Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-07, 02:16 AM   #25
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: Crysis at absolutely highest settings

yeah if you think crysis is coded poorly.. uhm.. lol.. yeah, you need to
seriously consider Crytek and what they've been doing for that last several years...

this game is full scalable, that's probably aside from the graphics, one of
the best things it's got going for it..

in 6 months, or a year, when people have the hardware people will be running
it at it's highest settings, and it will run without at hitch..

until then, it's actually VERY playable in DX 9 with the DX 10 content enabled..
(with the right hardware) and it's utterly amazing gameplay and graphics..
(30+ fps average with tweaking)

and for those who understand gaming, and are able to look at things without
expecting to have the big bang all over again, should be damn well impressed..

hell, even if you don't understand gaming..
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-07, 03:21 AM   #26
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Crysis at absolutely highest settings

lol..ut3 better coded than crysis..thats just funny..very very funny...
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-07, 04:57 AM   #27
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: Crysis at absolutely highest settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_of_doom227
Crysis is terrible coded game. I played a few missions before i uninstalled it, i don't want bother with slide show and medium/low settings are unacceptable for me cause in that case looks like crap. Not even next gen of video card will handle this right. Simply put if you had 2XQuad Setup with Quad 8800Ultra with 8GB of RAM it would run like crap because crappy coded game doesn't work well with the available hardware.
Lol you just said in the other thread that there wasn't a real difference between medium and high settings. Way to be consistent

And no you can't run it on all very high settings.. Either go with high settings or a mix of high and very high, both is absolutely playable depending on your quality/performance preferance. So plz stop whining...
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-07, 05:05 AM   #28
v3rninater
Blowin up since 1969
 
v3rninater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Crysis at absolutely highest settings

Hey Tornadog, if you're going to waste some money, take a few billion dollars of that money that's apparently burning a hole in your pocket. And buy DAAMIT, make it a company that doesn't release crap products like they are now.

Make um into a company that gives Intel a run for their money, cause apparently Intel is now sitting on they're (prospective) hands. Now that DAAMIT is going to hell in a hand basket, how bout some technology wars!! THE CUSTOMER NEEDS IT DANGIT!!!!

Oh yea, and there isn't really anything that you could make right now, unless you're a developer at Crytek, that could actually run Crysis @ Ultra on high res anything.

We need some competition to drive up tech and drive down prices.
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4ghz 1600fsb || Gigabyte P45 EP45-UD3R stable as a rooock! || 4gb G-Skill DDR2 PC8500 5-5-5-15 || EVGA 580-GTX 1.5gb || Creative Fatal1ty Xram Sound Card 7.1 ||G-Skill Phoenix Pro SSD 120gb|| WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || 2x Samsung DVD burner 16x DVD+\- || Corsair 620watt PSU
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit (640gb hd)

AMD Phenom II X6 T1090 || Gigabyte GA880 || 4gb G-skill Ripjaw DDR3 1600 || MSI 8800 Ultra o/c || WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || ASUS DVD Burner || XFX 750 watt PSU

LG 60" 1080p 600Hz Plasma HDTV 60PS11
Xbox 360
v3rninater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-07, 05:07 AM   #29
v3rninater
Blowin up since 1969
 
v3rninater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Crysis at absolutely highest settings

.
v3rninater is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 08:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 08:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 06:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.