Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-08, 02:17 PM   #121
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

I'm working in the code of the patch this week.

I want to solve the problems with the videos.

If you had problems with the videos of the game, and you needed to use the 'useOldFSAAmethod=1', please PM me, cause i want to try a new beta version.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 12:34 PM   #122
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Talking Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

Update 25/10/2008 (Version 1.5) & BloodRayne 2 HD ACT1

Welcome to the public version 1.5 of the BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch.

New in this version:

- High Definition Textures Support !!! (for the BloodRayne 2 HD project).
- Texture Compression with Built-in Multi-Threaded Memory Manager.
- In-game OSD to change the options of the patch on the fly (F2 key).
- Logitech G15 LCD support.
- 50% faster SSE3 code.
- Faster & more compatible FSAA method.
- Full Screen Size Effects.
- More memory leaks fixed.
- More optimizations.
- A fix for the cut scenes is included.

The in-game OSD, allows you to change all the options of the patch, on the fly:



While you are in the game, you can use F3 to toggle between the original textures, and the HD textures.



To enjoy the HD textures, you need to download the 'BloodRayne 2 HD ACT1 BASE' package (2x 200MB) from coopdb.

Nearly all the textures of the ACT1 have been developed by me (a programmer, not an artist), during the last 6 months (plus 3 months that i needed to develop the editing tools). I'll keep working in the HD project, but, it's going to need a lot of time till the next release, without more help (and there are 4+ ACTs in the game).

About the texture sizes, the usual size is 1024x1024, some are 2048x2048, and the Rayne texture is 4096x2048 (atm, just an upsample, but waiting for a professional artist to do it).

Special thanks to the game developers & publishers (Terminal Reality & Majesco) for allowing me to release this patch.

Thank you very much & enjoy playing with Rayne !

The official site: http://www.coopdb.com/modules.php?name=BR2fsaa
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 02:29 PM   #123
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

I'm a bit confused on how to install both of the HD paks (part 1 and part 2). Both are .rar and both contain the same named .zip file. Am I supposed to install that zip file in the Bloodrayne 2 folder or un-rar first, then unzip the zip which contains the "High", "Medium", and "Low" folders into the Bloodrayne 2 folder? Either way both part 1 and part 2 are the same size and are the same name so one will overwrite the other. Please help as I sure want to try this out.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 03:06 PM   #124
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike89 View Post
I'm a bit confused on how to install both of the HD paks (part 1 and part 2). Both are .rar and both contain the same named .zip file. Am I supposed to install that zip file in the Bloodrayne 2 folder or un-rar first, then unzip the zip which contains the "High", "Medium", and "Low" folders into the Bloodrayne 2 folder? Either way both part 1 and part 2 are the same size and are the same name so one will overwrite the other. Please help as I sure want to try this out.
Download the patch, download the base pack, and extract both to your br2 main folder

The patch loads the textures from the zip files directly. And the names are different: HD0100.zip & HD0101.zip

The extended pack is only needed by the modders.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 03:33 PM   #125
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

Both part one and part two have the zip of the same name, both "HD0100.zip". The only difference between the two is one has the html readme in it and the other doesn't.


Another issue. I tried WMP 11 for the video issue I've always had and it doesn't work (the test did play the video). First time I set it in your auto config, I got the same purple screen during opening cutscene, I could hear the dialog. I then set the config again to same thing and now starting a new game, the cutscene is eliminated altogether. I see no option now for use oldfsaamethod in the config to get my cutscenes working again.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 03:44 PM   #126
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike89 View Post
Both part one and part two have the zip of the same name, both "HD0100.zip". The only difference between the two is one has the html readme in it and the other doesn't.


Another issue. I tried WMP 11 for the video issue I've always had and it doesn't work (the test did play the video). First time I set it in your auto config, I got the same purple screen during opening cutscene, I could hear the dialog. I then set the config again to same thing and now starting a new game, the cutscene is eliminated altogether. I see no option now for use oldfsaamethod in the config to get my cutscenes working again.

Part 1 & 2 -> The volumes of the 'base package' RAR file

You got it right.

Try with VLC, it works.

The oldfsaamethod option is deprecated, cause the new FSAA method is much faster, and offers better compatibility with all the AA modes.

To fix the videos, use the new cutscene.dll, and VLC.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 03:57 PM   #127
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

So parts 1 and 2 are the same thing and I only need to install one of them (because part 2 just overwrites part 1 since both zips are the same name)?


Just installed VLC and it still didn't work. Test played the video but starting new game, the beginning cutscene is skipped completely. Where is "cutscene.dll"? I didn't see that in the patch.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 04:05 PM   #128
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike89 View Post
So parts 1 and 2 are the same thing and I only need to install one of them?


Just installed VLC and it still didn't work. Test played the video but starting new game, the beginning cutscene is skipped completely. Where is "cutscene.dll"? I didn't see that in the patch.
You need these files:

BR2_HD_ACT1_BASE.part1.rar
BR2_HD_ACT1_BASE.part2.rar

Right click on part1, and select extract to, and select your br2 main folder. WinRAR will uncompress part1 & part2 automatically. In fact, if you haven't the part2, WinRAR will fail to uncompress the files.

Some RAR files can be parts of multi-volume sequences. In WinRAR you can split a huge archive to a few smaller files, which are called volumes.

Once you install VLC, load the configuration tool, go to the 'cut scene' tab, click on 'install new cutscene.dll', select VLC, click on 'test my configuration', and if you see a video from the game, click on 'write configuration to cutscene.ini'. If it does not work, click on 'restore original cutscene.dll'.

Hope this helps
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-25-08, 04:19 PM   #129
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

Ok, I had that first part all screwed up. I was installing part 1 and then installing part 2 which was overwriting part 1.


I cannot get the vids to work. I did exactly as you said. The test played that one video (in the Library) and then closed. I clicked on write to ini. Saved config. Started up a new game and beginning video was again skipped completely.

Now going back to default is still going to put me back where the videos still don't work because there is no longer the option to use "useoldFSAAmethod" to get them to work. So now I either have no vids at all or some with purple screen and sound.

I didn't do any configuring at all to VLC, I just installed it. As I said, it played in the test but not in the game.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 04:37 PM   #130
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

I thought that VLC was going to work.

I'm sorry but, there isn't another way. I tried & tried, and i found that the video renderers have problems once you enable FSAA in one app. In fact, the patch minimizes the game (which should restore the device context), and then it loads the video player.

VLC uses pure software rendering, so, in theory, it should work better.

In my rig, the videos were not working under Vista x64, but after installing the new cutscene.dll & VLC, they worked.

Anyway, try to enjoy the HD textures. It's the real new feature this time.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 04:47 PM   #131
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

So the new textures won't work at all except for the 1.5 patch? If so I have a terrible choice to make. It's either have the textures and not my vids or vids without the textures. The textures are nice but losing the vids is losing some atmosphere of the game.

Please explain again why the oldfsaamethod would not work again. I don't mind not having supersampling or other fsaa modes, 4x is fine with me. For me, losing the vids is going to outweigh the textures. Man, this is just terrible news for me. Still one of my favorite games and now I can't take advantage of these new things (I'm getting staked through the heart here).
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 04:51 PM   #132
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.41

Basically, yes.

Try with another video players, maybe you'll have luck.

There are more command line options for VLC, to select different video renderers.

The problem with the videos is too complex.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.