Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-08, 09:39 PM   #1
ArrowMk84
Registered User
 
ArrowMk84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,010
Default Bioshock DX10

I've started new Bioshock game, and in the graphics options, the "DirectX 10 Detail Surfaces" option is disabled. I bought Bioshock through Steam, and I'm running Vista 64 with the latest WHQL drivers for my GTX280. How to reenable DX10?
__________________
Intel i7-2600k @ 4.6GHz | Asus Maximus IV Extreme | 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 MHz 9-10-9-27 | Dual EVGA GeForce GTX 580 3GB | Creative X-Fi Titanium Pro PCI-E | Intel 510 Series SSD 120 GB | 2x Raptor 600 GB RAID | 2TB WD Black | Lite-On 21x Blu-ray Burner | Corsair AX1200 Modular PSU | Silverstone FT02 | Corsair H60 with Dual Fans | Dell 3007-HC 30" LCD | Audioengine 5 & S8

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
ArrowMk84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-08, 11:09 PM   #2
MowTin
 
MowTin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

I don't think you have to do anything. Just make sure you're not running in xp compatibility mode (steam.exe, bioshock.exe) or there is no -dx9 option set in shortcut or steam and be sure you have the latest dx10 redist.
__________________
i7 920 @ 3.6Ghz | 480 GTX | 3x2GB OCZ Gold | x58 3SLI | X-Fi Extreme Gamer | Samsung 226BW | Samsung 4665F LCD HDTV | Kenwood 500W receiver

PS3 | Xbox 360
MowTin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 07:11 AM   #3
GitDat
Registered User
 
GitDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

I've found that forcing AA would revert mine to DX9. No AA in DX10 Bioshock unfortunately
__________________
EVGA Z77 FTW | Core i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill Trident-X 2400MHz | SLI EVGA GTX Titan SC's | Intel 520 SSD's RAID-0 | ThermalTake 1475watt | 3DMark Fire Strike Extreme - 8941 | Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | NVIDIA 3D Vision Surround
GitDat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 07:18 AM   #4
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by GitDat View Post
I've found that forcing AA would revert mine to DX9. No AA in DX10 Bioshock unfortunately
You can force AA through nHancer and still use DX10.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 07:20 AM   #5
GitDat
Registered User
 
GitDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnotaku View Post
You can force AA through nHancer and still use DX10.
So AA works in DX10 Bioshock now?
__________________
EVGA Z77 FTW | Core i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill Trident-X 2400MHz | SLI EVGA GTX Titan SC's | Intel 520 SSD's RAID-0 | ThermalTake 1475watt | 3DMark Fire Strike Extreme - 8941 | Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | NVIDIA 3D Vision Surround
GitDat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 07:21 AM   #6
ArrowMk84
Registered User
 
ArrowMk84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

Ack! It was the AA. Thanks. At least at 2560x1600 the aliasing isn't too noticable.
__________________
Intel i7-2600k @ 4.6GHz | Asus Maximus IV Extreme | 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 MHz 9-10-9-27 | Dual EVGA GeForce GTX 580 3GB | Creative X-Fi Titanium Pro PCI-E | Intel 510 Series SSD 120 GB | 2x Raptor 600 GB RAID | 2TB WD Black | Lite-On 21x Blu-ray Burner | Corsair AX1200 Modular PSU | Silverstone FT02 | Corsair H60 with Dual Fans | Dell 3007-HC 30" LCD | Audioengine 5 & S8

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
ArrowMk84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 12:22 PM   #7
MowTin
 
MowTin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

if you enable AA it will mess up shadows. It's not really a game that needs AA at high resolutions. At 1080p it looks great without AA. The dx10 particle effects add more than AA in dx9 mode.
__________________
i7 920 @ 3.6Ghz | 480 GTX | 3x2GB OCZ Gold | x58 3SLI | X-Fi Extreme Gamer | Samsung 226BW | Samsung 4665F LCD HDTV | Kenwood 500W receiver

PS3 | Xbox 360
MowTin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 12:40 PM   #8
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by GitDat View Post
So AA works in DX10 Bioshock now?
AA worked in DX10 maybe 1-2 weeks after the game was released, Nvidia quickly added AA compability bit in one of the beta drivers. And it stayed in there since then.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-28-08, 03:34 PM   #9
GitDat
Registered User
 
GitDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
AA worked in DX10 maybe 1-2 weeks after the game was released, Nvidia quickly added AA compability bit in one of the beta drivers. And it stayed in there since then.
Then why is it reverting back to DX9 mode when you enable it? Is the only way to use nHancer to get it to work?
__________________
EVGA Z77 FTW | Core i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill Trident-X 2400MHz | SLI EVGA GTX Titan SC's | Intel 520 SSD's RAID-0 | ThermalTake 1475watt | 3DMark Fire Strike Extreme - 8941 | Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | NVIDIA 3D Vision Surround
GitDat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 03:48 PM   #10
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by GitDat View Post
Then why is it reverting back to DX9 mode when you enable it? Is the only way to use nHancer to get it to work?
AA has to be supersampling.

Nevermind. Doesn't work.

Last edited by AngelGraves13; 10-23-12 at 03:11 PM.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 03:58 PM   #11
GitDat
Registered User
 
GitDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelGraves13 View Post
AA has to be supersampling
I just tried that and it went back to DX9 mode. Do I have to use nHancer?
__________________
EVGA Z77 FTW | Core i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill Trident-X 2400MHz | SLI EVGA GTX Titan SC's | Intel 520 SSD's RAID-0 | ThermalTake 1475watt | 3DMark Fire Strike Extreme - 8941 | Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | NVIDIA 3D Vision Surround
GitDat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 04:52 PM   #12
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

you install it and pick the options, it can't be any easier
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phone-Wire Anti-Aliasing (DX10 Demo) News Archived News Items 0 06-26-12 11:30 AM
No BioShock Infinite This Year, Not For You News Archived News Items 0 05-09-12 09:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.