. Is that steam-powered?

Seriously though, hope you're up and running again soon. Good luck.

Voudoun
Voudoun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 09:29 PM   #11
hithere
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Voudoun
TNT2. Wow. Is that steam-powered?

Seriously though, hope you're up and running again soon. Good luck.

Voudoun
Dude, I have some very, very fond memories of my TNT-2 Ultra. As far as being my "favorites of all time", I'd say that my TNT2U(Diamond Viper V770Ultra, not the dismal Viper II - it was the one that came with the overclocker that looked like a speedometer) and my current 9500np @ 9700 are tied for that position. SHHHH!!! Don't tell the guys at Rage3d, I'd never live it down.
hithere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help Installing NVIDIA Tesla M2070Q in Linux RHEL5 Ferianto85 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-18-12 08:35 PM
Nvidia Problems in Slackware 8.1 xtreme NVIDIA Linux 3 10-01-02 12:03 PM
Problems with Nvidia Geforce4MX440 TobiS NVIDIA Linux 2 09-03-02 09:27 AM
Problems with Mandrake and NVidia drivers..... xMonoxide187x NVIDIA Linux 2 08-22-02 01:55 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.