Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-08, 10:41 PM   #1
d2thez
Registered User
 
d2thez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 274
Default Need help extending T1

Ok,

So we need to extend a T1 line at my job. The CAT6 run is about 400ft and ethernet taps at around 325 per run.

I was told by our parent IT company to just put a switch in the middle of the run and it would work. No dice, I now have a new office going live on Monday with still no answer.

Does anybody know of any good extender/repeater/amplifier for CAT runs?? Any other solutions?
__________________
Gaming Rig (Project: Sentinel Mark III)


Intel QX9770 @ 3.2Ghz | Thermalright SI-128SE | MSI P35 Neo2-FR (BIOS 1.C) | eVGA GTX 570 SuperClock | OCZ Reaper 4GB PC6400 | eVGA Killer Xeno Pro | Seagate 250GB HDD (OS and Apps) | Western Digital Raptor 36GB HDD (Game Installs) | Sound Blaster X-Fi X-treme Music | Thermaltake Toughpower 700w | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Logitech G5 Rev 2.0 Laser Mouse | Gateway FHD2400 24" LCD
d2thez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-08, 10:43 PM   #2
Camp0rz
*BANNED*
 
Camp0rz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: black hills
Posts: 2,226
Default Re: Need help extending T1

What do think this is? Some kind of tech related message board?
Camp0rz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-08, 10:47 PM   #3
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: Need help extending T1

i am here for midget pr0n and beastiality.
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-08, 01:43 AM   #4
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Need help extending T1

Thread moved.

Be nice guys.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-08, 02:18 AM   #5
henrybravo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
Default Re: Need help extending T1

Quote:
Originally Posted by d2thez View Post
Ok,

So we need to extend a T1 line at my job. The CAT6 run is about 400ft and ethernet taps at around 325 per run.

I was told by our parent IT company to just put a switch in the middle of the run and it would work. No dice, I now have a new office going live on Monday with still no answer.

Does anybody know of any good extender/repeater/amplifier for CAT runs?? Any other solutions?
I don't understand. Are you extending a T1 or are you extending ethernet? They are two completely different things.

Ethernet is simple. You pretty much have three options. 1. Install a switch in somewere in between. This is amateurish but it will work. It doesn't need to be anything fancy, a simple little Linksys will work. Option 2: convert your cat6 to fiber using a copper->fiber ethernet transceiver at each end of the run, and run fiber in between the transceivers. Option 3: instead of using cat6, use fiber for the whole run. Of course you'll need a fiber capable switch at each end.

If you're extending a T1, 400 feet is no problem.

HB
__________________
Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.7 GHz (47x100 @ 1.375v) cooled by XIGMATEK Aegir SD128264 Mega Killer | ASUS P8Z68-V PRO | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3 12800
eVGA GTX 580 @ 851/1702/2097 | Corsair M4 64GB SSD (for OS drive) | Seagate 7200.12 1TB x2, WD Green 1TB x2 in RAID1 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
Antec TPQ-850 power supply | Antec Twelve Hundred case | HP LP2475w monitor | Windows 7 Professional x64
henrybravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-08, 05:51 AM   #6
d2thez
Registered User
 
d2thez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 274
Default Re: Need help extending T1

Well I think I am extending the T1. In other terminology, I am extending the DeMarc. There is the AT&T circuit block on the wall at the minimum point of entry, and the run between that circuit block and the actual Cisco router they provide is what I am trying to boost/amplify.

It is a patch type RJ-45 cord used, but I am not sure if you consider this to be ethernet or T1.
__________________
Gaming Rig (Project: Sentinel Mark III)


Intel QX9770 @ 3.2Ghz | Thermalright SI-128SE | MSI P35 Neo2-FR (BIOS 1.C) | eVGA GTX 570 SuperClock | OCZ Reaper 4GB PC6400 | eVGA Killer Xeno Pro | Seagate 250GB HDD (OS and Apps) | Western Digital Raptor 36GB HDD (Game Installs) | Sound Blaster X-Fi X-treme Music | Thermaltake Toughpower 700w | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Logitech G5 Rev 2.0 Laser Mouse | Gateway FHD2400 24" LCD
d2thez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-08, 02:31 PM   #7
henrybravo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
Default Re: Need help extending T1

Quote:
Originally Posted by d2thez View Post
It is a patch type RJ-45 cord used, but I am not sure if you consider this to be ethernet or T1.
OK if you're extending a T1 then the word "ethernet" should not be entering the discussion at all. I think you're thinking of the cat6 cable as an "ethernet" cable. This is not correct terminology because the same type of cable (cat5 or cat6) can be used for T1 and ethernet. I think you confused your parent company by saying "ethernet" because if they had known this is a T1 they never would have suggested a switch in the middle.

OK now that we've got that cleared up, the 400 ft length is not a problem. As a matter of fact, with the Cisco CSU's you can go over 655 ft using the "cablelength long" command.

HB
__________________
Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.7 GHz (47x100 @ 1.375v) cooled by XIGMATEK Aegir SD128264 Mega Killer | ASUS P8Z68-V PRO | G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3 12800
eVGA GTX 580 @ 851/1702/2097 | Corsair M4 64GB SSD (for OS drive) | Seagate 7200.12 1TB x2, WD Green 1TB x2 in RAID1 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
Antec TPQ-850 power supply | Antec Twelve Hundred case | HP LP2475w monitor | Windows 7 Professional x64
henrybravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-08, 02:39 PM   #8
yuriz43
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 130
Default Re: Need help extending T1

A switch will not work, because these devices only forward Ethernet frames. What you need is a T1 repeater. I would search ebay, or pricewatch.
__________________
Systam Spics:

*Compewtor*Keeeboard*Mice*Mice Pad
*Cofe Jug*Old Bear Can*5x blu LED's
*Bag of chips that I forgot to throw away*Moniter
yuriz43 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.