Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-08, 03:43 AM   #1
David power
Dáibhí
 
David power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 271
Default Is my Crysis FPS right?

I was just wondering if my FPS is correct for the hardware I have.

9800GX2
QX9650
4 Gig ram
Vista 64bit

1440 x 900 rez
no AA

--------
45 FPS - Very high
--------

Last edited by David power; 05-27-08 at 07:00 AM.
David power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 03:03 PM   #2
Ambrose
Registered User
 
Ambrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 326
Default Re: Is my Crysis FPS right?

Settings?

That sounds right.

http://www.overclockersclub.com/revi..._9800gx2/6.htm
__________________
<Antec 900 Black Steel ATX Mid Tower Case>
<EVGA nForce 680i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard>
<Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3.2GHz>
<Evga 8800 GTX @ 630/1050>
<OCZ Flex XLC 2GB DDR2 800>
<Samsung 500GB 7200 RPM Sata Hard drive>

3DMark06 score: 12243
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...0&UID=11981243
Windows Vista Ultimate

Avid gamer, dedicated student (most of the time).
Ambrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 06:10 PM   #3
TheManko
Registered User
 
TheManko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 270
Default Re: Is my Crysis FPS right?

I am dual booting Xp and Vista x64 and for me with the exact same settings and no programs running in the background Crysis runs substantially faster in Xp than Vista, even if I run it in 32 bit dx9 mode in Vista, so if it's possible I would suggest that you do that if Crysis performance is really important to you. But Crysis is pretty much the only game where I have experienced such difference, so it might not be worth it because of the hassle installing Xp after Vista can be.
TheManko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-08, 12:31 AM   #4
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Is my Crysis FPS right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by David power
I was just wondering if my FPS is correct for the hardware I have.

9800GX2
QX9650
4 Gig ram
Vista 64bit

1440 x 900 rez
no AA

--------
45 FPS
--------
that super low, i get over 100 fps on avg w/ my system.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-08, 12:42 AM   #5
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Is my Crysis FPS right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude
that super low, i get over 100 fps on avg w/ my system.
**** you...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-08, 07:01 AM   #6
David power
Dáibhí
 
David power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 271
Default Re: Is my Crysis FPS right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ambrose

Update

its on Very - High
David power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-08, 07:33 PM   #7
wrathofgod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 364
Default Re: Is my Crysis FPS right?

Those FPS with that setting seem to be on par for your system. Although, TheManko is right, Crysis does run MUCH better in XP than Vista 64. Even with 4 gb memory, which isn't recognized by XP.
wrathofgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-08, 03:29 AM   #8
David power
Dáibhí
 
David power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 271
Default Re: Is my Crysis FPS right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathofgod
Those FPS with that setting seem to be on par for your system. Although, TheManko is right, Crysis does run MUCH better in XP than Vista 64. Even with 4 gb memory, which isn't recognized by XP.

would that be because your not using DX10? there are allot of effects that require more processing in DX10 like.

I dont know about downscaling to DX9 but I imagin if you were to play Crysis in DX9 you would do it in XP as it was built on that platform to start with.
David power is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-03-08, 10:30 PM   #9
wrathofgod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 364
Default Re: Is my Crysis FPS right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by David power View Post
would that be because your not using DX10? there are allot of effects that require more processing in DX10 like.

I dont know about downscaling to DX9 but I imagin if you were to play Crysis in DX9 you would do it in XP as it was built on that platform to start with.
I don't play in DX10 in Vista 64 because of the mouse/keyboard lag in Crysis with DX10. =[

Anyone figure out a fix for that yet?
wrathofgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 08:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 08:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 06:30 PM
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-31-02 12:59 AM
low fps why??? nipster Benchmarking And Overclocking 4 08-07-02 03:35 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.