Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-08, 12:34 PM   #13
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

i might re-image one of my machines, when i was re-installed windows to fix the blu-ray read speed issue, something got screwed up with network.

now that i know how to fix blu-ray issue, i will reimage back to my older installation and working network. i just hope i still have that image
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 12:47 PM   #14
Monolyth
Meow Mix Kills
 
Monolyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: END OF DAYS
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

Do you run Daemon-Tools nekro?
__________________
Gaming 5.0
Asus R4 Extreme | Core i7 3930K @ 4.8Ghz Corsair H100 | 16GB G.Skill@1866Mhz | EVGA GTX TITAN Superclocked | Sammy 40" LCD
Asus Essence One | OCZ Revo 3 120GB, Revo 3 X2 240GB | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX1200 | Windows 8.1 Pro


Storage 2.0
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3-iSSD | Core i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz NH-D14 | 16GB G.Skill@1600Mhz | Areca 1880ix-16 RAID HBA
Temp Storage - 1.8TB (4x450GB Hitachi 15k RPM SAS) | 18TB (12x3TB Hitachi RAID10) | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX620 | Windows 7 x64
Monolyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 01:15 PM   #15
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

not any more, that was causing the blu-ray read issues.

but now i have network issue on new install, so will try to reflash to old image (if i still have it).

network issues is weird, when i send a large file from the machine, to other machine over gigabit file transfer will freeze at random spot. once it freezes i can't close the copy/transfer window.
computer won't reboot or shut down, because that window won't close.

if you know how to fix it let me know
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 02:10 PM   #16
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

Did you try

shutdown -f -r -t 01

?
__________________
Intel E8400 C2D 3Ghz @ 3.6Ghz ---> ASUS P5Q Pro <--- 2x2GB PATRIOT DDR2 800Mhz
PALIT Sonic HD4850 1GB DDR3 <---> BENQ FP241W 24" LCD
M-AUDIO FireWire 410 <---> Logitech Z-5400 5.1 THX
Quote:
All MMO's are now baby-school weak. The only good MMO's make your eyes bleed and force you to eat glass. In my day we had to walk uphill in the snow 5 miles *JUST* to log in.
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-08, 06:13 AM   #17
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

glObalist, that didn't shut it down either.

well my network transfer freeze issue is solved. never found a solution, but i restored image from 9/12/08, and everything is fine.

tomorrow i might buy two Intel Pro gigabit nics.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-08, 08:11 AM   #18
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

Check your logs in the event viewer Nekro. I'm still trying to figure out why my Server 2k3 box refuses to work with my Gig nics. It will start a transfer then basically hang the client pc until I can finally kill the transfer. If you look on the logs on the server it's flooded with error messages.

The Intel Pro 1000 are really nice nics. The ones you linked would work well because they are PCI-E. If it were just a PCI card I'd be afraid of the interface bottlenecking your connection.

Also, did you check your settings for that realtek nic and make sure anything like TCP/IP offloading was turned on? Your usage seems quite high. I have a linksys EG1032 that's in a little AMD athlon 1800+ 1GB ram pc running Server 08 and it can get to about 50% network usage before I run out of CPU. You probably have 10x the amount of CPU in that pc than what mine is, so it seems like something isn't setup right.

EDIT: Also look for Flow control for both TX & RX, and Checksum offloading.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-08, 08:25 AM   #19
Monolyth
Meow Mix Kills
 
Monolyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: END OF DAYS
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121 View Post
Check your logs in the event viewer Nekro. I'm still trying to figure out why my Server 2k3 box refuses to work with my Gig nics. It will start a transfer then basically hang the client pc until I can finally kill the transfer. If you look on the logs on the server it's flooded with error messages.

The Intel Pro 1000 are really nice nics. The ones you linked would work well because they are PCI-E. If it were just a PCI card I'd be afraid of the interface bottlenecking your connection.
Naw, older PCI bus caps @ 133MB/s. Even at full Gigabit speeds you can't fill it. Of course all PCI slots share the same channel which is why PCIe is better.

One thing I found was a huge bottleneck for me on large xfers was simply the storage I was going to. Remember that as you get further into the center of the platter (more used space on the drive, the slower the drive will be. Right around 60-75% is where the drop off normally occurs. This isn't so bad with higher RPM drives as the faster speeds offset the time it takes the head to reach the inner platter. Be sure to run tests on your file-storage to ensure it can handle the load otherwise your system will throttle the connection and you'll get less then expected performance.
__________________
Gaming 5.0
Asus R4 Extreme | Core i7 3930K @ 4.8Ghz Corsair H100 | 16GB G.Skill@1866Mhz | EVGA GTX TITAN Superclocked | Sammy 40" LCD
Asus Essence One | OCZ Revo 3 120GB, Revo 3 X2 240GB | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX1200 | Windows 8.1 Pro


Storage 2.0
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3-iSSD | Core i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz NH-D14 | 16GB G.Skill@1600Mhz | Areca 1880ix-16 RAID HBA
Temp Storage - 1.8TB (4x450GB Hitachi 15k RPM SAS) | 18TB (12x3TB Hitachi RAID10) | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX620 | Windows 7 x64
Monolyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-08, 08:29 AM   #20
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monolyth View Post
Naw, older PCI bus caps @ 133MB/s. Even at full Gigabit speeds you can't fill it. Of course all PCI slots share the same channel which is why PCIe is better.

