Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-02, 03:17 AM   #1
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default What's holding me back.

I'm trying to push my FSB higher than 133 (KT133A Chipset). Although I can post at 155 I can't even get a stable 136 out of it. I'm thinking it's not the ram being that I've run an asynchronous memory bus up to 144 so far. You think the processor itself is the culprit? I've got crucial ram and a 900Mhz Tbird.

-Shane
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-02, 11:06 AM   #2
Spectral
DJ Spectral
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Detroit
Posts: 99
Default

Have you upped your voltage?
__________________
AthlonXP1900+@2100+, Abit KR7A-Raid, Radeon 9700 Pro (core370/mem666), 256Megs PC2100, 2x 40gig WD7200, Soundblaster Audigy Platinum, KDS VS 19" CRT, Klipsch ProMedia 5.1s, Creative 12x DVD, TDK 24x CDRW, 500Watt PSU, Win2kSP3.
Spectral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-02, 01:16 PM   #3
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spectral
Have you upped your voltage?
Yes to the vIO but no to the vCore.
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-02, 01:17 PM   #4
Spectral
DJ Spectral
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Detroit
Posts: 99
Default

Not sure if you can do this, but up your core voltage, and your ddr voltage as well.
__________________
AthlonXP1900+@2100+, Abit KR7A-Raid, Radeon 9700 Pro (core370/mem666), 256Megs PC2100, 2x 40gig WD7200, Soundblaster Audigy Platinum, KDS VS 19" CRT, Klipsch ProMedia 5.1s, Creative 12x DVD, TDK 24x CDRW, 500Watt PSU, Win2kSP3.
Spectral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-02, 01:19 PM   #5
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spectral
Not sure if you can do this, but up your core voltage, and your ddr voltage as well.
:-D it's an SDR board. I can up my core, that isn't a problem. Can't do anything with the RAM voltage though. I didn't mention this before, but my processor is unlocked.

Last edited by Switch; 09-13-02 at 01:24 PM.
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-02, 05:20 AM   #6
NeoGeo
Geforce 4
 
NeoGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: South Coast, England, UK
Posts: 146
Default

lower the multiplier then!

hopefully that will unlock the FSB potential, its just a question of getting things stable....
__________________
AthlonXP 2500 Barton
MSI K7N2 Delta (MS-6570)
Nvidia Geforce FX 5600 128MB VIVO
512MB (2x 256MB) Crucial PC2700
2x 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 8MB
16x DVD
52x/24x/52x Lite-On CD-ReWriter
550 watt Q-Tech PSU
Superflower silver case
T1 Internet Connection
AOC 17" 7Klr
MS Keyboard+Mouse
NeoGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-02, 11:49 AM   #7
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NeoGeo
lower the multiplier then!

hopefully that will unlock the FSB potential, its just a question of getting things stable....
lol, I have lowered the multiplier, I just got my 1600+ in and haven't tried FSB oc'ing yet. I'll let you know how it goes.
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-02, 08:22 PM   #8
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Angry

Maybe it's the memory. For a long time I thought I had CAS2 SDRAM in my system. When I tried to OC, I found out it was CAS3. That, combined with a hot, old Thunderbird has severely curtailed my OC potential.

*grump*
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-15-02, 09:55 PM   #9
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheOneKEA
Maybe it's the memory. For a long time I thought I had CAS2 SDRAM in my system. When I tried to OC, I found out it was CAS3. That, combined with a hot, old Thunderbird has severely curtailed my OC potential.

*grump*
Ah well, I think it's just the chipset topping off. Adding voltage doesn't help any. Oh well.
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-02, 01:03 PM   #10
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

I know this is going to sound crazy...but if you have an extra 10min or so...this could make life a bit easier...

Take out any modem, Sound Card, or NIC.......Essentially, you only want the bare-essentials in your system...

Try the stock multiplier and work up to the max FSB.....then drop two multiplier settings and again work up to the max FSB...continue this until you find the "Peak" overclocked value...

Sometimes, a finicky NIC or other PCI card will hold-up an overclock as it doesn't like the increased PCI-bus speed.....

Let us know if you get a chance to try this....

Good luck!

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-02, 09:52 PM   #11
Switch
Registered User
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pelly
I know this is going to sound crazy...but if you have an extra 10min or so...this could make life a bit easier...

Take out any modem, Sound Card, or NIC.......Essentially, you only want the bare-essentials in your system...

Try the stock multiplier and work up to the max FSB.....then drop two multiplier settings and again work up to the max FSB...continue this until you find the "Peak" overclocked value...

Sometimes, a finicky NIC or other PCI card will hold-up an overclock as it doesn't like the increased PCI-bus speed.....

Let us know if you get a chance to try this....

Good luck!


Hmm.... Maybe that ISA NIC card has something to do with it?
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HOW THREE NVIDIANS GIVE BACK TO THEIR COMMUNITIES News Archived News Items 0 10-16-12 01:20 PM
GPU memory consumption, back buffer, Quadro tdsussman NVIDIA Linux 5 08-14-12 09:14 PM
Insert coin: a look back at our favorite classic arcade games News Archived News Items 0 06-30-12 04:30 PM
[Regression] "6 little screens" problem is back with 302.07 (AU0-8428 pannel) mile-igad NVIDIA Linux 6 06-26-12 08:10 AM
New DLC Available: Jagged Alliance - Back in Action: Point Blank DLC News Gaming Headlines 0 06-13-12 06:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.