Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-07, 12:12 PM   #1
balex99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cove, Texas
Posts: 214
Default Getting artifacts on Recovery level

Finally got to playing and getting my settings where I like them. I did not see any artifacts in the demo or the first level(I know, its the same as the demo). In the first part of Recovery, when I cleared out the radar station, as soon as I get the rifle in the building I get artifacts all over the place. If I go to cloke mode the artifacts go away. I have tried the .04s,.09s and the .12s. I brought the card back down to default clocks. I can be looking at the village with now issues then swap weapons the *BAM*, there they are. Any ideas?

I thought I would have seen more posts on this as it seems like a game issue moreso than my PC. One of my friends has this same problem but another one does not. Similars machines btw.

Sorry, this is on Vista 64. Have not tested it on XP.
__________________
"If you show up for a fair fight, you are not prepared!" --U.S. Marine Sniper School Instructor


I7-930@3.8ghz/Swiftech H20-220 Compact(CPU only)/Asus P6T/3x2gb Corsair DDR3 1600/Galaxy 470@stock(for now)/Corsair TX850/Samsung & LiteOn Sata DVDRW /Lian Li V2000B PlusII/Windows 7 64bit/Samsung 24" 245BW
balex99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 06:43 PM   #2
Noodles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 234
Default Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level

artifacts???



i beat the game on delta and i have no idea what you are talking about

and i did every side mission... wtf?
__________________
Intel Quad Core q6700
2x1g Kingston 1333 DDR3
EVGA GeForce 8800Ultra KO
WestDigi 7200 rpm 320g
WestDigi 7200 rpm 250g
Asus PK53 Deluxe mobo

^That's 4 years old, YIKES! time to upgrade!
Noodles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 06:50 PM   #3
ArrowMk84
Registered User
 
ArrowMk84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodles
artifacts???



i beat the game on delta and i have no idea what you are talking about

and i did every side mission... wtf?
Wrong kind of artifacts, Noodles. Balex99 is talking about texture/shader corruption.

Balex, have you monitored your video card temperatures? Everest or another tool will show you your GPU memory temperature. And did you completely clean out your old drivers? Either with a program such as Driver Cleaner or by deleting your video card in Device Manager (not as good as a cleaner, but better than just uninstalling the previous driver or overwriting it).

Hopefully that gets the ball rolling. If the problem still persist, someone better versed in dealing with artifacts than me will have to help you.
__________________
Intel i7-2600k @ 4.6GHz | Asus Maximus IV Extreme | 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 MHz 9-10-9-27 | Dual EVGA GeForce GTX 580 3GB | Creative X-Fi Titanium Pro PCI-E | Intel 510 Series SSD 120 GB | 2x Raptor 600 GB RAID | 2TB WD Black | Lite-On 21x Blu-ray Burner | Corsair AX1200 Modular PSU | Silverstone FT02 | Corsair H60 with Dual Fans | Dell 3007-HC 30" LCD | Audioengine 5 & S8

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
ArrowMk84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 06:56 PM   #4
Eliminator
The Man With Brisk
 
Eliminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level

some people reported them as well... personally i havent had any problems and am using 169.09 in XP
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHZ
Asus P5B Deluxe
4GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 EL
BFG GTX 280 OC2 1GB @ 729/1512/2538
Dell 2405FPW 24"
3DMark: Vantage - P15397 | 06 - 18734
Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 07:16 PM   #5
Noodles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 234
Default Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level

apreciate that clear up eliminator

i was about to have to replay through the game
LMFAO
__________________
Intel Quad Core q6700
2x1g Kingston 1333 DDR3
EVGA GeForce 8800Ultra KO
WestDigi 7200 rpm 320g
WestDigi 7200 rpm 250g
Asus PK53 Deluxe mobo

^That's 4 years old, YIKES! time to upgrade!
Noodles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 08:58 PM   #6
balex99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cove, Texas
Posts: 214
Default Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level

Thanks for the replies. I usually use driver cleaner after each uninstall of driver but will try again. Temps hit upper 80s so I have up'd my fan speed to 95% in Rivatuner to keep it cool and it does not break out of the 70's(problem still exists). I am going to go back to the 09's or the 12's to get the better performance and I will make sure I do a good cleaning.

