Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-30-08, 09:04 AM   #13
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: P5E and Mushkin PC8500

Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet
This board likes G-skill and Corsair, I have run both. Vcore = cpu volts | Vdimm = ram volts.
Thanks again for all your help mullet. I've got 2 gigs of XMS2 6400 in there now and I have to lawlz at it. It's snappier with 2 gb of ram it likes than it was with 4gb of incompatible ram, even when it seemed to be doing good.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-08, 09:59 AM   #14
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,068
Default Re: P5E and Mushkin PC8500

Cool, did you have 2x2 sticks ot 1x4 sticks of mushkainz.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-08, 02:39 PM   #15
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: P5E and Mushkin PC8500

Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet
Cool, did you have 2x2 sticks ot 1x4 sticks of mushkainz.
Yep, it's a pc 8500 line they discontinued a few months ago, 2.3 required. I wonder if this is why they discontinued it?

Right now I'm 2x1 sticks. I'm going to beat up on it for a couple of days just to make sure there isn't something else, then start overclocking again.

Just curious, is this the same as you have?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231166

EDIT: More frikken bsod with the XMS2 - My local mom and pop I got the mobo off of is telling me they are getting quite a few machines back that have Vista64 with SP1 that are blue screening. Uninstalling the SP fixes it. Rolling back now....

This is an adventure I didn't want.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-08, 11:57 PM   #16
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,068
Default Re: P5E and Mushkin PC8500

Yes that is the exact ram I have. I am running Vista prem 64bit SP1 and I haven't had 1 BSOD. I would format the drive and download all the new Vista 64bit drivers as I did and do a clean install. I was running 500FSB with the old trusty E6600. I will help ya dude get this thing going I will post a full bios setup.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-08, 05:17 AM   #17
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: P5E and Mushkin PC8500

mullet - You da man

I did the format and reinstall and still got bsod with all the latest drivers, but Amuro pointed me to the win debugging tool in another thread and it pointed right to the ethernet driver. Even with the latest installed from the site I got bsods, so I'm trying the one listed in windows update now. I'm hoping like heck it's one of those "IF you experience a problem...." type fixes...

If I don't get anymore crashes by tomorrow I'll begin overclocking again.

Thanks again so much for your patience helping me out with this thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-08, 06:28 AM   #18
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,068
Default Re: P5E and Mushkin PC8500

NP dude.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-08, 01:46 PM   #19
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: P5E and Mushkin PC8500

Appears solved at the moment. Vendor swapped out a new one for me.

I never bothered with Orthos because I couldn't get it stable without it, but I tried it this morning and it failed the ram within a minute several times, been running now about half an hour, stressing cpu with one instance, ram with the other.

Looking good so far.


EDIT: Calling it good, all night and no errors.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.