Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-07, 01:17 AM   #1
RobertR1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default Running Crysis at 1360x768, what settings to use?

As you can imagine that is the native res on my Plasma which I hooked the PC upto. My monitor is a Dell2405 with a native 1920x1200 and Crysis brings that to it's knees (Q6600@3.2, 4GB DDR1066 RAM, 8800GTX(650/1600/1000), vista 64). Thus the goal is to use the lower resolution of the Plasma and crank up the eye candy.

What would be a good config for mysetup? Any suggestions would be greatl!
RobertR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-07, 01:26 AM   #2
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Running Crysis at 1360x768, what settings to use?

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...5&postcount=60

Try the system.cfg 1.01 and launch the game in DX9.

Earlier today I've replayed the last level again at 1280x720 with 4AA and all settings on very high (DX10, no custom cfg) and it performed nicely so you might give that one a try as well but yes in general the shaders and post-processing on "very high" are pretty much most expensive performance-wise.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-07, 06:58 AM   #3
Thingding
Cakes > Pies
 
Thingding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 419
Default Re: Running Crysis at 1360x768, what settings to use?

yeah the only problem i have with running games at x768 on a large screen is that you lose all sense of realism. the framerate goes up but you spend the whole time in a sulk cos you can't make out things in the distance.

the solution is a bit of AA but (correct me if i'm wrong) i thought more res cost less than more AA.

my solution? 1650x1080 0xAA. looks great on my sony telly!
__________________
ASUS N2M32 Deluxe W/l, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2x1gb paired Corsair DDR800, 8800GTS, Vista HP, Sony KDL40W2000
Thingding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-07, 08:30 AM   #4
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Running Crysis at 1360x768, what settings to use?

I can't turn up AA past 2x to get any any kind of good frame rates. I too play on my widescreen at 1280x7678 (native 1360x768)

Does anyone know when nvidia is gong to add custom timings back in the for the Vista drivers? I have emailed tech support many times with no response.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-07, 09:38 AM   #5
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Running Crysis at 1360x768, what settings to use?

(1) Install Windows XP 64-bit, disregard Vista 64 bit for now for Crysis.

(2) Probably 2x anti-aliasing on tweaked high settings (i.e.-tweaked to be about Very High except for motion blur perhaps, shaders on high, etc.)

I'm going to try Crysis on a separate partition in Vista32 with the new card shortly, but I have already tested Crysis in XP 32, Vista 32, and Vista 64, and Vista 64 yielded the worst performance, as well as worse performance in Counter-Strike: Source, etc.

The tests were run with a e6400 and a Q6600 processor, and both times using an 8800gtx.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-07, 01:39 PM   #6
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Running Crysis at 1360x768, what settings to use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
Did you do that in windowed mode? Fullscreen 720p looks horrible on my Samsung...
It was fullscreen and while it didn't look as sharp and detailed as 1080p it looks surprisingly good thanks to the AA.

I still prefer 1080p with DX9 + "veryhigh" cfg tweaks without AA because thats really the sweet spot for image quality and performance with my system.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
Star Wars 1313 running on Unreal Engine 3 on PC at E3, will be linear and light on Je News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 07:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 05:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.