Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-25-08, 06:57 AM   #1
messier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Question Configure Performancelevel

Hi,

i am using Copmiz under Ubuntu 7.10 and i have the well known "flashing screen"-bug when the GPU switches its frequency. I know this could be fixed with the entry "options nvidia_new NVreg_Mobile=1 NVreg_RegistryDwords="PerfLevelSrc=0x2222" in the nvidia-kernel-nkc, but so the GPU is running at high all the time.

Is it possible to change the PerfLevelSrc-Parameter to force the GPU to run in Perfomancelevel 0 or 1?
Or is there any other possibility to prevent the GPU from switching its frequency?

kind regards

Thomas
messier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-08, 07:04 AM   #2
NvFuchs
Registered Fox
 
NvFuchs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica
Posts: 530
Default Re: Configure Performancelevel

Short: no.

There is already a thread on this issue,
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=109945

and you find other solutions in
threads around here, on of them does something similar to

Code:
while true; do
    
    powerstate=`cat /proc/acpi/ac_adapter/AC/state | awk '{print $2}'`
    
    if [ $powerstate = "on-line"  ]; then
       nvidia-settings -q all > /dev/null
    fi
    sleep 25;
done
Which will at least set the highest level when a notebook is AC powered.

I am also looking forward for a proper solution
from nvidia.

Fuchs
NvFuchs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-08, 07:45 AM   #3
messier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Configure Performancelevel

Thanks, for the quick response!

I even tried the new nvidia driver, but it didn't fix the problem either. Now the nvidia-kernel-nkc - workaround, doesn't work any more.

Is there no active nvida developer present in this forum? I's sure there is a simple solution to hold the GPU in mode 0 or 1 too and not only in 2!

Thomas
messier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-08, 07:48 AM   #4
NvFuchs
Registered Fox
 
NvFuchs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica
Posts: 530
Default Re: Configure Performancelevel

There are at least 3 of them,
but as they probably have other work to do
(coding on the driver, bugfixing on the driver)
you have to be a little bit patient for an official response.

Holding it on level 2 is, at least by using hacks,
possible without problems.

Holding it on a certain level is not even possible on Windows
(or I didn't find it), but activating / deactivating powermizer
with a simple checkbox / radio button is possible there.

Fuchs
NvFuchs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-08, 08:01 AM   #5
messier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Configure Performancelevel

I am sure they have, but this is a problem which suffer very many users and i really think there is something simple like "PerfLevelSrc=0x2222", which could be used to set the perfomance level

Unfortunalety it seems that the "PerfLevelSrc=0x2222" - hack isnt working with the newest driver - at least on my computer. But it did with the old one.

Well on XP i can choose beetwen 3 different performance modes. Would be very nice to have that on linux, but i also would be happy if i need to alternate a entry in a config file.

However, i just hope the issue is solved asap

Thomas
messier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-08, 08:06 AM   #6
NvFuchs
Registered Fox
 
NvFuchs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica
Posts: 530
Default Re: Configure Performancelevel

The problem with PerfSrc is, that, as far as I know,
this has to be provided as a module option,
so it only works on module load.

Reloading a X11 driver module on the fly is not that easy.

And yes, I'd like to see a fix for this asap,
or at least feedback from official nvidia as in

"working on it" "not possible" "already possible, ..."

Fuchs
NvFuchs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-08, 11:32 AM   #7
AaronP
NVIDIA Corporation
 
AaronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,487
Default Re: Configure Performancelevel

I think a feature to control Powermizer levels is planned, but I don't know when it would be available.
AaronP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-08, 02:06 PM   #8
NvFuchs
Registered Fox
 
NvFuchs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica
Posts: 530
Default Re: Configure Performancelevel

Thanks a lot for the feedback and keep up the good work.

Fuchs
NvFuchs is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-25-08, 05:58 PM   #9
messier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Smile Re: Configure Performancelevel

Ok, i finally found a way to set the powerlevel manually, well at least kind of

First step is the "options nvidia_new NVreg_Mobile=1 NVreg_RegistryDwords="PerfLevelSrc=0x2222" entry in /etc/modprobe.d/options

Then i activated coolbits, and used it to set the frequency of the 3D-mode to a value that is just enough to support fluid compiz.

Unfortunately the value is restored on every reboot. But it is possible to set the value with the command line (change xxx,xxx with your desired GPU and Memory - clock):

nvidia-settings -a GPUOverclockingState=1 -a GPU2DClockFreqs=xxx,xxx -a GPU3DClockFreqs=xxx,xxx

Now you just need to write a boot-script with that line - or easer just go to System->Preferences->Sessions and add a new starter with that command - so did i.

So everthing is working fine for me. If i need more power i just have to change the frequencies in Nvidia-settings, thats almost as simple as choosing a powerstate.

regards

Thomas
messier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial nVidia HOWTO [RPM version] Rob C. NVIDIA Linux 78 04-09-03 08:44 AM
Redhat 7.3 with GeForce 2 MX invman NVIDIA Linux 21 10-22-02 04:20 PM
Nvidia configure laasunde NVIDIA Linux 9 09-29-02 07:19 AM
How do I configure TwinView on Dell Inspiron rutgerclaes NVIDIA Linux 6 08-01-02 04:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.