Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-16-08, 03:31 PM   #49
sweetmate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 41
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaboze View Post
Putting heavy DRM in only makes the pirates target the game more.

Does anyone know if Crysis Warhead will have this? It's technically an EA title.
Yes it does, found this out yesterday and thus cancelled my pre order. Am waiting to see if the Steam version will be DRM free (well drm-free other than steams) and in the meantime have contacted both EA and Crytek to voice my disgust directly to them and notify them that this alone has lost them my sale.
sweetmate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-08, 04:08 PM   #50
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,728
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetmate View Post
Yes it does, found this out yesterday and thus cancelled my pre order. Am waiting to see if the Steam version will be DRM free (well drm-free other than steams) and in the meantime have contacted both EA and Crytek to voice my disgust directly to them and notify them that this alone has lost them my sale.
Thats bad news, Retail is much cheaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
Don't think so.

That's the only thing that sucks. The used game market is going to go down the tubes.

Its hard to say if that'll be good or bad though. Buying cheap games is good for the consumer but I imagine a lot of sales are lost to used game sales. Console gaming can afford that but PC gaming needs all the sales it can get.

Still sucks for us, but I rarely buy used PC games anyway since I don't know if they've been pirated or if the previous owner just burned a copy and is still using the CD key.

It might be cool if Steam had a way to transfer a game from one account to another, though it'd have to be limited to one or two transfers per game.
I bought HL2 originally 2nd hand ,You just e-mail them a scan of the cd-key to get the game transfered, But that was a box version with all the case and stuff.
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 8gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-08, 04:13 PM   #51
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
Thats bad news, Retail is much cheaper


I bought HL2 originally 2nd hand ,You just e-mail them a scan of the cd-key to get the game transfered, But that was a box version with all the case and stuff.
Wow, I didn't know you could do that with boxed games. That's pretty cool.

Though it sounds like a case-by-case thing.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-08, 08:38 PM   #52
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: New EA DRM

Arstechnica puts Spore DRM to the test

FYI
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-08, 08:57 PM   #53
Imbroglio
xeroyphyte
 
Imbroglio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,271
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnotaku View Post
interesting. DRM has never bothered me. I prefer to have the boxed copy, and if it is such a "hassle" to play the game, I just download a no-cd crack. Usually I leave the game in the drive till I complete it anyway, So I don't get a lot of swapping.
__________________

HT: 360 -- Sony60A3000 -- Onkyo SR605 --> Polk cs2, monitor 60s and monitor 40s w/ Bic F12 sub -- PS3
XBL:Mr X3r0 -- PSN:Mr_X3r0

Rig- Asus P6X58D Premium - intel i7 920 @3.6 - EVGA GTX570 - Corsair HX1000 - Prolimatech Mega Shadow - WD640 - COOLER MASTER ATCS 840 - OCZ Gold 6GB DDR3 1600*

Imbroglio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-08, 09:38 PM   #54
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: New EA DRM

Interesting... That isn't quite as bad, but for the people around here that switch hardware all the time, it might pop up just as quick. I've never had to call EA support so I don't know if they received typical service, or if this was catered because of the circumstances.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-08, 10:32 PM   #55
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: New EA DRM

**** EA. I don't play their games since 2005, Crysis is the only exception, which is not EA game anyway.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-08, 09:21 AM   #56
LurkerLito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnotaku View Post
Yeah it's a good read but is it accurate that is how it is always going to be? They are testing the DRM system now a week or so after the launch of spore and in the midst of a PR nightmare. I think they will be VERY forgiving on the DRM.

The problems with this particular DRM system won't be truly evident till later when you pull that game out of your game pile a 5-10 years down the line to play again. I just look at how many times I installed/uninstalled various games I own and all the various upgrades and reformats I did over the years. If every game I own had this DRM it would have been a major PITA to call support each time especially if they wanted say a picture of your sales receipt as proof of ownership in order to reactivate the game.
__________________

Main PC: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe ; Intel i7-3770k ; GSkill Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 2133 (2x8GB) ; Seasonic X Series X-1050 PSU ; Corsair H100 ; EVGA GTX-670 ; Mushkin 240GB SSD system drive
Old PC: ABIT IP35 Pro ; Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ; Patriot 6GB (3x2GB) DDR2 800 RAM ; EVGA GTX480 SC ; Antec P190 Case ; EnzoTech Ultra120 CPU Cooler
LurkerLito is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interview: CD Projekt On Cyberpunk, Future Of DRM News Gaming Headlines 0 06-19-12 07:30 AM
Intel DRM Begins Queuing For Linux 3.6 Kernel News Archived News Items 0 06-12-12 07:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.