Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-25-08, 10:41 AM   #1
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

Anyone know of any? I use the default one for CPU/Memory utilization, but a temp one would be cool.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 10:42 AM   #2
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

everest can do it, you can make a custom display.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 11:04 AM   #3
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
everest can do it, you can make a custom display.
That's what I'm using.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 11:16 AM   #4
vandalous
UN Spacy Pwnz Me
 
vandalous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 758
Send a message via AIM to vandalous Send a message via MSN to vandalous Send a message via Yahoo to vandalous
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

Do you guys have problems with Everest crashing at random times or failing to start on Vista 64?
__________________
NZXT Rogue (red) mATX case | Intel QX9550 ES @ 3000 (9x333) | ASUS P5E-VM HDMI | 4 GB Corsair TWIN2X 6400C4 (OC:1066, 5-5-12-2T) | BFG 8800GTX OC | Lite-On LH-20A1H186C Lightscribe DVDRW | Corsair VX550 PSU | Medusa 5.1 Headphones | Logitech G9 mouse & G15 v2 KB | Westinghouse L2410NM + Dell 1907FP | Vista Ultimate x64 SP1
vandalous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 11:20 AM   #5
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

never crashed
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 12:10 PM   #6
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

If Everest loads before G15 Keyboard Panel, it wont shop up on G15 LCD. Then you have to quit and start again Everest. Also, if you have UAC that crap doesn't allow anything to start propertly so keep it disabled.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 12:39 PM   #7
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
never crashed
+1
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 12:39 PM   #8
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_of_doom227 View Post
If Everest loads before G15 Keyboard Panel, it wont shop up on G15 LCD. Then you have to quit and start again Everest. Also, if you have UAC that crap doesn't allow anything to start propertly so keep it disabled.
I have mine set as a task, bypassing the UAC.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-25-08, 03:05 PM   #9
Serrasalmus
Red Belly Piranha
 
Serrasalmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Send a message via MSN to Serrasalmus
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

core temp works for the cpu havent found anything that works with gpu though
__________________
||MaryJane||
||EVGA x58 3Xsli||i7 920@4.3 turbo HT enabled 1.46v||6 Gig Corsair 1600 8-8-8-19 1T||EVGA GTX285 TRI-SLI Vanilla@720/1566/1350 ||500gb seagate 7200.11 32mb cache raid 0 ||1 TB WD Black||LG Super Multi Blue DVD ||Antec 1200||Corsair HX1000||custom built water setup, Koolance cpu-350ac Koolance rp-1000bk, Koolance mvr40 w/95mm plate, Koolance MB-EVX58, Feser one 3/8 UV orange tubing, black ice pro 2 rad, Feser extreme performance 240||HANNSpree 28" HF289H LCD||G15 gen 2 keyboard

EvilInside (sons rig)
||Asus Maximus Formula SE||Q9450@3.2 Stock Voltage||4 Gig ocz Reaper 8500 @1100 5-5-5-15 2T||Sapphire HD4870 512mb Crossfire 790/1100 Stock Cooler||2x 500gb Raid 0 seagate 7200.11 32mb cache 500gb wd carvier||Asus 20xdl dvd-rw + -||Antec 900||mushkin 650||19" extreme flat crt|| X-Fi Extreme Gamer||some cheap keyboard




Life's journey is not to arrive at the grave safely in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, totally worn out, shouting "...holy crapola ...what a ride!"
Serrasalmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 03:13 PM   #10
s1kb45trd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

hi, you can also use rivatuner for your gpu temp, if you dont mind switching switch back and forth to cpu/mem hehe..
s1kb45trd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 03:53 PM   #11
David power
Dáibhí
 
David power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 271
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

I use EVGA Precision for my GPU's
__________________
| 9800GX2 - QX9650XF-I XGamerP5E3 - 4 GiB ReaperX | 19, 500 3Dmark06 |
David power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 05:25 PM   #12
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: G15 Keyboards apps for CPU/GPU temps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
I have mine set as a task, bypassing the UAC.
How do you do that if I may ask.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great apps for Release Preview: third-party Metro apps in Windows 8 News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 03:10 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.