Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-22-08, 11:11 PM   #1
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Unable to access my computer from laptop

The workgroup name is the same. On the same router. Enabled file sharing, and blablabla. I made everything possible so the file sharing can happen.

But everytime I want to access my computer in any way possible even though it is already enabled on my computer, it says inaccessible. Why?

I'm using Vista Home Premium 32-bit too. From my laptop, I can access other computers in the house just fine, except my computer.

Maybe I missed something? My father tried to look it over, he don't know what is wrong...

In this case, XP FTW.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 02:21 AM   #2
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: Unable to access my computer from laptop

Can you ping the laptop?

Can you get the share to open from the Run.. or explorer window, i.e.

\\laptopname\sharename

or just

\\laptopname

File sharing allowed in Windows Firewall?
__________________
Intel E8400 C2D 3Ghz @ 3.6Ghz ---> ASUS P5Q Pro <--- 2x2GB PATRIOT DDR2 800Mhz
PALIT Sonic HD4850 1GB DDR3 <---> BENQ FP241W 24" LCD
M-AUDIO FireWire 410 <---> Logitech Z-5400 5.1 THX
Quote:
All MMO's are now baby-school weak. The only good MMO's make your eyes bleed and force you to eat glass. In my day we had to walk uphill in the snow 5 miles *JUST* to log in.
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 07:24 PM   #3
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Unable to access my computer from laptop

I can't access my computer from my father's computer too.

So I assume it has something to do with my computer's settings. The file sharing is enabled, the password protection is off too.

When I found the settings, it has something to do with to allow internet sharing, and I enabled it, but it shows me error message, it just fails just like that. It did the same thing for other stuff too, not all, but some.

I'm starting to assume that I need to reinstall the driver for network or something, but which one?
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-08, 08:47 PM   #4
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Unable to access my computer from laptop

Are you using a 3rd party firewall?
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-08, 07:15 AM   #5
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,716
Default Re: Unable to access my computer from laptop

Connecting my gf's xp laptop directly via lan ports is quite crappy with 4mbps and cuts out after a while, other times shows up but no access ,
Connecting through the router works fine and transfers are about 11 mbps (non gigabit ethernet on her lappy) Not sure if thats ok.

She has the Link-Layer Topology Discovery thing installed.

I set her Zonelalarm sliders to the middle when I needs the access and have allowed an ip range 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.0.6

workgroup had to be specified with one of them vista or xp

I hate networks

_______________
After trying to connect today with nothing changed, took about half an hour of changing settings and whatever then

it connected "by itself"

I ****ing hate networks
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)

Last edited by XDanger; 05-31-08 at 07:17 AM.
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-08, 12:47 PM   #6
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unable to access my computer from laptop

Do you have it setup as a private or public network on your computer? Set it to private.
Also are you sure both have the same workgroup name? Vista uses WORKGROUP while XP uses MSHOME
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-08, 12:20 AM   #7
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Unable to access my computer from laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
Are you using a 3rd party firewall?
No third party firewall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
Connecting my gf's xp laptop directly via lan ports is quite crappy with 4mbps and cuts out after a while, other times shows up but no access ,
Connecting through the router works fine and transfers are about 11 mbps (non gigabit ethernet on her lappy) Not sure if thats ok.

She has the Link-Layer Topology Discovery thing installed.

I set her Zonelalarm sliders to the middle when I needs the access and have allowed an ip range 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.0.6

workgroup had to be specified with one of them vista or xp

I hate networks

_______________
After trying to connect today with nothing changed, took about half an hour of changing settings and whatever then

it connected "by itself"

I ****ing hate networks
lol... All my workgroups are the same. I cannot see what's wrong, really. I have also tried installing the PCI linksys ethernet card in my system, and hooked it up. And I managed to enable the sharing thing, but it requires other connection or something. Meaning, it still don't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan View Post
Do you have it setup as a private or public network on your computer? Set it to private.
Also are you sure both have the same workgroup name? Vista uses WORKGROUP while XP uses MSHOME
What will it benefit if I use public or private? I tried switching around with those and it doesn't help.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Comes after the K Computer? News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
3D emitter lockups, Computer not locked up DragonDru NVIDIA Linux 15 05-31-12 03:28 AM
How Computer Games Help HPC News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-16-12 10:40 AM
Serious problem! Computer that boots by itself!? DXnfiniteFX General Hardware 18 10-04-02 11:15 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.