Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-08, 11:44 PM   #37
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyakame View Post
its a driver issue. nvidia broke the sensitivity and the clock domain switching since 177.73. it was working perfect on Intel chipsets on every driver so far till 177.70. 177.73 completely broke it. 177.79 broke the detection sensitivity
I have the card downclocking fine on a G31 here. If it doesn't work for you, that doesn't mean its broken...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-08, 01:41 AM   #38
mikeyakame
uber nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

It downclocks fine for a while then it stays at 3D clocks if you raise the load high for a decent period of time. It could be bios related to certain cards, I flashed my 280 with a newer bios from an XFX XXX card and it seems to work better than the older bios version my card came with. Mine came with 62.00.0E.00.02 and the XFX XXX had 62.00.0E.00.75, perhaps there was some changes made by NV in the core bios code who knows, but it's not as bad now, still not 100% but its not 0% either.
__________________
Asus Rampage Formula X48 Rev 1.xxG 0408 Bios / Q6600 G0 3.46GHz 1724MHz FSB / 4 x 1GB DDR2-1150MHz / GTX280 739/1512/2664 / Coolermaster Stacker 832 / Corsair HX1000 1000W PSU
mikeyakame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-08, 08:12 PM   #39
DHP
Graph-X-Freak
 
DHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 347
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Weird. I had this problem five minutes ago. Card was stuck @ 3D speeds... I saw the temps being 55C idle. Normally my cards run @ 45C idle.

Rebooted, problem gone.

179.92 drivers, Vista 64 bit, further specs see sig, cards @ 650/1399/1150 (since I have them).


Weird... Never saw it before... Maybe coincidence or some program that triggered this. Edit: I think it was a web based thing which triggered this.
__________________
Lian Li PC-A71A | ASUS P6T Deluxe | Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4GHz 1,25V | Thermalright Ultra 120 + Scythe S-Flex 1200
HD5870 1GB Crossfire | 3 x 2GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHz | Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
2x Intel X25M 80GB @ RAID0 | 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB RAID0 | 1 x Seagate Barracuda 1TB | 1x Western Digital Caviar GP 1TB
Cooler Master Real Power M1000 | Samsung 245B 24" Widescreen LCD
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-08, 08:32 PM   #40
LitHiuM
It is I!
 
LitHiuM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 177
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHP View Post
Weird... Never saw it before... Maybe coincidence or some program that triggered this. Edit: I think it was a web based thing which triggered this.
Please try to find out what prog/app caused this and we can add it to the list. [EDIT] just saw your edit [/EDIT] I, and others, have already notified nVidia that dual display, WinTV, Google Talk and MSN messenger (Live messenger, not clones like aMSN) cause this. Others state that IE7 also cause it.

This issue really needs fixed. Fast.

F.Y.I. I suffer this issue with all drivers from .41 to .98
__________________
Asus P6TD Deluxe - i7 920 - 12GB Corsair DDR3 1600 XMP - Leadtek GTX 280 - 2x Supertalent 64GB GX SSD RAID 1 - 2x Intel X-25M 160GB SSD RAID 1 - 1TB WD Green NCQ 32MB - PCP&C Quad 750 - Silverstone TJ07BW - Samsung T240

Last edited by LitHiuM; 09-19-08 at 08:34 PM. Reason: previous posters edit noticed XD
LitHiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-08, 10:50 PM   #41
BCKator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 135
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

I use Rivatuner(RT) to force lower clocks when not in 3D on my 8800gtx. It sounds like the gtx280 is supposed to do the same thing automatically but, if that fails, shouldn't I be able to do the same thing w/ RT?
__________________
"BlackSilver": Modified air-cooled LianLi8B w/ 4 38x120mm Scythe intake fans, 16"x16" custom air filter, custom fan controller, GIGABYTE GA-P55M-UD4 (uATX), i5-750 @3.5G(turbo)OCCT linpack stable, 4G GSkill DDR, XFX 5870, Crucial 128GB SSD (OS), WD 1T CavBLack HD (data), WD 2T Green HD (backup), Corsiar CMPSU 750W PSU, PWR ~105/370W idle/max

