Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-08, 06:43 AM   #1
Grechie
Powered By nVidia
 
Grechie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 554
Default Why isnt my ram running at 1333?

On Saturday I bought the following

XFX 790i ultra
Q9550
2X2GB Corsair XMS3 DHX Dual Path Heat Xchange PC3-10666 1333mhz cas9

I have left everything bone stock in the bios, defaults are loaded, its currently in linked mode, the cpu's running 1333fsb and i noticed in the bios the rams running 1066mhz and not 1333fsb, does anyone know why?

Also, if i unlink the cpu and memory, and up the memory to 1333fsb will i get better performance?

Thanks guys
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 || XFX nForce 790i Ultra || Corsair XMS3 PC10666 DDR3 2 X 2GB || 2 x GTX 295 Quad SLI || Antec 900 || Thermaltake Tough Power 1200Watt
Grechie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-08, 03:36 PM   #2
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Why isnt my ram running at 1333?

1066 must be on the spd so is the default but the memory is guaranteed for 1333mhz

Do you OC the CPU?
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-08, 04:24 PM   #3
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Why isnt my ram running at 1333?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grechie View Post
On Saturday I bought the following

XFX 790i ultra
Q9550
2X2GB Corsair XMS3 DHX Dual Path Heat Xchange PC3-10666 1333mhz cas9

I have left everything bone stock in the bios, defaults are loaded, its currently in linked mode, the cpu's running 1333fsb and i noticed in the bios the rams running 1066mhz and not 1333fsb, does anyone know why?

Also, if i unlink the cpu and memory, and up the memory to 1333fsb will i get better performance?

Thanks guys
You probably have it linked with the wrong divider. You need to have a 1:1 divider to get it running at 1333mhz. I'd guess it's using a 5:4 divider right now.

If you can link it to 1:1 ratio that will provide the best performance. You might also have to up the voltage for the sticks to run at their rated speed. Run CPU-Z and you should be able to see the SPD values of the chip under the memory tab. That will list the proper voltage needed to run at 1333mhz.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-08, 07:41 PM   #4
Grechie
Powered By nVidia
 
Grechie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 554
Default Re: Why isnt my ram running at 1333?

thanks guys for your help, much appriciated, it was my fault, it was set on auto in the bios, soon as i selected linked, the option below said "sync mode" and now its running @ 1333mhz for both

I do have another question, now that the ram is running 1333, the timings have changed to the following:



basically now after 15 mins or so im getting hard locks in crysis....is this a timing issue?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 || XFX nForce 790i Ultra || Corsair XMS3 PC10666 DDR3 2 X 2GB || 2 x GTX 295 Quad SLI || Antec 900 || Thermaltake Tough Power 1200Watt

Last edited by Grechie; 11-02-08 at 08:30 PM. Reason: added the fact crysis is hard locking
Grechie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-08, 09:10 AM   #5
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Why isnt my ram running at 1333?

You may have to manually set the Timings of your RAM, unless those are the correct Timings in the pic you posted. Check your CPU and RAM voltage, as well, to make sure you're not getting VDroop on the CPU VCore.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-08, 11:49 AM   #6
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Why isnt my ram running at 1333?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grechie View Post
thanks guys for your help, much appriciated, it was my fault, it was set on auto in the bios, soon as i selected linked, the option below said "sync mode" and now its running @ 1333mhz for both

I do have another question, now that the ram is running 1333, the timings have changed to the following:



basically now after 15 mins or so im getting hard locks in crysis....is this a timing issue?
Did you set the voltage when you changed the speed? According to the datasheet it should be 1.6V to run at 9-9-9-24. If the voltage is right I would try manually changing the "Command per Clock" from 1T to 2T.

http://www.corsair.com/_datasheets/TW3X4G1333C9DHX.pdf
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-08, 09:12 PM   #7
Grechie
Powered By nVidia
 
Grechie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 554
Default Re: Why isnt my ram running at 1333?

I know im rather noobish, thats why im so glad you guys are here to help, it was a VOLTAGE issue on the ram, was ment to be set to 1.6 like Bman212121 has said.

Instead of taking the pi$$ outta me you's have helped a noob in need lmao, much appriciated.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 || XFX nForce 790i Ultra || Corsair XMS3 PC10666 DDR3 2 X 2GB || 2 x GTX 295 Quad SLI || Antec 900 || Thermaltake Tough Power 1200Watt
Grechie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running 4 independent 1080p displays under Linux? Raven-D NVIDIA Linux 6 06-20-12 05:02 PM
Star Wars 1313 running on Unreal Engine 3 on PC at E3, will be linear and light on Je News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
Program to Identify DDR RAM modules speeds MUYA General Hardware 4 10-11-02 11:41 AM
Got driver running but Xfree shows only weird screens silamael NVIDIA Linux 2 09-25-02 01:43 AM
Glad to see this site back up and running john19055 Feedback Forum 53 07-30-02 02:24 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.