Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-08, 04:10 AM   #1
egyteam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 186
Send a message via MSN to egyteam
Default NFS ProStreet Support 1440x900 ?

Does the NFS ProStreet Support 1440x900 resolution from the original game settings ?
__________________
HomeTheatre PC: AMD Athlon X2 3800+ @ 2.4GHz | MSI K9N Ultra nForce 570 | Chaintech 7300GT Zalman Edition | Micron 1 GB DDR2 533MHz | WD2500KS | X-Fi XtremeMusic | NEC 3550A DVD-RW | Twinhan VP-1025 | DsCaler MPEG2 Decoder + AC3 Audio Decoder | HEC ACE 480W | Windows XP SP2 | Logitech X-530

egyteam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-08, 04:32 AM   #2
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: NFS ProStreet Support 1440x900 ?

i beleive it can

terrible game anyway
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-08, 07:04 AM   #3
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: NFS ProStreet Support 1440x900 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wysiwyg
i beleive it can

terrible game anyway
It does support 1440x900.

I dont think its that bad,make sure the driver aids are turned off and the handling isnt worse than any other NFS game,it certainly looks better than all of the others.The gameplay gets repetetive sure but i would not consider it a bad game anyway,its just not a great game.It could use more variety in the tracks department,as it is you soon tire of the same tracks too often.
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-08, 12:12 PM   #4
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: NFS ProStreet Support 1440x900 ?

yes it supports. Anyway you might have to enable those 16:10 resolutions in nvidia driver CP(manage custom resolutions tab). At least I had to do this with my 22' sammy, becouse xp and vista gave me a great choice of 1680x1050

In vista you have to use Rivatuner to make custom resolutions.
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vizio's Co-Star: $99 Google TV box with OnLive gaming support News Archived News Items 0 06-26-12 11:40 AM
Opera 12 arrives with webcam APIs and experimental WebGL support News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 12:30 AM
Canonical partners with Microsoft to support Ubuntu on Azure News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 05:30 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.