Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-07, 06:48 PM   #13
rHy0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 143
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

Yes please give me a link if you don't mind.

You have a hell of alot of fans... I have a Thermaltake Armor case with stock fans.. Maybe I should start thinking about modding..
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.7GHz / 1.5v | Megahalems | Asus P5K Deluxe | 2GB Crucial Ballistix 8500 | 4870X2 @ 800/950 | SB XF-I Fatal1ty | Corsair TX750 | WD Raptor 150GB | Vista Ultimate 64bit | Samsung 226CW (22'')

|| PS3 60GB / 32'' Sony Bravia V series... ||
rHy0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 07:06 PM   #14
DeusGear
Registered User
 
DeusGear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

Here you go:
http://www.illuminati-manga.com/DG/Temp.txt
DeusGear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 07:20 PM   #15
rHy0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 143
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

Thanks for giving me the link. Very strange... Why is there such a huge difference in our temps!? I thought my temps where normal...
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.7GHz / 1.5v | Megahalems | Asus P5K Deluxe | 2GB Crucial Ballistix 8500 | 4870X2 @ 800/950 | SB XF-I Fatal1ty | Corsair TX750 | WD Raptor 150GB | Vista Ultimate 64bit | Samsung 226CW (22'')

|| PS3 60GB / 32'' Sony Bravia V series... ||
rHy0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 07:24 PM   #16
DeusGear
Registered User
 
DeusGear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

How many fans do you have? Is your fan inside the tuniq tower running at full speed?
DeusGear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 07:28 PM   #17
rHy0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 143
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

Yeah I have the Tuniq's fan at full speed.

4 case fans in total. One intake, 3 exhausts...

By the way I re-sat the Tuniq recently and made sure I did it well so it can't be a contact problem.
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.7GHz / 1.5v | Megahalems | Asus P5K Deluxe | 2GB Crucial Ballistix 8500 | 4870X2 @ 800/950 | SB XF-I Fatal1ty | Corsair TX750 | WD Raptor 150GB | Vista Ultimate 64bit | Samsung 226CW (22'')

|| PS3 60GB / 32'' Sony Bravia V series... ||
rHy0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-07, 08:55 AM   #18
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

Q6600 at 3.6 on a P5k Deluxe. Easiest overclock ever !

I go right for the jugular when I overclock so I dont prime and orthos for 12 hours to test stability I play games ! So far hours of Bioshock, Dirt and Quake Wars have yeilded no issues so I say its stable !

9x400 with mem at 1000mhz 4-4-4-12 @ 2.2v

Make sure you read the great "p5k addon guide" that is on the net. Just search for it and it will tell you what you need to do. Right off the bat I would go for 3.4 and work up from there. I build boxes at work on a regular basis with the same hardware and after about 10 of them I have not had one single issue with hitting 3.4 right out of the gate. I just give it a small vcore bump to 1.4 and go from there. I used zalman 9700's on the work boxes too.

I do I.T at an architectural firm so we have to have powerful boxes in case anyone is wondering why I would populate an office with powerhouse gaming boxes !

And we have to have our lan games of Fear during lunch ya know... hehe
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-07, 09:36 AM   #19
rflair
W OOO OOO
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: T.O. Canada
Posts: 714
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by turdhat
Q6600 at 3.6 on a P5k Deluxe. Easiest overclock ever !

I go right for the jugular when I overclock so I dont prime and orthos for 12 hours to test stability I play games ! So far hours of Bioshock, Dirt and Quake Wars have yeilded no issues so I say its stable !

9x400 with mem at 1000mhz 4-4-4-12 @ 2.2v

Make sure you read the great "p5k addon guide" that is on the net. Just search for it and it will tell you what you need to do. Right off the bat I would go for 3.4 and work up from there. I build boxes at work on a regular basis with the same hardware and after about 10 of them I have not had one single issue with hitting 3.4 right out of the gate. I just give it a small vcore bump to 1.4 and go from there. I used zalman 9700's on the work boxes too.

I do I.T at an architectural firm so we have to have powerful boxes in case anyone is wondering why I would populate an office with powerhouse gaming boxes !

