Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-08, 02:42 PM   #1
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default How set my account to auto login? XP

I have 3 accounts on my PC.Administrator,QuickSilver and ASP.Net.Using the run command control userpasswords2 I changed it to read Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer,NO.Now the Pc auto boots into the Administrator account(with nothing set the way I like it)automatically.I want it to go directly to QuickSilver account(admin as well with everything the way I like it) Any ideas as to what I have to do??? I'll keep googling and such
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-08, 03:53 PM   #2
Starscream
Decepticook
 
Starscream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: How set my account to auto login? XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaxly24 View Post
I have 3 accounts on my PC.Administrator,QuickSilver and ASP.Net.Using the run command control userpasswords2 I changed it to read Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer,NO.Now the Pc auto boots into the Administrator account(with nothing set the way I like it)automatically.I want it to go directly to QuickSilver account(admin as well with everything the way I like it) Any ideas as to what I have to do??? I'll keep googling and such
Tweakui is probably the easiest solution.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/D...powertoys.mspx

It'll let you specify a username and password that autologin.
__________________
Maybe tomorrow I'll wanna settle down, until tomorrow I'll just keep moving on...
Starscream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-08, 09:47 AM   #3
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: How set my account to auto login? XP

Dagnamit how'd that slip the memory banks? Thnx m8
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-08, 04:01 AM   #4
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: How set my account to auto login? XP

You can do that or do this....

Start >> Run >> control userpasswords2
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-08, 09:19 PM   #5
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: How set my account to auto login? XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by t3hl33td4rg0n View Post
You can do that or do this....

Start >> Run >> control userpasswords2
Then it boots to my Admin account,not Quicksliver.....like I stated ^^^^^
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-08, 06:42 PM   #6
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: How set my account to auto login? XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by t3hl33td4rg0n View Post
You can do that or do this....

Start >> Run >> control userpasswords2
That one is more for Vista.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 11:02 AM   #7
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: How set my account to auto login? XP

Failsafe...

1. Check the box, hit apply.
2. highlight the username you want to auto-login.
3. uncheck the box
4. hit ok
5. enter password for said account.
6. hit ok.
7. done.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 11:09 AM   #8
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: How set my account to auto login? XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
That one is more for Vista.
This command was originally implemented in windows 2000, maybe NT4.

control userpasswords (win2k) = control userpasswords2 (xp) = control userpasswords2 (vista)


not exactly a vista exclusive feature.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to totally get rid of nvidia-settings configurations on login gfxdrone NVIDIA Linux 10 06-27-12 01:29 PM
New Union - Post-Apocalyptic RPG Shooter set in Russia dikinher Gaming Central 5 06-08-12 10:01 AM
itunes account Riptide Mobile Devices And Smartphones 2 05-22-12 11:13 AM
Stubborn screen res problem Alpsoandso NVIDIA Linux 6 05-03-12 06:00 PM
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-30-02 11:59 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.