Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-08, 12:01 PM   #1
Dirthead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 357
Default going 64bit

well it took the dump and going up to vista 64 bit along with 6Gb of ram.

So basically reformat hard drive install the 64bit version and drivers and games and be set or is there another way that works better?
Dirthead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-08, 12:08 PM   #2
Single Player
Бля, нахуй в рот!
 
Single Player's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 579
Default Re: going 64bit

i did it like this.
Single Player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-08, 01:44 PM   #3
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: going 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirthead View Post
well it took the dump and going up to vista 64 bit along with 6Gb of ram.

So basically reformat hard drive install the 64bit version and drivers and games and be set or is there another way that works better?
Remember to install your raid and ahci drivers during setup, just for some future-proofing!
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-08, 07:49 PM   #4
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: going 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirthead View Post
well it took the dump and going up to vista 64 bit along with 6Gb of ram.

So basically reformat hard drive install the 64bit version and drivers and games and be set or is there another way that works better?
Is there another way to install an operating system?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-08, 12:10 AM   #5
Dirthead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: going 64bit

Guess i was asking if its better to reformat or if the upgrade will work fine.

Have a few other questions.

I have the home premium 64 bit OEM coming. How hard would it be to get the OS activated? I really hope i do not have to talk to someone who does not know English and take a hour or so to get windows activated.

Also, Should i install my new ram before installing the OS? Or install the ram after the OS?
Dirthead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-08, 02:08 AM   #6
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: going 64bit

If you have a 32bit OS you cannot upgrade to 64bit OS, a reformat is needed, activitaion is done via internet and yes install the memory before install windows, check this guide: http://www.tweakhound.com/vista/installguide.htm
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-08, 06:59 AM   #7
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: going 64bit

yeah, erm install with the memory in unless it doesn't complete the install, then take out all the memeory except one stick and try again.
npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-08, 07:21 PM   #8
ICE2K
AMAZON LUVA
 
ICE2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: BKLYN
Posts: 173
Send a message via AIM to ICE2K
Lightbulb Re: going 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfhound View Post
yes install the memory before install windows,
yea it'll make the install go faster
__________________
WINS ICE XP V6 SP3
INTEL CORE I7 870 CPU
INTEL DP55KG OC 4.3GHZ
8GB RAM
EVGA GTX 560 TI 1GB
DUAL 17" MONITORS
320,2X 1.5 TB SATA HD'S
CORSAIR CARBIDE SERIES 300R
COOLER MASTER EXTREME 500W PSU

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/picture.php?albumid=34&pictureid=342
ICE2K is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Hammer information PCarr78 Rumor Mill 61 08-01-02 10:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.