Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-08, 12:27 PM   #1
zen0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default Need a hand cloning a screen in a triple head setup.

Hey geys, I'm having a hard time getting my triple head setup working perfectly. I currently have a running triple head setup with each screen working fine on each display.

But what I want to have in the end is screen0 on its own display, screen1 on its own display, screen2 a clone/mirror/exact copy of screen1 on its own display.

Here's a rundown of my setup

yodbrf1:~# lspci|grep VGA
40:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Quadro FX 1500 (rev a1)
60:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV44 [Quadro NVS 285] (rev a1)
yodbrf1:~#

nvidia version
NVRM: loading NVIDIA UNIX x86 Kernel Module 173.14.12 Thu Jul 17 18:11:36 PDT 2008

running debian etch 2.6.18-6-686-bigmem

So the quadro fx 1500 drives screen0 and screen1
the quadro nvs 285 drives screen2

I've tried running the nvidia-settings app, and there doesn't seem to be a clone option where you define the screen locations (leftof rightof etc)

Any ideas? I like the separate screen setup as it is, I don't require the ability to drag windows across desktops or spanning the screens across multiple displays.

bug report is attached

Thanks

Ryan
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (21.6 KB, 93 views)
zen0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-08, 05:58 PM   #2
Tub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 95
Default Re: Need a hand cloning a screen in a triple head setup.

clone mode is supported and working fine, but you wish to clone a screen from the FX1500 to the screen on the NV44? That's not as simple.

Usually, in clone mode, both monitors get their images straight from the video memory. Your desired setup would require copying the framebuffer to the second card before displaying - I never tried doing something similar, but I wouldn't be surprised if that wasn't supported.

Is it acceptable for you to swap monitors, to make the two cloned monitors connect to the same GPU? It should be a whole lot easier then.


Of course you could try defining three separate displays, running a vnc server on screen0 and a fullscreen vnc client on screen2, but that's slow and ugly.
Tub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-08, 09:58 AM   #3
zen0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Need a hand cloning a screen in a triple head setup.

Yeah you were right on the money Tub. I just moved the 2 clone screens to one card and set twinview options.

I was having trouble trying to figure out how to define which screen was the "master" and which was the "target" for the cloning. But in the end you just define clone for both and it handles it on the fly. The docs should maybe get updated a bit in this aspect.

My next question, is are you able to scale down the resolution on the target clone display? That is generally we will be using 2 of the desktops for general day to day operations, but the 3rd display on some systems is hooked upto a 42" plasma (VGA connection, not svideo) with a res of i think 1024x768 (can't remember its offsite). Can the nvidia driver clone a 1680x1050 resolution display then downscale it to 1024x768 on the target display?

I've attached the working triple head with 2 of the heads cloned xorg.conf if anyone ever needs it.

Ryan
Attached Files
File Type: txt xorg.conf-2-monitors-clone.txt (2.9 KB, 149 views)
zen0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-08, 05:11 PM   #4
beph
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Need a hand cloning a screen in a triple head setup.

How good is the hardware acceleration if you have 3 screens?
Is it possible to have them "twinviewed" in any way so they are configures as one big desktop with full HW acc?
beph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-08, 06:36 PM   #5
Monolyth
Meow Mix Kills
 
Monolyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: END OF DAYS
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: Need a hand cloning a screen in a triple head setup.

__________________
Gaming 5.0
Asus R4 Extreme | Core i7 3930K @ 4.8Ghz Corsair H100 | 16GB G.Skill@1866Mhz | EVGA GTX TITAN Superclocked | Sammy 40" LCD
Asus Essence One | OCZ Revo 3 120GB, Revo 3 X2 240GB | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX1200 | Windows 8.1 Pro


Storage 2.0
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3-iSSD | Core i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz NH-D14 | 16GB G.Skill@1600Mhz | Areca 1880ix-16 RAID HBA
Temp Storage - 1.8TB (4x450GB Hitachi 15k RPM SAS) | 18TB (12x3TB Hitachi RAID10) | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX620 | Windows 7 x64
Monolyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triple Head for NVIDIA graphics cards? Lowen Na NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 26 08-28-08 01:31 PM
Toshiba Sat 1950 screen setup beaulieu NVIDIA Linux 7 06-13-03 03:17 PM
How do I get Dual Head working? Heath NVIDIA Linux 1 08-22-02 12:44 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.