Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-07, 01:18 AM   #1
LurkerLito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,550
Default Got my new system but have some issues.

Got my new system, Q6600 but unfortunately I didn't get a G0. I wasn't planning on OCing too much so I am not worried about that. I jumped into Vista64 and well nothing seems to be working right. Tried the latest speedfan 4.32 and it's giving me some very f**ked up readings like my CPU Temp -122C, and CPU0Fan is 0 RPM. In the bios the readings are 38-40C and the fan is at 2500rpms at the moment. I tried CPU-Z and it's also giving me weird numbers, it identifies the CPU correctly (Core 2 Quad @2.4Ghz) but under clocks Core#0 it says core speed is 1632Mhz Multiplier 6.0 Bus Speed 272. I know the clock is suppose to be 9 by default. Not sure what is wrong, but something is screwed up. Anyone have any ideas?

Tried siw and that won't work in vista64 because of the driver signing thing. I think I'll stick with my old 939 setup as my main rig for a bit longer, till I install and test all my usual apps on the new machine.
__________________

Main PC: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe ; Intel i7-3770k ; GSkill Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 2133 (2x8GB) ; Seasonic X Series X-1050 PSU ; Corsair H100 ; EVGA GTX-670 ; Mushkin 240GB SSD system drive
Old PC: ABIT IP35 Pro ; Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ; Patriot 6GB (3x2GB) DDR2 800 RAM ; EVGA GTX480 SC ; Antec P190 Case ; EnzoTech Ultra120 CPU Cooler
LurkerLito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-07, 04:26 AM   #2
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Re: Got my new system but have some issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LurkerLito
I tried CPU-Z and it's also giving me weird numbers, it identifies the CPU correctly (Core 2 Quad @2.4Ghz) but under clocks Core#0 it says core speed is 1632Mhz Multiplier 6.0 Bus Speed 272.
Its a power saving feature, it can be disabled in the bios. CPU speed is reduced when idle by lowering the multiplier.
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-07, 07:56 AM   #3
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Got my new system but have some issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LurkerLito

Tried siw and that won't work in vista64 because of the driver signing thing. I think I'll stick with my old 939 setup as my main rig for a bit longer, till I install and test all my usual apps on the new machine.
just because you don't know how to set it up?

power saving feature can be disabled in bios. you are getting wrong readings in speedfan because you haven't set up speedfan for the correct hardware monitoring chip.

You need to find out what hardware monitoring chip your board has.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-07, 11:01 AM   #4
LurkerLito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: Got my new system but have some issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
just because you don't know how to set it up?
Nope, because I haven't transfered everything over to the new machine yet (apps, configs, data, etc..). And a few apps require me to get new keys when running in a new PC or new keys for 64bit versions. I am waiting on those till have the kinks worked out. I don't want to activate vista yet either till I burn test the machine 24 hours. Most likely I am going to screw around with vista then just reinstall from scratch in a few days.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
power saving feature can be disabled in bios. you are getting wrong readings in speedfan because you haven't set up speedfan for the correct hardware monitoring chip.

You need to find out what hardware monitoring chip your board has.
Weird, maybe my 939 isn't power saving the way it should, I am certain it is enabled but the multiplier never changes on that machine.
__________________

Main PC: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe ; Intel i7-3770k ; GSkill Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 2133 (2x8GB) ; Seasonic X Series X-1050 PSU ; Corsair H100 ; EVGA GTX-670 ; Mushkin 240GB SSD system drive
Old PC: ABIT IP35 Pro ; Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ; Patriot 6GB (3x2GB) DDR2 800 RAM ; EVGA GTX480 SC ; Antec P190 Case ; EnzoTech Ultra120 CPU Cooler
LurkerLito is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UEFI+Nvidia - NVRM: Your system is not currently configured to drive a VGA console... interzoneuk NVIDIA Linux 0 06-26-12 05:51 AM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 07:49 AM
Ars Technica system guide: Bargain Box April 2012 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 11:30 PM
Strange RedHat 7.3 issues with A7N266-C nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 8 09-27-02 04:16 PM
SMP system hangs with OpenGL chazmati NVIDIA Linux 9 08-26-02 10:28 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.