Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-07, 02:44 AM   #25
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Guitar Hero III PC

The 360 guitar from GH2 works with GH3 on PC, tested by myself. And about the framerate, you will need a very high end system to play it maxed. The game has some framerate issues on the 360, I have seen a couple of songs where frames are cut in half when you activate star power. It's still more annoying in multiplayer, it happens more often when you activate star power.
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 04:10 AM   #26
sharvin
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: brisbane
Posts: 271
Default Re: Guitar Hero III PC

a little off topic but when i saw the link for cannon playing in frets thought you might like to listen to this kid play it
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QjA5faZF1A8
sharvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 04:45 AM   #27
Thingding
Cakes > Pies
 
Thingding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 419
Default Re: Guitar Hero III PC

Even tho I don't have an xbox I bought GH2 earlier this year to get the guitar and play Frets on Fire.

...and that game is not a patch on guitar hero. No whammy. No star power. No animated backgrounds. The only thing it does better is the score system.

Now the guy in gamestation says you can't buy GH3 on the pc without a guitar. How daft is that?!
__________________
ASUS N2M32 Deluxe W/l, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2x1gb paired Corsair DDR800, 8800GTS, Vista HP, Sony KDL40W2000
Thingding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 05:38 AM   #28
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Guitar Hero III PC

GH3 for pc works great. It is a port so it will play just like the 360 version. (not that bad really) Visuals look the same or better if your crank everything at 1920x1200. I get a solid capped 60FPS at all times with everything maxed. GH2 controller works great.
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 07:52 AM   #29
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Guitar Hero III PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by morethanonecode
GH3 for pc works great. It is a port so it will play just like the 360 version. (not that bad really) Visuals look the same or better if your crank everything at 1920x1200. I get a solid capped 60FPS at all times with everything maxed. GH2 controller works great.
The main system it would be played on is HTPC in my sig. I could overclock it if I had to.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 11:31 AM   #30
Preparat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Default Re: Guitar Hero III PC

eh
GH3 works great on my 8800GT
No lag at all, runs great
it became very laggy when i installed the 169.21 drivers
going back 16.09 fixed it

Iv also tried it on PCs with PentiumD's and lower end cards
little laggy sometimes but very playable
Preparat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-07, 03:08 AM   #31
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,130
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: Guitar Hero III PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJuanlo
The 360 guitar from GH2 works with GH3 on PC, tested by myself. And about the framerate, you will need a very high end system to play it maxed. The game has some framerate issues on the 360, I have seen a couple of songs where frames are cut in half when you activate star power. It's still more annoying in multiplayer, it happens more often when you activate star power.

I haven't noticed that lag since the December update and since I got the cooling stand for my 360.

http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Psycl...oductDetail.do
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard forces two-factor authentication for Diablo III real-money auctions News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-11-12 06:10 PM
Saturday Crapshoot: Quest For Glory 4 1/2 News Gaming Headlines 0 06-09-12 11:10 AM
ARMA III Trail Considers Details, Sometimes Shoots Them News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-02-12 09:40 AM
So what's playing Diablo III really like? The OpenForum weighs in News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-27-12 02:20 PM
GoPro 3D HERO System: Mounting Tips Official GoPro Video News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-13-12 05:20 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.