Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-07, 02:04 PM   #25
BashfulTux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mythy
ah you figured how to run 4 theads
No the new version does it all by itself its multi-core aware/using now.
BashfulTux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 02:08 PM   #26
BashfulTux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATOJAR
This prime95, how will i know if it fails? .... does it come up with a message?
You would see an error with the color changing from green for running to red for stopped on whichever of the cores failed the testing in the titlebar of the affected core.
BashfulTux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-07, 11:00 PM   #27
Libertysyclone
I Lie about MPG
 
Libertysyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SL,UT
Posts: 531
Send a message via MSN to Libertysyclone
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

I have never killed a CPU by taking up the voltage as long as the Temps were within "normal" operating range.

I had my previous E6600 @ 1.68v to hit 3.6Ghz BUT the temps were never over 60C. It is still running fine to this day
__________________
System=
Q6600@3.8Ghz/ EVGA 790i Ultra/ EVGA 9800GX2/ and some H20
Libertysyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-07, 05:59 AM   #28
zerobeta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 227
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

I just ran a quick test, my Q6600 @ stock run at around 32C per core idle

Running orthos they get to about 42C, running crysis it only gets to 38C or so.

I guess it gives me an estimate of how far I can reach in OC?

I didn't think of overclocking tho, I mean, all runs fine at the stock speed, games applications etc, why will 3GHz for example, be an advantage over 2.4GHz?
zerobeta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-07, 06:12 AM   #29
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Libertysyclone
I have never killed a CPU by taking up the voltage as long as the Temps were within "normal" operating range.

I had my previous E6600 @ 1.68v to hit 3.6Ghz BUT the temps were never over 60C. It is still running fine to this day
DDoc has just killed his Q6600 with 1.5v. 1.68v is way beyond what i'd be comfortable with.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are you OverClocking The Core or Boost Clock john19055 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 09-25-12 09:16 PM
where is the overclocking tab. demonized NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-20-02 01:40 PM
P4 overclocking - how do you do it? saturnotaku CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 08-15-02 09:52 AM
Does overclocking reduce the life of a graphics card? Cool Barn NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 3 08-06-02 12:06 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.