Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-30-03, 01:17 AM   #1
blue_teeth
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Default Quake 3 troubles!

Hi,

I've recently upgraded my graphic card to GeForce 2 400 MX (or somesuch) on RHL 8.0. Promptly installed 4363 driver. The problem is Quake 3 does not start properly after initial ID logo screen and is ending with "Signal 6" This is the first time I've installed Quake on this box.

ASUS P5-AB/AMD K6-2/500

Where I could be going wrong? My Linux is Redhat Linux 8.0.

Thanks and Regards,
BT
blue_teeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-03, 03:59 AM   #2
aliali
Registered User
 
aliali's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posts: 11
Default

Have you patched the game? If not you need the linuxq3apoint1.30, 1.31, 1.32 and 1.32b. Not sure if you just need the newest ( 1.32b) or all of them. 1.32 and 1.32b are available at http://ftp.algx.net/idsoftware/quake3/linux/
For more have a look at
http://www.linuxhq.com/ldp/howto/Gam...TO/quake3.html
aliali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-03, 09:05 PM   #3
blue_teeth
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks AliAli for the suggestion but I got it working the other way..

Disabled AGP Turbo mode in BIOS
In XF86Config added this line to Sreen section

Option "NvAGP" "0"

In bash_profile, added this line:

export __GL_SINGLE_THREADED=1

Now Quake is working smooth as silk. One small problem tho, the mainboard is getting heated up. I must do something about it.

Do all Nvidia GeForce2 400 MX DON't come with fans? My card has just a heatsink. Wonder if a suitable fan can be found for it.

Regards,
BT
blue_teeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-03, 03:49 AM   #4
aliali
Registered User
 
aliali's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posts: 11
Default

Mine hasn't got a fan. Try a case fane to help remove the hot air from the box. Or if the first pci slot below your agp slot is empty, try removing the blank that covers the slot to get a better air flow.
aliali is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17 = FPS drops in Quake Live Lamieur NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 01:13 PM
Point release 1.32 for Quake 3 is out styles-T Gaming Central 16 10-10-02 12:42 PM
WineX or nVidia troubles? arise NVIDIA Linux 2 10-10-02 07:57 AM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 09:56 PM
Linksys Router Troubles FastM General Hardware 1 09-07-02 11:51 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.