Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-03-03, 07:07 PM   #1
TommyTheKid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Broomfield, CO, USA
Posts: 2
Question possible to use dual CRT (TwinView) on Gf3 card?

I bought the little $10 DVI-VGA converter to try to run dual heads.. I have a 3d Prophet III - 64MB Video card I think? (see lspci output) .. I was told you could buy the little converter and run dual CRT's but the driver keeps saying I have

(WW) NVIDIA(0): Inappropriate ConnectedMonitor string.



I am running on RedHat 9 if that matters. I am pretty sure this is a GeForce3 card (its old)


[root@invaderzim root]# X -version

XFree86 Version 4.3.0 (Red Hat Linux release: 4.3.0-2)
Release Date: 27 February 2003
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0, Release 6.6
Build Operating System: Linux 2.4.20-3bigmem i686 [ELF]
Build Date: 27 February 2003
Build Host: porky.devel.redhat.com

Before reporting problems, check http://www.XFree86.Org/
to make sure that you have the latest version.
Module Loader present
OS Kernel: Linux version 2.4.20-13.9 (bhcompile@daffy.perf.redhat.com) (gcc version 3.2.2 20030222 (Red Hat Linux 3.2.2-5)) #1 Mon May 12 11:03:52 EDT 2003 P
[root@invaderzim root]#



(output of lspci -v)

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV20 [GeForce3] (rev a3) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
Subsystem: Hercules: Unknown device 0040
Flags: bus master, 66Mhz, medium devsel, latency 248, IRQ 10
Memory at ec000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
Memory at e4000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
Memory at e8000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=512K]
Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=64K]
Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 2
Capabilities: [44] AGP version 2.0


[root@invaderzim root]# cat /etc/X11/XF86Config
# XFree86 4 configuration created by redhat-config-xfree86

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# RgbPath is the location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
# Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
# Option "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
# Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
# Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# or:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:nocaps"
#
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# If the normal CorePointer mouse is not a USB mouse then
# this input device can be used in AlwaysCore mode to let you
# also use USB mice at the same time.
Identifier "DevInputMice"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "SUN0577"
ModelName "GDM-5410"
HorizSync 30-121
VertRefresh 48-160
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 3 (generic)"
Option "TwinView"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30.0 - 96.0"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "48.0 - 160.0"
Option "MetaModes" "1600x1200,1600x1200; 1280x1024,1280x1024"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT, CRT"
Option "UseInt10Module" "on"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200" "1400x1050" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group 0
Mode 0666
EndSection

[root@invaderzim root]#




*** THANKS IN ADVANCE ***

Tommy
Attached Files
File Type: log xfree86.0.log (25.5 KB, 105 views)
TommyTheKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-03, 10:17 PM   #2
brendan_orr
Linux Geek
 
brendan_orr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default

As I recall there are different types of DVI-I adapters (2 I believe). There are the cheaper that don't do any digital>analog conversion, and there are the ones that conver digital to analog (which cost about $40). Chances are you have the cheaper one. But like always, is there anybody that can confirm what I said?
brendan_orr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-03, 03:12 AM   #3
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default

You are out of luck Geforce3 cards don't support Twinview. You need a Geforce 2MX/4MX/4TI/FX.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-03, 03:04 PM   #4
undrwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cerritos
Posts: 17
Default

WOW!

Even the readme didn't make this very clear! I've been trying to configure twinview for my GeForce 256...now i know why it doesn't work!

Is nvtv the only other answer to getting tv-out to work for these other cards? Are there noises about building this capability in the driver for the non-MX cards?

Thanks for making this clear, though!
undrwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 07:49 AM   #5
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default

For tvout twinview is not needed. To set up tvout without twinview you take a working XF86Config file. Then you let the screen section use a monitor section containing the refresh rates for your TV. After that you add the needed tvout options to the device/screen section (tvsystem, connectedmonitor. ..)
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 09:56 AM   #6
undrwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cerritos
Posts: 17
Default

I'll try this, thanks!

I was curious, though...does this allow both monitor and TV to get output, or one at a time?

...also...can the resolution of the TV be different than that of the monitor?

Thanks for your help.
undrwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 12:50 PM   #7
ricercar
fugue master
 
ricercar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: silicon valley
Posts: 1,603
Default

One at a time. Despite being a higher performing GPU, the NV20/GeForce3 apparently has only one DAC, which means it drives only one display at a time.
__________________
I used to drive a Heisenberg, but whenever I'd glance at the speedometer, I'd get lost.
ricercar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 07:23 PM   #8
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

From the README:

The TwinView feature is only supported on NVIDIA GPUs that support
dual-display functionality, such as the GeForce2 MX, GeForce2 Go,
Quadro2 MXR, Quadro2 Go, and any of the GeForce4 or Quadro4 GPUs.
Please consult with your video card vendor to confirm that TwinView is
supported on your card.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-08-03, 12:54 AM   #9
TommyTheKid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Broomfield, CO, USA
Posts: 2
Thumbs up cool, figured it was a limitation of the VidCard

I got it to work easily at home on my GF4 ti4600, but at work I have an old one I got from a friend... Biggest thing that bugs me now, is at home I dont got the room for dual head (not enough desk space).. at work, its a must... do I bring my home computer to work :-p ?? The other thing is, dual head makes using a KVM a little more interesting


Thanks,
Tommy
__________________
--
Tommy The Kid
TommyTheKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computex: ASUS Mars III Dual GTX 680 Card Comes With 8GB RAM News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 01:40 PM
ASUS ROG MARS III Dual GTX 680 Graphics Card Detailed News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 01:20 PM
NVIDIA to Launch Dual GPU Tesla Card; 8GB ECC GDDR5, Weak DP Rate? News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 02:00 AM
Best video card for running dual displays? nutsnbolts NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 10 09-03-02 02:02 PM
Dual Display with main CRT, and secondary TV-out BlackDogg NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 09:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.