Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-08, 09:12 PM   #1
cvearl
Radeon 9700 Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 475
Default Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

I am wondering. With any nVidia card. Specifically in Vista SP1 with games that DON'T support vSync or have a vSync option that can be enabled in game, can nVidia control pannel now Force vSync?

This has to be without any other tool like Rivatuner or nHancer or whatever. Vista SP1. And perhaps these games...

Call of Juarez
The Witcher
Age of Conan
STALKER
x3 reuinion

Are those the right ones? I know Call of Juarez has no vSync support in the engine.

C.
cvearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 10:27 PM   #2
cvearl
Radeon 9700 Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 475
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siskods9 View Post
What a coincidence... I just sorted this today for GOW on Vista 64 + SP1 by using the 'D3DOverrider' component of the latest version of Riva Tuner. I enabled 'all' of the global settings and hey presto! Vsync now seems to work a treat!

How about without D3DOverrider?

Oops I meant nVidia card people. But ya. I heard that works too.

C.
cvearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 03:14 AM   #3
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvearl View Post
How about without D3DOverrider?

Oops I meant nVidia card people. But ya. I heard that works too.

C.
Only have Stalker out of that list. But yes, even forcing Vsync and Triple Buffering in the control panel works fine.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 03:22 AM   #4
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

I have triple buffer and vsync forced with D3D Override and it seems to work in all of my games on Vista Ultimate x64 with SP1.

STALKER is also fine.

I actually haven't had a problem with vsync and triple buffering since Bioshock.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 10:21 AM   #5
Jas28
Registered User
 
Jas28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

No problems here....everything works perfectly fine for me.
__________________
Intel Core i7 860 @3.85GHz w/ Corsair H50
MSI P55-CD53
4Gb A-DATA DDR3 1600
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Superclocked 1280MB GDDR5
SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Windows 7 64-Bit
Jas28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 10:34 AM   #6
cvearl
Radeon 9700 Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 475
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
I have triple buffer and vsync forced with D3D Override and it seems to work in all of my games on Vista Ultimate x64 with SP1.

STALKER is also fine.

I actually haven't had a problem with vsync and triple buffering since Bioshock.
But I meant without D3Doverrider.

Just vSync set to "Always on" in the nVidia CP and see if that works. But you have to be Vista SP1.

Can anyone test WITHOUT Rivatuner and or D3DOverider running just using nVidia CP in Call of Juarez or The Witcher?

http://www.atomicmpc.com.au/forums.a...&t=13816&p=120
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=257002
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=233246

C.
cvearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 12:38 PM   #7
Jas28
Registered User
 
Jas28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

I don't use D3DOverdrive, and I am on Vista SP1. I don't have CoJ, but I did check The Witcher (checked using Fraps also to make sure) and Vsync works perfectly fine ONLY forcing in the Nvidia control panel.
__________________
Intel Core i7 860 @3.85GHz w/ Corsair H50
MSI P55-CD53
4Gb A-DATA DDR3 1600
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Superclocked 1280MB GDDR5
SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Windows 7 64-Bit
Jas28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 12:39 PM   #8
tweaked
Crazed Crack Head
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 277
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

All games tested for you (they were installed still anyway) and vsync and good ole triple color buffering work perfect with X64 vista/SP1 on my 280GTX.

Control panel only, no third party software what-so-ever.
tweaked is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-02-08, 12:54 PM   #9
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvearl View Post
But I meant without D3Doverrider.

Just vSync set to "Always on" in the nVidia CP and see if that works. But you have to be Vista SP1.

Can anyone test WITHOUT Rivatuner and or D3DOverider running just using nVidia CP in Call of Juarez or The Witcher?

http://www.atomicmpc.com.au/forums.a...&t=13816&p=120
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=257002
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=233246

C.
Oh, sorry about that.

The "always on" vsync setting has been around for years but I don't remember it working very often. It may even have been OpenGL-only at some point. I'm pretty sure the force triple buffering setting is still OpenGL only though.

I haven't messed with these settings in over a year though. They rarely ever worked anyway and now D3D Override does it all and even supports profiles for games that don't work with forced vsync\triple buffering.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 01:36 PM   #10
cvearl
Radeon 9700 Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 475
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

Thanks everyone...

It seems with the ATI CCC that I need D3DOverrider to envoke vSync in a few of the games that don't support it under Vista.

I wonder. If nVidia can force it, why can't ATI? I ask because it is true that Vista changed vSync aparently so that normally you cannot change vSync behaviour unless the game actually supports it within the game itself.

If nVidias CP and D3DOverrider can force it, ATI should be able to as well. Unless they somehow are afraid of crossing Microsoft?

C.
cvearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 01:52 PM   #11
tweaked
Crazed Crack Head
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 277
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
Oh, sorry about that.

The "always on" vsync setting has been around for years but I don't remember it working very often. It may even have been OpenGL-only at some point. I'm pretty sure the force triple buffering setting is still OpenGL only though.

I haven't messed with these settings in over a year though. They rarely ever worked anyway and now D3D Override does it all and even supports profiles for games that don't work with forced vsync\triple buffering.
It is true those settings used to be OpenGL only.

But that has recently changed however, and they appear to effect all the Direct3D games I've tested.
tweaked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 03:13 PM   #12
Medion
 
Medion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Barksdale AFB, La
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Is forcing vSync working in Vista SP1 now?

Forced Vsync - Does not work on UT2004, so I need D3D OverDrive
Forced Triple Buffering - Does not work in Need for Speed Most Wanted, supposedly this one is still OpenGL only.

Due to those two games, I still use D3D Overdrive.
Medion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 11:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.