Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-06, 12:41 PM   #1
btomko
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Enabling framelock via the command line?

Can framelock be enabled via the command line rather than having to launch nvidia-settings and having to click the "Enable Framelock" button each time?

-Thanks
btomko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-06, 12:45 PM   #2
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Enabling framelock via the command line?

Nvidia-settings has a commandline interface which supports dozens of options. For the exact options support check the source of it (src/parse.c). Further most options in nvidia-settings are stored in its configuration file which can be applied on X startup (not sure if the framelock options are stored though). You need to use nvidia-settings -l for it. This can all be done from lets say a .xinitrc script.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-06, 12:46 PM   #3
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Enabling framelock via the command line?

Additionally, nvidia-settings has a man page.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-07, 12:00 PM   #4
sensor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Enabling framelock via the command line?

Happy New Year.

I see this thread has gone quiet. Not sure if an answer was found or not.

I have two gfx cluster nodes (soon to be 5) with a single FX3000G card in each that framelock (internal sync) and genlock (house sync) correctly using the nvidia-settings GUI. When using nvidia-settings at the command line, which is key to my installation, an error is always thrown regarding a bad match and invalid parameter attributes. There is even a note that this is "probably a bug" in the program. Seems some x-server interaction is involved in the mix.

Using the 1.0-8774 driver (as to not break my app).
kernel 2.4.20-8smp, RH 3.2.2-5

Has anyone been able to get framelock or genlock to work via the command line using nvidia-settings? If so, got an example command ?

Thanks!
sensor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-07, 12:14 PM   #5
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Enabling framelock via the command line?

The man page for nvidia-settings details how to setup framelock from the command line (as I stated earlier). The README also discusses this topic:
http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree8...ppendix-x.html

However, 1.0-8774 is no longer supported, so if this problem persists, you'll need to retest with 1.0-9746 and generate and attach an nvidia-bug-report.log along with the exact command you're running & its resulting output.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 12:13 PM   #6
jackatpurdue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Enabling framelock via the command line?

I've run into a situation where I need to do this as well. I've looked through the man page (and the other documentation suggested), but can't find any command line option that does the same fuction as the "Enable Frame Lock" button in the nvidia-settings gui. I see lots of options for setting up frame lock and I've got everything how I need it, but the option to ENABLE it seems to elude me.

I ran a diff on a .nvidia-settings-rc with "Enable Frame Lock" pressed & one with it not pressed and only difference is the "# Generated on time/date" line.

I'm sure it must be right under my nose. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
jackatpurdue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-07, 01:35 PM   #7
dormml
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: Enabling framelock via the command line?

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
The man page for nvidia-settings details how to setup framelock from the command line (as I stated earlier). The README also discusses this topic:
http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree8...ppendix-x.html

However, 1.0-8774 is no longer supported, so if this problem persists, you'll need to retest with 1.0-9746 and generate and attach an nvidia-bug-report.log along with the exact command you're running & its resulting output.

Thanks,
Lonni
Actually the man page does not show how to setup framelock from the command line. The README does not do this either. I asked for this information in the past from NVIDIA and received it in an email from a yet-to-be release doc.
dormml is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-07, 01:52 PM   #8
dormml
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: Enabling framelock via the command line?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dormml
Actually the man page does not show how to setup framelock from the command line. The README does not do this either. I asked for this information in the past from NVIDIA and received it in an email from a yet-to-be release doc.

26H. CONFIGURATION WITH NVIDIA-SETTINGS COMMAND LINE

Frame Lock may also be configured through the nvidia-settings command line.
This method of configuring Frame Lock may be useful in a scripted environment to automate the setup process. (Note that the examples listed below depent on the actual hardware configuration and as such may not work as-is.)

To properly configure Frame Lock, the following steps should be completed:

1. Make sure Frame Lock Sync is disabled on all gpus.

2. Make sure all display devices that are to be frame locked have the same
refresh rate.

3. Configure which (display/GPU) device should be the master.

4. Configure house sync (if applicable).

5. Configure the slave display devices.

6. Enable frame lock sync on the master GPU.

7. Enable frame lock sync on the slave GPUs.

8. Toggle the test signal on the master GPU (for testing the hardware
connectivity.)


For a full list of the nvidia-settings Frame Lock attributes, please see the 'nvidia-settings(1)' man page. Examples:

1. 1 System, 1 Frame Lock Board, 1 GPU, and 1 display device syncing to the
house signal:

# - Make sure frame lock sync is disabled
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockEnable=0
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:0]/FrameLockEnable

# - Query the enabled displays on the gpu
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:0]/EnabledDisplays

# - Check that the refresh rate is the one we want
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:0]/RefreshRate

# - Set the master display device to CRT-0. The desired Display
# device(s) to be set are passed in as a hexadecimal number
# in which specific bits denote which display devices to set.
# examples:
#
# 0x00000001 - CRT-0
# 0x00000002 - CRT-1
# 0x00000003 - CRT-0 and CRT-1
#
# 0x00000100 - TV-0
# 0x00000200 - TV-1
#
# 0x00020000 - DFP-1
#
# 0x00010101 - CRT-0, TV-0 and DFP-0
#
# 0x000000FF - All CRTs
# 0x0000FF00 - All TVs
# 0x00FF0000 - All DFPs
#
# Note that the following command:
#
# nvidia-settings -q [gpu:0]/EnabledDisplays
#
# will list the available displays on the given GPU.

nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockMaster=0x00000001
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:0]/FrameLockMaster

# - Enable use of house sync signal
nvidia-settings -a [framelock:0]/FrameLockUseHouseSync=1

# - Configure the house sync signal video mode
nvidia-settings -a [framelock:0]/FrameLockVideoMode=0

# - Set the slave display device to none (to avoid
# having other display devices locked in/by the
# sync signal.)
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockSlaves=0x00000000
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:0]/FrameLockSlaves

# - Enable framelocking
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockEnable=1

# - Toggle the test signal
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockTestSignal=1
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockTestSignal=0


2. 2 Systems, each with 2 GPUs, 1 Frame Lock Board and 1 Display device per
GPU syncing from the first system's first display device:

# - Make sure frame lock sync is disabled
nvidia-settings -a myserver:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockEnable=0
nvidia-settings -a myserver:0[gpu:1]/FrameLockEnable=0
nvidia-settings -a myslave1:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockEnable=0
nvidia-settings -a myslave1:0[gpu:1]/FrameLockEnable=0

# - Query the enabled displays on the gpus
nvidia-settings -q myserver:0[gpu:0]/EnabledDisplays
nvidia-settings -q myserver:0[gpu:1]/EnabledDisplays
nvidia-settings -q myslave1:0[gpu:0]/EnabledDisplays
nvidia-settings -q myslave1:0[gpu:1]/EnabledDisplays

# - Check the refresh rate is the same for all displays
nvidia-settings -q myserver:0[gpu:0]/RefreshRate
nvidia-settings -q myserver:0[gpu:1]/RefreshRate
nvidia-settings -q myslave1:0[gpu:0]/RefreshRate
nvidia-settings -q myslave1:0[gpu:1]/RefreshRate

# - Make sure the display device we want as master is masterable
nvidia-settings -q myserver:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockMasterable

# - Set the master display device (CRT-0)
nvidia-settings -a myserver:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockMaster=0x00000001

# - Disable the house sync signal on the master device
nvidia-settings -a myserver:0[framelock:0]/FrameLockUseHouseSync=0

# - Set the slave display devices
nvidia-settings -a myserver:0[gpu:1]/FrameLockSlaves=0x00000001
nvidia-settings -a myslave1:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockSlaves=0x00000001
nvidia-settings -a myslave1:0[gpu:1]/FrameLockSlaves=0x00000001

# - Enable framelocking on server
nvidia-settings -a myserver:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockEnable=1

# - Enable framelocking on slave devices
nvidia-settings -a myserver:0[gpu:1]/FrameLockEnable=1
nvidia-settings -a myslave1:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockEnable=1
nvidia-settings -a myslave1:0[gpu:1]/FrameLockEnable=1

# - Toggle the test signal
nvidia-settings -a myserver:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockTestSignal=1
nvidia-settings -a myserver:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockTestSignal=0


3. 1 System, 4 GPUs, 2 Frame Lock Boards and 2 Display devices per GPU
syncing from the first GPU's display device:

# - Make sure frame lock sync is disabled
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockEnable=0
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:1]/FrameLockEnable=0
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:2]/FrameLockEnable=0
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:3]/FrameLockEnable=0

# - Query the enabled displays on the gpus
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:0]/EnabledDisplays
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:1]/EnabledDisplays
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:2]/EnabledDisplays
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:3]/EnabledDisplays

# - Check the refresh rate is the same for all displays
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:0]/RefreshRate
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:1]/RefreshRate
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:2]/RefreshRate
nvidia-settings -q [gpu:3]/RefreshRate

# - Make sure the display device we want as master is masterable
nvidia-settings -q myserver:0[gpu:0]/FrameLockMasterable

# - Set the master display device (CRT-0)
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockMaster=0x00000001

# - Disable the house sync signal on the master device
nvidia-settings -a [framelock:0]/FrameLockUseHouseSync=1

# - Set the slave display devices
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockSlaves=0x00000002 # CRT-1
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:1]/FrameLockSlaves=0x00000003 # CRT-0 and CRT-1
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:2]/FrameLockSlaves=0x00000003 # CRT-0 and CRT-1
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:3]/FrameLockSlaves=0x00000003 # CRT-0 and CRT-1

# - Enable framelocking on master gpu
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockEnable=1

# - Enable framelocking on slave devices
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:1]/FrameLockEnable=1
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:2]/FrameLockEnable=1
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:3]/FrameLockEnable=1

# - Toggle the test signal
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockTestSignal=1
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/FrameLockTestSignal=0
dormml is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
enabling sba gnarlie NVIDIA Linux 4 10-01-02 01:16 AM
Is enabling vsync good for image quaility? Dranos NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 7 08-20-02 12:02 AM
trouble enabling 3d mukluk123 NVIDIA Linux 3 08-12-02 01:52 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.