Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-05-08, 02:01 PM   #1
Benitito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default TV out problem

Hello,
I'm trying to set up a connection from my pc to my TV but my videocard doesn't have a TV-out, and my TV doesn't have HDMI ( I'm using a Xpertvision 8600 GT 1 GB ( DVI, DSUB, HDMI ) ).

I connected my primary monitor to the DVI output and I bought a VGA to composite/S-Video cable like the one below.

At first I just got a flickering screen but after a lot of trial and error, I connected my tv to the laptop s-video output and using powerstrip to get a modeline, I finally got a ( sort of ) stable picture but the screen is divided in 2 ( see screenshot below ).

Does anybody know how to get the picture streched out over the complete width of the screen?


Here's the modeline I used :

Code:
Modeline "1024x768" 61.985 1024 1032 1128 1288 768 864 865 961 -hsync -vsync
And here is my latest xorg.conf :

Code:
# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings:  version 1.0  (buildd@yellow)  Thu Jun  5 09:27:12 UTC 2008


Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath         "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "dbe"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "type1"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

    # HorizSync source: builtin, VertRefresh source: builtin
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Iiyama AS4612UT"
    HorizSync       24.0 - 80.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 85.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

    Identifier     "Monitor1"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "CRT-1"
Option "UseEDIDFreqs" "FALSE"
Option "UseEDIDDpi" "FALSE"
Option "ModeValidation" "NoEdidModes"

    Modeline "1024x768" 61.985 1024 1032 1128 1288 768 864 865 961 -hsync -vsync
#    ModeLine "800x600" 34.0 800 840 960 1088 600 610 613 625 -hsync -vsync
#    ModeLine "640x480" 25.2 640 656 720 840 480 531 534 600 -hsync -vsync
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Videocard0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8600 GT"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen          0
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Videocard1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8600 GT"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Screen          1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Videocard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"

    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "Videocard1"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    DefaultDepth    16
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT: 1024x768"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       16
    Modes "1024x768"
    EndSubSection
EndSection
cable used :


image as sent by the PC :


image as displayed on the TV :


As you can see the image apears to be duplicated and is really dark ( B&W ??? ) and blurry, Also what I find quite strange is that the screenshot shows a 640 x 480 screen and I set it to 1024 x 786 ( see modeline )..

Seems the pc doesn't accept the Modeline for some reason which I can't find

Does anyone have any ideas on how to get the screen presented correctly?

Atached you will find the nvidia-bug-report.log
If any more information is needed, please tell me so I can provide it.

Thanks in advance
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (135.9 KB, 103 views)
Benitito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-08, 02:50 PM   #2
kett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: TV out problem

I've tried the exact same setup with the same cable no less. I spent a while playing with settings and I never could figure out how to get it all to work. I could see my desktop on the screen, but I couldn't even get the horizontal sync to match my tv. And i noticed it seemed dark (possibly B&W) as well.

I would love to hear if someone got this to work. Until then, personally, I'm just going to set it aside.
kett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-08, 03:20 PM   #3
pe1chl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: TV out problem

It is unclear to me how a cable like that could ever provide a color picture...
Maybe it is supposed to be B&W only, even via S-video.

But to get this anywhere near working on a normal TV, you need to supply a modeline that provides standard TV timing.

You could try the one in this posting:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...04&postcount=6
pe1chl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-08, 03:11 AM   #4
Benitito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: TV out problem

For some reason I think the Modeline doesn't get used by the XORG.
Could someone check the nvidia-bug-report.log to see why the modeline doesn't get used?

I think I'm missing something, but I'm not sure what.

The modeline is an export from PowerStrip ( a connection from my laptop where the output is working ) so it should work... but I can't see it being used in the log.

I don't know if the signal is black & white, but at least I want to get a stable picture and then check to see if it is color or not and then if and how I can get color on this tv....

There has got to be a way to get it working, as I see a picture, but the modeline is not getting used for some reason.
Benitito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-08, 04:44 AM   #5
Fackamato
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 366
Default Re: TV out problem

What kind of cable is that!? Doesn't seem to me that it does any active signal converting (which is required, to get s-video/composite video out of a VGA signal)...

If you have SCART you could try to build a VGA to SCART-adapter, very simple circuit, provides superb (RGB) picture. Also, 1024x768 is too high for a normal CRT I think. 720x576 or something might work better (althought I doubt it, with this cable).
Fackamato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-08, 04:57 AM   #6
Benitito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: TV out problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fackamato View Post
What kind of cable is that!? Doesn't seem to me that it does any active signal converting (which is required, to get s-video/composite video out of a VGA signal)...

If you have SCART you could try to build a VGA to SCART-adapter, very simple circuit, provides superb (RGB) picture. Also, 1024x768 is too high for a normal CRT I think. 720x576 or something might work better (althought I doubt it, with this cable).
When I connect my TV to my laptop via S-Video I can handle 1024x768, I used Powerstrip to generate the modeline. but looking at the nvidia-bug-report I don't see that it's being used.

I do get some picture on my screen (see image included in the post), so there must be some form of conversion.

BTW, from the cable I used the Composite side, and connected that to a Composite + Tulip audio > scart converter.

I am interested in looking at this vga to scart adapter scheme, could you give me a direct link?

Thanks
Benitito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-08, 05:25 AM   #7
Fackamato
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 366
Default Re: TV out problem

For example:

http://www.nexusuk.org/projects/vga2scart/
http://www.nexusuk.org/projects/vga2.../hpim1190/view

Seems it's more difficult with nvidia card because they don't provide a composite sync, so see http://www.avforums.com/forums/showp...&postcount=522 .

edit: see http://thegreenbutton.com/forums/per...ad.aspx#169876 , needs some components but works.

Last edited by Fackamato; 08-06-08 at 05:29 AM. Reason: found link for nvidia vga to scart
Fackamato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-08, 12:02 PM   #8
pe1chl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: TV out problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benitito View Post
For some reason I think the Modeline doesn't get used by the XORG.
You have no Section "Modes" and you have put your modeline in the Monitor section.
You also don't request any modenames in your Screen section.
pe1chl is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-07-08, 02:41 AM   #9
Benitito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: TV out problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by pe1chl View Post
You have no Section "Modes" and you have put your modeline in the Monitor section.
You also don't request any modenames in your Screen section.
Where should I put this section "Modes" and where is the proper location for the Modeline?
And how do I request the modenames in my Screen section correctly?

Thanks in advance.
Benitito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-08, 11:07 AM   #10
ahmad.issa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: TV out problem

i have the same graphic card 8600 gts but in the nvidia control my tv is not detected ... even i have sp3 and the most driver updated but my tv is not detected ... always single display ??

please help me

thanks in advance
ahmad.issa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem connecting Pioneer VSX-S300 to Nvidia Ion - flat panel scaling solves it? wild_oscar NVIDIA Linux 3 06-17-12 08:18 AM
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 10:17 AM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 04:14 PM
kswapd kernel problem and the NVdriver kwaz NVIDIA Linux 2 09-25-02 09:33 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 11:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.