Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-08, 05:29 PM   #1
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Question Weird RAID Problem

Ok so this has been happening for a couple months now. On my main rig (see sig below) I have a RAID-1 array using two Seagate 7200.10 320GB hard drives. This is my documents drive. I'm using RAID-1 for it's redundancy...I've had some bad luck in the past with hard drives randomly failing and losing stuff. The RAID card I'm using uses the JMICRON JMB36X RAID controller and is PCIE 1x.

My problem is that every few days (it seems) when my computer boots up, when I get into the OS (Vista x64) my documents drive (the array) is seen as read only. Like something hardware wise is locking it to be read only. Nothing I do can fix it from within the OS. To fix this usually I just have to reboot and it will work fine. Although sometimes it takes a few reboots before it works.

Anyone had this problem before? Suggestions to fix it? It's really a bit PITA.

Thanks!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-08, 05:40 PM   #2
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Weird RAID Problem

I use my JMicron slot for my dvd-rw,
Im just not as brave as you to trust JM with actual data.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-08, 07:41 PM   #3
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Weird RAID Problem

LOL I have a RAID 0 on a JMicron controller. I'm building a RAID5 server soon enough so I can sleep better knowing my data is safe.

Anyway, any reason you're not using your onboard Intel ICH8R? That would probably be a safer bet.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-08, 09:01 PM   #4
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Weird RAID Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by stncttr908
LOL I have a RAID 0 on a JMicron controller. I'm building a RAID5 server soon enough so I can sleep better knowing my data is safe.

Anyway, any reason you're not using your onboard Intel ICH8R? That would probably be a safer bet.
Well yes actually. Initially I was. But I decided to play it safe and use an add-in card for RAID because that was when I upgrade motherboards or something I can just put the card in the new computer and it will recognize my array. If I use onboard, chances are my next mobo will have a different RAID controller and I'll have to screw around with getting it to work properly.

At least I think I would.....wouldn't I? Or can I just swap these 2 HD's to a different RAID controller, tell it they're RAID-1'd and have it work? I didn't think it would work like that.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce4 Ti 4400 problem with RAID motherboard hydr0 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 10 10-26-02 01:06 AM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 03:14 PM
RAID question? MUYA CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 09-20-02 01:37 PM
Weird problem with RPM jensa NVIDIA Linux 4 09-04-02 09:06 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.