One thing I found was a huge bottleneck for me on large xfers was simply the storage I was going to. Remember that as you get further into the center of the platter (more used space on the drive, the slower the drive will be. Right around 60-75% is where the drop off normally occurs. This isn't so bad with higher RPM drives as the faster speeds offset the time it takes the head to reach the inner platter. Be sure to run tests on your file-storage to ensure it can handle the load otherwise your system will throttle the connection and you'll get less then expected performance.
Yea that is what I was getting at. If he has anything else using the PCI bus it's going to be saturated in a hurry. 133MBps is just the theoretical limit. After you add overhead I've found it to be exactly 110MBps when I had my RAID controller on it. Nothing like a flatline graph at 110MBps for 95% of the drive test.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-03-08, 09:19 AM   #21
Monolyth
Meow Mix Kills
 
Monolyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: END OF DAYS
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

Yeah that 110MB/s limit sucks, you'll also have TCP processing overhead which will further slow things down. Overall it's near to impossible to get theoretical max on Gigabit even w/Jumbo Frames.

I'm so happy that Server 2k3/2k8 & Vista did away with the SCSIPort xfer limitations in the driver. Though I do wish my preferred RAID card vendor (3Ware) would release StorPort drivers.
__________________
Gaming 5.0
Asus R4 Extreme | Core i7 3930K @ 4.8Ghz Corsair H100 | 16GB G.Skill@1866Mhz | EVGA GTX TITAN Superclocked | Sammy 40" LCD
Asus Essence One | OCZ Revo 3 120GB, Revo 3 X2 240GB | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX1200 | Windows 8.1 Pro


Storage 2.0
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3-iSSD | Core i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz NH-D14 | 16GB G.Skill@1600Mhz | Areca 1880ix-16 RAID HBA
Temp Storage - 1.8TB (4x450GB Hitachi 15k RPM SAS) | 18TB (12x3TB Hitachi RAID10) | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX620 | Windows 7 x64
Monolyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-08, 04:51 PM   #22
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121 View Post
Check your logs in the event viewer Nekro. I'm still trying to figure out why my Server 2k3 box refuses to work with my Gig nics. It will start a transfer then basically hang the client pc until I can finally kill the transfer. If you look on the logs on the server it's flooded with error messages.

The Intel Pro 1000 are really nice nics. The ones you linked would work well because they are PCI-E. If it were just a PCI card I'd be afraid of the interface bottlenecking your connection.

Also, did you check your settings for that realtek nic and make sure anything like TCP/IP offloading was turned on? Your usage seems quite high. I have a linksys EG1032 that's in a little AMD athlon 1800+ 1GB ram pc running Server 08 and it can get to about 50% network usage before I run out of CPU. You probably have 10x the amount of CPU in that pc than what mine is, so it seems like something isn't setup right.

EDIT: Also look for Flow control for both TX & RX, and Checksum offloading.

well i got the Intel nic in the server now, CPU usage dropped by huge margin. realtek is currently disabled.

but before i did disable it, offloading for every option was on, but cpu usage was still high. problem you are describing is very similar to what i had.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-08, 06:38 AM   #23
wollyka
From the Land of Cedars
 
wollyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beirut-Lebanon
Posts: 449
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

Sorry to hijack, but does the Cat5 cables wiring needs changing if i want to switch from my 100 mbit switch to 1 Gbps one? thx
__________________
System:
-Intel Core i7 2600 @4.2 Ghz
-ASUS P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
-G.SKILL SNIPER SERIES / 1600MHz
-evga Geforce 680GTX
-X-fi Fat1ality FPS
-Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W PSU
-LG LED E2380
wollyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-08, 07:51 AM   #24
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: how to build a really fast home network

I think Cat5e cable is good for something like 100 metres and for longer than that you'd need Cat6. I don't know if the performance tails off as you approach that 100 metre mark though.
npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Palo Alto set to abandon quest to bring fiber to the home News Archived News Items 0 06-12-12 10:30 PM
Diablo 3 Wizard build guide News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 02:40 PM
Tiny Georgia telco files first network neutrality complaint News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:40 PM
Diablo 3 build guide: Barbarian, Demon Hunter, Monk, Witch Doctor and Wizard News Archived News Items 0 05-12-12 12:00 PM
My Gig network :D Rakeesh Benchmarking And Overclocking 9 05-01-12 05:35 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.