Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-22-08, 10:53 AM   #13
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

Nice . I didn't get chance last night, but as soon as I can I'll give it a go without SLI enabled.

BTW, I use a program called MaxView to view my pics, it's very good. It's free, it can resize and compress to many formats. In fact I'll get you a link....

EDIT: http://www.faststone.org/
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-08, 11:24 AM   #14
FearMeAll
 
FearMeAll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 827
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs View Post
Nice . I didn't get chance last night, but as soon as I can I'll give it a go without SLI enabled.

BTW, I use a program called MaxView to view my pics, it's very good. It's free, it can resize and compress to many formats. In fact I'll get you a link....

EDIT: http://www.faststone.org/
thanks man. downloading now.I hate paint.
__________________
Consoles: Xbox Elite with HDDVD drive and PS3.
Screen:
Panasonic AX200U Widescreen Projector (1280x720), 160" HighPower Screen, AND A BIG COUCH.
[FONT="Courier New"] HTPC: Intel Wolfdale 3ghz, 4 gigs DDR2 800 ram, 500gig HDD, Craptastic 7600GS, Windows 7 32bit, XBMC installed [/FONT] :D
[B]My Video Encoding/Office rig:[/B] [I] Intel QX9650 @ 3ghz, 1333mhz FSB, 4gigs Patriot Extreme DDR3 @ 1333mhz, XFX 790i 3-way Sli mobo, Xf-Fi Extreme Gamer, 400watt Fanless Power Supply, 9500GT 64-bit bus(ouch!), 8.750TB HDD, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate. [B][FONT="Arial Narrow"]Everything at stock and completely boring..[/FONT][/B][/I] :type:
FearMeAll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-08, 12:14 AM   #15
Stevedroid
Registered User
 
Stevedroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 179
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

FearMeAll: Can you post the Bioshock section from your NvApps.xml file?

I've always wondered how nHancer enabled supersampling, it should be an option that's set in NvApps.xml, but I never bothered to check it out and I'm too lazy to install nHancer right now (and I don't feel like download .NET either).
Stevedroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-08, 08:24 PM   #16
FearMeAll
 
FearMeAll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 827
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

- <PROFILE Label="Bioshock">
<APPLICATION Label="bioshock.exe" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="0x02C00005" Default="0x02C00005" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x0001A1F5" Default="0x0001A1F5" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />
<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_feature_bits" Value="0x00000145" Default="0x00000145" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="d3d10_aa_feature_bits" Value="80000773" Default="80000773" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />



--ok lazy bones...man get nhancer..it is a lot more elegant than this.
__________________
Consoles: Xbox Elite with HDDVD drive and PS3.
Screen:
Panasonic AX200U Widescreen Projector (1280x720), 160" HighPower Screen, AND A BIG COUCH.
[FONT="Courier New"] HTPC: Intel Wolfdale 3ghz, 4 gigs DDR2 800 ram, 500gig HDD, Craptastic 7600GS, Windows 7 32bit, XBMC installed [/FONT] :D
[B]My Video Encoding/Office rig:[/B] [I] Intel QX9650 @ 3ghz, 1333mhz FSB, 4gigs Patriot Extreme DDR3 @ 1333mhz, XFX 790i 3-way Sli mobo, Xf-Fi Extreme Gamer, 400watt Fanless Power Supply, 9500GT 64-bit bus(ouch!), 8.750TB HDD, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate. [B][FONT="Arial Narrow"]Everything at stock and completely boring..[/FONT][/B][/I] :type:
FearMeAll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 07:10 PM   #17
Stevedroid
Registered User
 
Stevedroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 179
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

Quote:
Originally Posted by FearMeAll View Post
- <PROFILE Label="Bioshock">
<APPLICATION Label="bioshock.exe" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="0x02C00005" Default="0x02C00005" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x0001A1F5" Default="0x0001A1F5" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />
<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_feature_bits" Value="0x00000145" Default="0x00000145" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="d3d10_aa_feature_bits" Value="80000773" Default="80000773" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />



--ok lazy bones...man get nhancer..it is a lot more elegant than this.
You either enabled SSAA at the global level instead of the profile (I forgot to ask that) or you don't have the correct NvApps.xml, there's no AA enabled there.

I'm guessing you got the one from C:\Windows\System32\. It seems nVidia no longer keeps NvApps.xml there (you might have one from an old driver set). It's now under C:\ProgramData\NVIDIA\. ProgramData is typically hidden so you have to manually type it in in Explorer.

That said, don't bother. I ended up downloading nHancer. 2x2 supersampling corresponds the following settings:

<PROPERTY Label="aa_selector" Value="0x10000000" Default="0x00000000" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_default" Value="0x00000005" Default="0x00000000" />

At least that's the entires that nHancer added in Bioshock's section. However, SSAA didn't work when enabled at the profile level, it did work when enabled at the global level. I have the Steam version of the game, so it's possible the drivers aren't recognizing the .exe - that said the profiles work for other games I have on Steam.
Stevedroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 07:40 PM   #18
FearMeAll
 
FearMeAll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 827
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevedroid View Post
You either enabled SSAA at the global level instead of the profile (I forgot to ask that) or you don't have the correct NvApps.xml, there's no AA enabled there.

