Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-08, 12:52 PM   #13
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroy View Post
If it's on the PSTriple, it'll run at 494p, or some stupid ass low crap like that, at 30fps.

I hate consoles for not adhering to a proper 720p, 2xAA standard, esp. PS3.
don't believe the lies, read the box. all games are magnificient 1080p.

__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 01:05 PM   #14
Sowk
STEAM ID: OSE Killer
 
Sowk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 394
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

SO TRUE!!! Come on people its on the Case it must be real...




NOT!!!!!!!!!!!!! And there are alot of ignorant people that think it is true.
Sowk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 01:17 PM   #15
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

The 360 is guilty of that as well, so much for the "All games must be at least 720p" from Microsoft. Halo 3 wasn't even 720p.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 01:18 PM   #16
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
don't believe the lies, read the box. all games are magnificient 1080p.

If only it were true . . .
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 01:52 PM   #17
shabby
Forcefed GXP
 
shabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ywap View Post
Donīt you guys think thatīs just for the console versions?
No the console versions will run at 15fps...
__________________
2500k/Asus P67-Pro/8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3/X25-M/p190
shabby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 02:01 PM   #18
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by six_storm View Post
If only it were true . . .
sad part is that 90+% believe what it says on the box
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 05:02 PM   #19
Igor Vitaly
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 210
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoomUK View Post
http://www.shacknews.com/onearticle.x/53984


If valid: Great for people with low-end-to-mid-range PCs who don't want to feel like they're missing out on anything. Otherwise, no so great.
Its on consoles, on PC there is no cap unless they have same DOOM'ish/Prey'ish 60Hz cap.

Also this...


Quake Con keynote

Quote:
7:25: "By the the time that DOOM 4 ships to consoles, PC will be light years ahead of current consoles. In this case, the PC version will support significant visual improvements over 360 or PS3 versions. Rage, on the other hand, will more or less look the same across all platforms it's available on."
Igor Vitaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 05:22 PM   #20
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

I would die if it was capped at 30fps on PC.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-01-08, 06:49 PM   #21
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Xbox 360 doesn't do 1080P? My buddy has one, and under the settings for the XBOx itself we set it to 1080i (that's all his TV supports). The image quality in every game looks night and day better. But it really isn't 1080 though...?
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 07:29 PM   #22
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
Xbox 360 doesn't do 1080P? My buddy has one, and under the settings for the XBOx itself we set it to 1080i (that's all his TV supports). The image quality in every game looks night and day better. But it really isn't 1080 though...?
there is maybe one or two games on 360 that are really 1080p.

all other rames are rendered at 720p or in many cases lower then 720p, then upscaled by internal chip to higher resolution.

call it what you want, but think of it this way. Take a picture at 2mp and then resize it to 5mp.

Will that resized 5mp picture look the same as normal 5mp picture? HELL NO
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 07:55 PM   #23
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
Xbox 360 doesn't do 1080P? My buddy has one, and under the settings for the XBOx itself we set it to 1080i (that's all his TV supports). The image quality in every game looks night and day better. But it really isn't 1080 though...?
The hardware can output 1080 and the games themselves can support that resolution (which, at with required anti aliasing may be a significant performance hit). Otherwise the Xbox simply scales the lower res output to 1080. MS specifies a minimum 1280x720 2xAA but this is negotiable if you can prove your need or method since the goal of the requirement is great looking games with competitive and compelling visuals.

Edit:
Back to the topic though, we should not be concerned about Carmacks 30fps quotes. He is mostly referring to the consoles where it is common to talk about game speed in 60/30 fps or 1/2 frames. He is simply saying that by bumping up the detail the game will run a bit slower, but will still be smooth. The final signal will still be 60hz for LCD/CRT, but the input and animation will rarely go below 30, which is considered very interactive and responsive, while still surpassing classic movies and TV recorded at 25fps.
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 08:28 PM   #24
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ywap View Post
Donīt you guys think thatīs just for the console versions?
Thats what i am thinking ..
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resurrection of Resurrection of Evil: Doom 3 BFG Date News Gaming Headlines 0 06-20-12 01:40 AM
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 05:30 AM
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
Comcast Suspends Data Cap Temporarily, Will Test New Overage Fees News Archived News Items 0 05-18-12 03:10 AM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 09:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ1998 - 2014, nV News.