"Green" : AsusP5Q-E, C2D8600@~4.4G(440Mx10), EVGA GTX285@~741/1692/1269, 300G Velocirator + 150G Raptorx (just for show), DVD-RW, custom H2O loop w/ Koolance CPU/GPU/NB/FET blocks in heavily modified LianLi case w/ 16"x16" input air filter, integrated 3x120 swiftech rad, dual mcp350 pumps, lots of copper pipe, custom Fan controller, & 7 Scythe SFF21F fans (~600rpm@idle, ~1400rpm@load), PWR ~160/484W idle/max.
BCKator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-08, 11:17 PM   #42
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LitHiuM View Post
Please try to find out what prog/app caused this and we can add it to the list. [EDIT] just saw your edit [/EDIT] I, and others, have already notified nVidia that dual display, WinTV, Google Talk and MSN messenger (Live messenger, not clones like aMSN) cause this. Others state that IE7 also cause it.

This issue really needs fixed. Fast.

F.Y.I. I suffer this issue with all drivers from .41 to .98
Well, I don't consider it an issue. They've made the 3D detector extra sensitive in the 177.79s+. That's to deal with the downclocking issue. Many programs make the cards go 3D, Steam, Internet Explorer etc. That's how it is. They could have made the cards 3D only from the beginning. Now we have to compromise if we want that powersaving, or deal with stability problems(downclocking ingame etc.)

BCKator, the card also drops its voltage. You can't get that with RT. Besides, this should happen automatically, not manually. The problem is that the sensor is extra sensitive and goes back to 3D with any type of video card work... Some programs just trigger it in the Windows desktop...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 01:16 PM   #43
Tolden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

The card goes into 3D mode when login into Steam (no games, just the launcher) or remote desktop (Steam.exe and mtsc.exe). I think it will switch to 3d mode with more apps, but I did not make an intensive test.
Tolden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 06:56 AM   #44
Shocky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 986
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Identifed this problem months ago, they don't drop down to 2d or powersaving mode then using two displays, amazed this still hasnt been fixed.
Shocky is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-21-08, 08:52 AM   #45
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
great how everyone jumps to conclusions. maybe it is a bug, not some mass conspiracy.

or maybe just a feature that is not possible on intel chipsets.
thats what is was thinking mine never downclocks have been looking into this doing me nut in . in everset it shows what the card is capable of in 2d 3d . i just do not get it
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 09:14 AM   #46
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

I never have has this issue with my 260 so I can't say this works, but maybe you guys can try this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	power.jpg
Views:	281
Size:	88.8 KB
ID:	33236  
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 09:20 AM   #47
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacon12 View Post
I never have has this issue with my 260 so I can't say this works, but maybe you guys can try this.
thanks so set to max you do not get downclock set to moderate it downclocks? going to have alook at them settings
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 12:49 PM   #48
LitHiuM
It is I!
 
LitHiuM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 177
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacon12 View Post
I never have has this issue with my 260 so I can't say this works, but maybe you guys can try this.
Thanks.

Still fails for me with dual display.
__________________
Asus P6TD Deluxe - i7 920 - 12GB Corsair DDR3 1600 XMP - Leadtek GTX 280 - 2x Supertalent 64GB GX SSD RAID 1 - 2x Intel X-25M 160GB SSD RAID 1 - 1TB WD Green NCQ 32MB - PCP&C Quad 750 - Silverstone TJ07BW - Samsung T240
LitHiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Best Virtual Desktop: NVIDIA VGX & Windows RemoteFX News Archived News Items 0 06-13-12 10:30 AM
OpenGL apps crashing in NVIDIA driver when switching desktop dinosaur NVIDIA Linux 0 06-01-12 07:09 PM
3DNA 3d desktop prydah General Software 2 08-01-02 10:59 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.