Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-07, 06:15 PM   #13
Libertysyclone
I Lie about MPG
 
Libertysyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SL,UT
Posts: 531
Send a message via MSN to Libertysyclone
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Yes its possible, I hit 3.6 and was there for about a week on the stock cooler. It would load at 68*C 1.4V (Now 3.2Ghz 1.35v 59*C Until the WC is finished)

You also have to consider other things like case flow and ambient temps.

I see 100+CFM through the case

My normal ambient temps at my computer are 66-68*F

I LOVED my Tuniq Tower on my E6600. I think that currently its the best bang for your buck.

Good luck in OC'ing
__________________
System=
Q6600@3.8Ghz/ EVGA 790i Ultra/ EVGA 9800GX2/ and some H20
Libertysyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 05:11 AM   #14
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC
What are your bios settings?

fsb = setto 333
mem = adjust ratio to 1-1 to start
CPU multiplier = leave stock
Mem timing settings = settoauto
CMD =wtfis this?!?!

Advanced Mem settings:
AUTO!!!


Enhanced C1 (C1E) = OFF!!!!
Exec. Disable Bit = doesnt matter
Virtualization Technology = v
Enhanced Intel Speedstep Technology = OFF!!!
LDT Frequency = WTF IS THIS?!?!

VOLTAGE:?
Vcore = depends on boards Vdrop try 1.35(safe noraml voltage)
Memory = STOCK
1.2 HT = STOCK
NB Core = STOCK
SB Core = STOCK
CPU VTT Core = STOCK
DDR2 Termination volts = STOCK
3.3v = ?
5v = ?
12v = ?

DDR2 Controller Ref volt = auto
DDR2 Channel A Ref volt = auto
DDR2 Channel B Ref volt = auto

Nvidia GPU EX = Enabled
SLI Ready Memory = Disabled


there you go I filled it in for you. that will get you started at 3GHz after that just upp the FSB thats all. Add cpu voltage if needed nothing else needs adjusting
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-07, 11:33 AM   #15
gguerra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legend
I doubt seriously that cooler is any better if not worse then the stock heatsink.

For $5 more you would have been far better off with this one.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835186134
I considered other coolers but they are all so freakin big, the heatsink you mention is 126mm high which is about 5 inches tall.. Not to mention I dont intend on increasing the voltage to the CPU (unless I have to)
gguerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-07, 12:16 PM   #16
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

that things crap
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prolimatech Genesis CPU Cooler Review - The Super Cooler News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 10:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.