Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > MMORPGs

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-08, 11:54 AM   #1
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default How do I enable multicore support for WoW?

I keep hearing it supports it, but would rather not post in the blizzard forums.
Can you guys point me in the right way?
i've tried google...
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-08, 12:03 PM   #2
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?

it should automaticly I think, but I saw some thread somewhere from the official forums, cant find it now but heres the gist of it:
http://guildtown.net/modules.php?nam...article&sid=14
Quote:
Add one of these lines your Config.WTF file:
For a Dual Core Processor:
SET processAffinityMask "3"
For a Quad Core Processor:
SET processAffinityMask "15"
Doesnt show that much gain if I recall right, havent played in a while.
Think this just allowed it to thread to more cores, but there isnt that much threaded in the game to make any serious use of a multicore setup or something.

EDIT:
Ah, there we are:
http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/th...78017311&sid=1

Quote:
You can use this to let WoW run on a specific core(s) but it only works up to two cores. If you set it on 15, you just let the game use 2 out of your 4 processors but you didn't tell it which ones.
Quote:
Again, you must have MORE THAN TWO logical processors. You can see how many WoW has detected by looking at the coresDetected variable. For example, in my computer which has one physical DualCore processor with HyperThreading enabled, the line reads

SET coresDetected = "4"
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-08, 12:32 PM   #3
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?

I thought it worked by default, it just detects it. /shrug

I notice WoW uses 2 cores when I play and I made no changes.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-08, 12:33 PM   #4
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaboze View Post
I thought it worked by default, it just detects it. /shrug

I notice WoW uses 2 cores when I play and I made no changes.
Yes, it should automaticly detect the number of cores, and it doesnt use more then 2 cores.
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-08, 01:09 PM   #5
CaptnStubing
Registered User
 
CaptnStubing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,714
Default Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?

You shouldn't have to with such a old game.
CaptnStubing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-11, 10:53 AM   #6
Telehubby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?

That pretty cool, I was wondering the same thing. I just installed a AMD quad core, and was hoping WoW would support it to its full potential. Is it true that it will only support 2 of the cores? If so, is there a way to work around it? Also, I was wanting to buy a new video card, and wondering if anyone can make any recommendations? Where would be a good place to shop for one? There is a hh gregg near by, do you think I should check them out? Thank you.

Last edited by Telehubby; 07-03-11 at 10:44 AM.
Telehubby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-11, 09:19 AM   #7
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?

WoW only supports 2 Cores that it will detect and use by default with no config editing required.

I read this on their official boards when someone asked.

There is been talk of a 64 bit client and possibly quad core support, but nothing right now.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vizio's Co-Star: $99 Google TV box with OnLive gaming support News Archived News Items 0 06-26-12 11:40 AM
Opera 12 arrives with webcam APIs and experimental WebGL support News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 12:30 AM
Canonical partners with Microsoft to support Ubuntu on Azure News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 05:30 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.