Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-08, 04:03 AM   #25
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

is it safe to turn off the paging file in vista x64? or will i screw it all up?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 07:24 PM   #26
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
is it safe to turn off the paging file in vista x64? or will i screw it all up?
It's safe, but only if you have 8 GBs of RAM. 4 GB is ok, but playing a new game like Crysis will eat up all your mem pretty quickly. 8 GB or more is when you can turn it off for good. Let Windows use your RAM and not the 16x slower paging file. This does wonders for photo editing. My dad uses Windows Server 2003 and has 16 GB of RAM and I turned off the paging file for him and the system became a lot more responsive.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-08, 01:55 PM   #27
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Next series cards that will be able to do some AA will require 4gb minimum to prevent game alerting Vista that you've run out of memory.

Under these circumstances 2gb benches @ 0fps
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-08, 02:36 PM   #28
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger
Next series cards that will be able to do some AA will require 4gb minimum to prevent game alerting Vista that you've run out of memory.
I'd like to think that M$ could patch vista to fix this before that happens.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.