Thanks
__________________
"If you show up for a fair fight, you are not prepared!" --U.S. Marine Sniper School Instructor


I7-930@3.8ghz/Swiftech H20-220 Compact(CPU only)/Asus P6T/3x2gb Corsair DDR3 1600/Galaxy 470@stock(for now)/Corsair TX850/Samsung & LiteOn Sata DVDRW /Lian Li V2000B PlusII/Windows 7 64bit/Samsung 24" 245BW
balex99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-07, 12:25 AM   #7
Tho Jo Smale
Maximum Speed
 
Tho Jo Smale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 409
Default Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level

I've had the same issues. I started to get texture corruption right after the radar station, and it's not artifacts, definitely texture issues. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling drivers, tried the newer 169.09 drivers (which remove most of the mouse lag BTW) neither of these solved the issue, I tried deleting the mycomputer/games/crysis folder and restarting the game, still corrupted textures. Right now I've deleted all of Crysis and I'm trying a reinstall of the game.

I'm open for Ideas and I'll let ya know if the reinstall works.


JC
__________________
AMD X4 9850+ 200X15 Ram @ 800 mhz 4-4-4-12 2T
Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe (silly 3 year old mobo can't do DDR1066 with Phenom....damn ASUS!)
4gb Corsair PC8500 XMS2
Thermaltake 750w PSU
HIS Radeon 4870 1024MB 800/960 Cat 9.4 Beta
Creative X-FI APU
Western Digital 640gb Sata II Harddisk
Logitech Z-640 5.1 surround speakers
Lg 52X cd r/w and Lg 16x DVD R/W Lightscribe
3dmark06 14410 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=8600451
Newbs Helping Newbs brings a tear to my eye
Tho Jo Smale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-07, 12:35 AM   #8
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level

No artifacts here in XP or Vista with both DX9 and DX10 and the 169.09 driver. AA has got to be set to application-controlled. Thats one setting that is known to cause artifacts and another idea might be lowering the O/C but from my experience it didn't artifact and the computer just froze once I overclocked it too far.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-02-07, 01:28 AM   #9
Tho Jo Smale
Maximum Speed
 
Tho Jo Smale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 409
Default Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level

Ok got it figured out, my issue is a known bug with the assault rifle scope. Every time I enable the scope it all goes to hell. Does anyone know of a tweak or a fix for this?


On the plus side of things, all I need to do to enjoy crysis is disable that damn scope on any weapons.



JC
__________________
AMD X4 9850+ 200X15 Ram @ 800 mhz 4-4-4-12 2T
Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe (silly 3 year old mobo can't do DDR1066 with Phenom....damn ASUS!)
4gb Corsair PC8500 XMS2
Thermaltake 750w PSU
HIS Radeon 4870 1024MB 800/960 Cat 9.4 Beta
Creative X-FI APU
Western Digital 640gb Sata II Harddisk
Logitech Z-640 5.1 surround speakers
Lg 52X cd r/w and Lg 16x DVD R/W Lightscribe
3dmark06 14410 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=8600451
Newbs Helping Newbs brings a tear to my eye
Tho Jo Smale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-07, 05:48 PM   #10
balex99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cove, Texas
Posts: 214
Default Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level

Well, my issue is sorta fixed. Reinstalled the .12's and put all settings to medium but I think the main thing is that I did not pick up the scoped assault rifle. Just went a little further in the game and if I needed it I came back and got it. No texture corruption whatsoever. Thanks for the ideas guys.
__________________
"If you show up for a fair fight, you are not prepared!" --U.S. Marine Sniper School Instructor


I7-930@3.8ghz/Swiftech H20-220 Compact(CPU only)/Asus P6T/3x2gb Corsair DDR3 1600/Galaxy 470@stock(for now)/Corsair TX850/Samsung & LiteOn Sata DVDRW /Lian Li V2000B PlusII/Windows 7 64bit/Samsung 24" 245BW
balex99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Regression with 295.33 and GeForce GT 240 maro NVIDIA Linux 16 06-29-12 07:47 PM
Groundwater responsible for nearly half of sea level rise? News Archived News Items 0 06-13-12 11:20 AM
Sony's Stock Drops to Lowest Level Since 1984 News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 08:40 AM
How to make the GPU stay in Performance Level 2 on battery? pjman NVIDIA Linux 0 05-12-12 01:33 AM
Level Cap: World of Warcraft Subscribers Hold Steady News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 06:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.