Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-08, 02:46 AM   #25
farvardin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

I've run the nvidia-bug-report.sh 3 times (see attachment):

- first with the nvidia driver initialised first and I get the 1px screen (nvidia-bug-report-nvidianotworking.log)
- then with the vesa driver (nvidia-bug-report-vesaworking.log)
- then with the nvidia driver initialised after the vesa one, when it's working at 1280x1024
(nvidia-bug-report-nvidiaworking.log)

all of them started with : startx -- -verbose 6

I've also forwarded it to linux-bugs@nvidia.com


@master2001 : it's the reason why I've made a script to automatically replace the xorg.conf versions, start x with vesa (you have to kill twm yourself), and start kdm after with the nvidia driver. Now it's almost as fast to start my X session as before.
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-farvardin.tar.gz (99.3 KB, 133 views)
farvardin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-08, 07:05 PM   #26
cardinals_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

A big update: this issue is not specific to the Linux drivers! The latest 175.19 drivers for Windows XP also produce the 1-pixel line of doom.
cardinals_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-08, 09:12 PM   #27
mahoneyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

I've had the same problem with every nvidia driver version 173 or greater. Single blue pixel line across the top of the screen.

However, driver 171.05 compiles fine with my Ubuntu kernel (2.6.24-21-rt) and compiz effects work fine. I guess I'll be using this driver from now on.

Any possibility that there's a regression between 171.05 and 173.14?
mahoneyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-08, 07:23 PM   #28
mathew.winters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CHristchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

I tried the 177.76 last night, still no luck, same problem.
mathew.winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-08, 10:36 AM   #29
tdow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

Quote:
Originally Posted by cardinals_fan View Post
A big update: this issue is not specific to the Linux drivers! The latest 175.19 drivers for Windows XP also produce the 1-pixel line of doom.
I've been having this problem on my Vista Home Premium (32-bit, running on an HP Pav1610n: AMD 64x2) as well. Specifically, my monitor (IBM 9494) works fine at startup, but I reproducibly get the single-line-at-the-top after waking from Sleep.

But only in the last couple weeks or so -- since Windows Update gave me a 6150LE driver update. Didn't have any trouble before that. Currently I'm running driver 175.19.

I'm going to try roll back the driver and see if that cures the problem.
tdow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-08, 03:57 PM   #30
tdow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdow View Post
I'm going to try roll back the driver and see if that cures the problem.
The archival driver page recommended 169.25 -- rolled back to this, and all is well again.
tdow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-08, 04:02 PM   #31
mathew.winters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CHristchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Thumbs down Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

Still no luck with the 177.78 BETA

Tried different settings, ie no EDIDS e.t.c, but no luck..
mathew.winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-08, 05:49 PM   #32
scottmuz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

I've spent all day trying to sort this problem out.
Thought I was going mad till I found this post.

Just brought a new PC and was looking forward to
using Compriz and now this!

My setup is AMD 64, 2.6.27.7 kernel, xserver 1.5,
Ge 6150 LE on board card.

I've tried drivers 173 and 177.

I also get the same issues on Windows XP with the latest
windows 178 driver.

Come on NVIDIA how many customers need to have a
problem before you fix it.
scottmuz is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-12-08, 05:46 AM   #33
farvardin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

as I said in an earlier post, you just have to initialise your card with a vesa driver, kill X, change xorg.conf settings back to nvidia, and start X again and the driver is working. With a correct script, it's almost no longer to run than a normal startup. The only problem is you can't hibernate and resume your computer because of this bug.
farvardin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-08, 06:05 PM   #34
mathew.winters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CHristchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

I gave up last week and upgraded to a asus 8400 based card, works perfectly, seems NV are not to interested in making sure the older 6100 line are supported..
mathew.winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-08, 04:47 PM   #35
mahoneyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

The Vesa solution seems to work on my setup as well. Cumbersome but effective. Seems strange that loading the Vesa driver first would make the nvidia driver work; there must be a clue in there somewhere.
mahoneyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-08, 11:04 AM   #36
phler2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

so it's been a few month this issue is still happenning in latest drivers

i intended to buy a second video card to add screens, but if nvidia is not willing to give proper support, i'll go for another brand. too bad for nvidia, it is once again showing its ineficency of closed drivers
i mean this bug must be very stupid, and is very particular that it should be figured out very easily
it happens only on th 6100 line, only for 1280x1024 native screen resolution.
and it clearly has to do with initialisation since using the vesa driver first hand removes the problem

by the way, a script to initialise the vesa driver than switch to nvidia is not a solution
merely a poor hack.

nvidia? do you really have such poor support?
phler2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.