Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-08, 06:26 PM   #1
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Rewiring my home for CAT6A

I currently have CAT5e and CAT6 in my rooms.

I'm going to rewire all my rooms with CAT6A in a few weeks so that when 10GbE LAN comes around next year, I'll be all set and will just need new computers.

My dad recently wired the place with CAT6 cables and doesn't want to go with the hassle of CAT6A, so I'm gonna do it.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-08, 06:30 PM   #2
J-Mag
Weapon of MassConsumption
 
J-Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?
J-Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-08, 06:39 PM   #3
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Mag View Post
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?
My dad has a photography business and I archive his files from my room through the network. Mostly huge RAW files from an 18 MP Camera.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-08, 07:11 PM   #4
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Mag View Post
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?
There's no such thing as too much bandwidth!
npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-08, 09:19 PM   #5
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Mag View Post
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?
true, love bandwith
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-08, 09:20 PM   #6
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

Quote:
Originally Posted by npras42 View Post
There's no such thing as too much bandwidth!
plus CAT6 has <1 ms latency
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-08, 08:22 AM   #7
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

I've seen mice ride CAT6 cables to teleport across a house in less than 1 ms.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-08, 01:47 PM   #8
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

18 is a lot of megapixies.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-24-08, 04:09 PM   #9
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
18 is a lot of megapixies.
Yeah, count 50+ GB a wedding 4X a week. We're talking a lot of backups.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-08, 01:47 PM   #10
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelGraves13 View Post
I currently have CAT5e and CAT6 in my rooms.

I'm going to rewire all my rooms with CAT6A in a few weeks so that when 10GbE LAN comes around next year, I'll be all set and will just need new computers.

My dad recently wired the place with CAT6 cables and doesn't want to go with the hassle of CAT6A, so I'm gonna do it.
i was just about to say, CAT5e/CAT6 should handle 1Gb, but if youre going 10Gb then yea, you will need an upgrade. let us know how it goes.

whats the pricing on CAT6A?
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-08, 02:58 PM   #11
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
i was just about to say, CAT5e/CAT6 should handle 1Gb, but if youre going 10Gb then yea, you will need an upgrade. let us know how it goes.

whats the pricing on CAT6A?
It was $120 bucks for shielded 300ft CAT6A. It doesn't actually say CAT6A on the cable, but it does say 10-BASE-T and 500MHz, which is CAT6A.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$29.99 - Linksys WRT120N 802.11b/g/n Wireless Home Router up to 150Mbps/ 10/100 Mbps News Archived News Items 0 06-20-12 09:00 PM
Home Launches, Keeps Us Up At Night News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 03:10 AM
What You'll Find in the Home of the Future: Watch Our Exclusive Video of New York Des News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 02:00 PM
Improve the Look of Your Home by Moving Wall Art and Rearranging Your Furniture [Home News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 09:00 PM
XP Pro or Home Edition styles-T Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 3 09-13-02 07:04 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.