Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-08, 12:51 PM   #1
d2thez
Registered User
 
d2thez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 274
Default Does 4Gb of DDR2 run at 1t Command Rate??

I have and MSI P35 Neo2 and 2x2Gb of OCZ PC6400 RAM and it is forced (near as I can tell) to a 2t Command Rate. Is that par for the course for DDR2 or this board? I came from an Athlon64 and always made sure 1t was working with that.

Perhaps 4Gb of DDR2 is not supposed to work at 1t, but if somebody has the answer I would sure appreciate it!
__________________
Gaming Rig (Project: Sentinel Mark III)


Intel QX9770 @ 3.2Ghz | Thermalright SI-128SE | MSI P35 Neo2-FR (BIOS 1.C) | eVGA GTX 570 SuperClock | OCZ Reaper 4GB PC6400 | eVGA Killer Xeno Pro | Seagate 250GB HDD (OS and Apps) | Western Digital Raptor 36GB HDD (Game Installs) | Sound Blaster X-Fi X-treme Music | Thermaltake Toughpower 700w | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Logitech G5 Rev 2.0 Laser Mouse | Gateway FHD2400 24" LCD
d2thez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-08, 05:39 PM   #2
malachi1313
Registered User
 
malachi1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SMASHVILLE,TN
Posts: 818
Default Re: Does 4Gb of DDR2 run at 1t Command Rate??

I have a evga 780i and I have the option to change it on my board running 4gigs. Alot of boards running intel chipsets dont have that option, however.
malachi1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-08, 05:50 PM   #3
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Does 4Gb of DDR2 run at 1t Command Rate??

On both my P35 and current board, I force it to 1T, but cpuz always shows 2T. I don't know of any other way to verify it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 06:34 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 08:49 AM
On The 333 Boards Does Anyone Run At 166fsb john19055 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 22 07-30-02 07:39 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.