Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-28-08, 01:34 PM   #13
TheManko
Registered User
 
TheManko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 270
Default Re: no 64bit out of the box ,bleugh

I like 64 bit mode in Crysis because that's the only way I could finish the map Airfield (not the Warhead map) because it was so large it used more than 2 gigs of ram with high details. It always crashed for me after a while in Xp while I have had no such problems in Vista x64.
TheManko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-08, 03:52 PM   #14
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: no 64bit out of the box ,bleugh

64bit gave me those better looking mountains in the distance. ^^ never could fix that in 32bit.
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-08, 05:55 PM   #15
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: no 64bit out of the box ,bleugh

32-bit Crysis always crashed on me. Warhead runs great on 32-bit however
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-08, 08:03 PM   #16
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: no 64bit out of the box ,bleugh

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheManko View Post
I like 64 bit mode in Crysis because that's the only way I could finish the map Airfield (not the Warhead map) because it was so large it used more than 2 gigs of ram with high details. It always crashed for me after a while in Xp while I have had no such problems in Vista x64.
Yeah the memory issues are unbearable .. i gotta wait for a 64-bit warhead to take advantage of the 4gb ram.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-08, 09:31 PM   #17
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: no 64bit out of the box ,bleugh

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmd View Post
64bit gave me those better looking mountains in the distance. ^^ never could fix that in 32bit.
I think that's because texture streaming was disabled in 64-bit Crysis (I guess under the premise that if you're running 64-bit you have enough ram to not need texture streaming). But I disabled it in the config file settings and it works fine for me in the 32-bit exe.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vizio's Co-Star: $99 Google TV box with OnLive gaming support News Archived News Items 0 06-26-12 11:40 AM
DirecTV eyeing its own commercial-skipping TV box News Archived News Items 0 06-11-12 10:10 PM
Ars Technica system guide: Bargain Box April 2012 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 10:30 PM
PC Games, CeleronII 566, CeleronA 300, BIOS Savior, Heatsinks, NES & Sega Items +pics TekViper For Sale/Trade 5 08-07-02 10:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.