And we have to have our lan games of Fear during lunch ya know... hehe
Don't tell people not to Prime95 or Orthos test their CPU's when overclocking, thats just plain stupid. Just cause your possibly a turd who can't except the reality of what true stabilty is don't push it on others.
__________________
Vista x64
Intel Q6600 (3.6GHz 1.45v)
ATI 4890
Sharp Aquos 42" 1080p
ASUS P5K-E
8.0G OCZ RAM
Rig is ON 24/7
rflair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-07, 02:46 PM   #20
DeusGear
Registered User
 
DeusGear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

Personally I suggest that you do run orthos for stability, you don't want to have a rig stop functioning out of nowhere leaving you with nothing but a headache. Do it like when you go to work or school, and if you come back to a restarted pc or a bsod then you'll know.
DeusGear is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-16-07, 07:47 AM   #21
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

Yeah, if it does BSOD or lock up then you know its too high. Orthos will tell you if your unstable but so will gaming and general usage. No need to flame me because I suggested that someone not prime their overclock. If it is unstable it is going to crash no matter what. In my eyes you end up finding out either way and I would rather be playing a game than just waiting. I have always done it this way and always will and still end up with long term stable overclocks.


I just think that testing a pc for that long is only needed when selling an overclocked pc to someone because you dont want the headache of walking someone through the bios over the phone. 12 hour tests for myself seem a bit over the top because I have never had to do that. If it passes 5-6 loops of 3dmark06 I am happy and off to my games.

The point is a stable overclock right ? Why does it matter what method as used when the end result is the same ?

RFLAIR,

You really take it seriously dont ya ? When I have 10 q6600 boxes at work that all hit 3.6 with little to no effort and no phone calls at all from the designers that are using them working on cad and rendering programs I feel I have some weight to my argument. These g0 chips are that good with the right ram, psu and mobo. 10 out 10 so far running 24/7 with good temps and no crashes yet. The moment one crashes I would get phone call and its been close to a month now with no issues..
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-07, 08:01 PM   #22
rHy0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 143
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

Well I've just managed to get 3.5GHz stable with 1.39v guys! Not too bad.

Temps were hitting 69C absolute max in prime though.. Back to the good side. Breached 5k CPU score in 3dmark06 now

I also brought my ram more up to speed. Have it at 976mhz (4-4-4-12) - 4:5 now though.

I would like to get to 3.6GHz, but I am really not comfortable with passing 1.4v..and I'm sure I will be going way over 70C..

Ah well...still fast anyway.


- I appoligise if im not making much sense. . Not in the clearest state of mind atm if ya now what I mean
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.7GHz / 1.5v | Megahalems | Asus P5K Deluxe | 2GB Crucial Ballistix 8500 | 4870X2 @ 800/950 | SB XF-I Fatal1ty | Corsair TX750 | WD Raptor 150GB | Vista Ultimate 64bit | Samsung 226CW (22'')

|| PS3 60GB / 32'' Sony Bravia V series... ||
rHy0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-07, 10:18 AM   #23
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

3.6 on a quad is almost going to need water. 3.8 is unlikely I had 4 Core 2 duos and none were stable above 3.6 except the one I have now.

You HAVE to run prime, don't listen to these people that claim to be overclockers but refuse to prove it's stable. Sheesh, thats just stupid.

Setting your expectations at 3.2 - 3.4ghz would be more likely on air and quite possible unless you get a dud for a CPU.
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-07, 12:07 PM   #24
andy_nv
Registered User
 
andy_nv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Default Re: What OC can I expect with my new q6600 G0 + setup?

What's the safe zone temperature for the Q6600 ? 50-60C ? Intel gives a thermal specification of 71C for this revision.
I can push my G0 to 3.4GHz for now on an Asus P5B-E (375x9 or 425x8), but it requires 1.475V to run at that speed. The max temp I reach under load running all 4 cores is 36C, with a Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme.
I can boot into Windows at 3.5 and 3.6gHz by raising the voltage to 1.5V but it fails every test. I'm somehow reluctant to go over 1.5V with a 65 nm part.

Then again, the P5B-E doesn't provide the most stable voltages, when set to 1.475V in the bios, Asus' PC Probe reports 1.42V idle and around 1.33V under load in Windows.
andy_nv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What You Can Expect From GeForce GRID News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 04:20 PM
Toshiba Sat 1950 screen setup beaulieu NVIDIA Linux 7 06-13-03 03:17 PM
how to setup agp4x damogran2 NVIDIA Linux 1 09-27-02 12:04 PM
How high of an overclock can I expect out of a GeForce4 Ti 4200? Danno NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 6 08-16-02 11:31 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.