I'm guessing you got the one from C:\Windows\System32\. It seems nVidia no longer keeps NvApps.xml there (you might have one from an old driver set). It's now under C:\ProgramData\NVIDIA\. ProgramData is typically hidden so you have to manually type it in in Explorer.

That said, don't bother. I ended up downloading nHancer. 2x2 supersampling corresponds the following settings:

<PROPERTY Label="aa_selector" Value="0x10000000" Default="0x00000000" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_default" Value="0x00000005" Default="0x00000000" />

At least that's the entires that nHancer added in Bioshock's section. However, SSAA didn't work when enabled at the profile level, it did work when enabled at the global level. I have the Steam version of the game, so it's possible the drivers aren't recognizing the .exe - that said the profiles work for other games I have on Steam.
I just used the NVapps.xml off of windows search. I know in nhancer the only thing I did was enable the Bioshock profile to work with 4x4 SSAA. It worked for me and now you have me scared to ever update my drivers.
__________________
Consoles: Xbox Elite with HDDVD drive and PS3.
Screen:
Panasonic AX200U Widescreen Projector (1280x720), 160" HighPower Screen, AND A BIG COUCH.
[FONT="Courier New"] HTPC: Intel Wolfdale 3ghz, 4 gigs DDR2 800 ram, 500gig HDD, Craptastic 7600GS, Windows 7 32bit, XBMC installed [/FONT] :D
[B]My Video Encoding/Office rig:[/B] [I] Intel QX9650 @ 3ghz, 1333mhz FSB, 4gigs Patriot Extreme DDR3 @ 1333mhz, XFX 790i 3-way Sli mobo, Xf-Fi Extreme Gamer, 400watt Fanless Power Supply, 9500GT 64-bit bus(ouch!), 8.750TB HDD, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate. [B][FONT="Arial Narrow"]Everything at stock and completely boring..[/FONT][/B][/I] :type:
FearMeAll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 07:42 PM   #19
XxDeadlyxX
STALKER!!!!!!!!
 
XxDeadlyxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,455
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

So it is possible at all to get DX10 AA with SLI?
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 980X @ 4.3GHz] [Gigabyte X58A-UD7] [7TB of HDDs] [2x Inno3D GTX 480 SLI @ stock] [12GB Team Xtreem 7-7-7-24 @ 1500mhz] [Antec 1200] [Alienware AW2310 (general use/3D Vision) and Samsung 46B650 @ 1080p24] [X-Fi Forte] [Pioneer Blu-ray BDC-S02] [Silverstone Strider 1500W] [Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 7 x64] 3DMark Vantage - 38010
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-08, 08:21 PM   #20
Stevedroid
Registered User
 
Stevedroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 179
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

Quote:
Originally Posted by FearMeAll View Post
I just used the NVapps.xml off of windows search. I know in nhancer the only thing I did was enable the Bioshock profile to work with 4x4 SSAA. It worked for me and now you have me scared to ever update my drivers.
Don't worry about it. NvApps.xml is just where all the game profile info is stored - it's not an component of the driver code or anything. It's usually overwritten with the latest version when you install new driver - only in this case they changed where it's kept so the old one isn't overwritten. However, having an old copy hanging around in a different directory won't do you any harm. The old one won't be used by anything, so it's not a big deal.
Stevedroid is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-18-08, 01:15 PM   #21
DHP
Graph-X-Freak
 
DHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 347
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxDeadlyxX View Post
So it is possible at all to get DX10 AA with SLI?
I have the same question.
__________________
Lian Li PC-A71A | ASUS P6T Deluxe | Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4GHz 1,25V | Thermalright Ultra 120 + Scythe S-Flex 1200
HD5870 1GB Crossfire | 3 x 2GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHz | Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
2x Intel X25M 80GB @ RAID0 | 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB RAID0 | 1 x Seagate Barracuda 1TB | 1x Western Digital Caviar GP 1TB
Cooler Master Real Power M1000 | Samsung 245B 24" Widescreen LCD
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-08, 09:45 AM   #22
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHP View Post
I have the same question.
I'm just using global settings and its working with DX10 AA + SLi
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-08, 09:59 AM   #23
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

Quote:
Originally Posted by lee63 View Post
I'm just using global settings and its working with DX10 AA + SLi
Try going into the options, I think you will see that the game is forcing itself to DX9...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-08, 10:20 AM   #24
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lfctony View Post
Try going into the options, I think you will see that the game is forcing itself to DX9...
In options DX10 is enabled also Evga precision is showing DX10.
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.