Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-08, 05:27 PM   #1
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Intel Matrix thing isnt installed and HDD's are on UDMA Mode 5

Should I wait till my next major fail/re-install to remedy this stupid oversight or is there a way to get my drives upto speed without re-installing windows?
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-08, 05:58 PM   #2
J-Mag
Weapon of MassConsumption
 
J-Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Intel Matrix thing isnt installed and HDD's are on UDMA Mode 5

Wait you've got two drives that you want to be in RAID and aren't? In that case a re-install would be necessary.

If you wanted to keep all your settings from your OS you could ghost it, but that may take longer than re-installing...
J-Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-08, 06:25 PM   #3
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Intel Matrix thing isnt installed and HDD's are on UDMA Mode 5

nope, Just 2 separate drives that are on udma mode 5 and should be 6 and 7

I thought the Intel Matrix Driver would be able to set the speed higher?

I dont want to spend all my re-activations (oem) Maybe I'll just leave it
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-08, 07:32 AM   #4
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Intel Matrix thing isnt installed and HDD's are on UDMA Mode 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger
nope, Just 2 separate drives that are on udma mode 5 and should be 6 and 7

I thought the Intel Matrix Driver would be able to set the speed higher?

I dont want to spend all my re-activations (oem) Maybe I'll just leave it
Intel Matrix driver is only for AHCI mode and Raid, you cannot install if you have the ICH controller on Legacy SATA, it uses the inf installer from intel
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-08, 03:35 PM   #5
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Intel Matrix thing isnt installed and HDD's are on UDMA Mode 5

Changed the registry value to allow AHCI, Thats what was stopping me ,But now the mode 6 drive says its in mode 7 and the other drive info doesn't show.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-08, 02:23 AM   #6
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Intel Matrix thing isnt installed and HDD's are on UDMA Mode 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger
Changed the registry value to allow AHCI, Thats what was stopping me ,But now the mode 6 drive says its in mode 7 and the other drive info doesn't show.

Have you installed intel Raid Matrix software?, it has the AHCI driver, it shows all my SATA2 drives
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.