Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-25-08, 01:04 AM   #277
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

Got mine today... took me a couple hours to get it up and running. Darn thing fits in my case by like 1/8th of an inch, I really had to wedge it in there, which probably isn't good for heat purposes.

I have only tried Farcry 2 on it so far and the games plays perfectly with everything on high at 1920x1200, which is all I could have ever asked for really. Very pleased.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-08, 03:53 AM   #278
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

i ran FC2 maxed on my 8800GT, not the most demanding game
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-08, 05:00 AM   #279
Dreamweavernoob
Desperate code
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 790
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by wysiwyg View Post
i ran FC2 maxed on my 8800GT, not the most demanding game
Farcry 2 ran circles round ma poor 8800GTX

then again, I was trying 1920x1200 @ high quality.....
__________________
If you attack a prostitute, is it rape or merely shoplifting?
Dreamweavernoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-08, 11:06 AM   #280
DHP
Graph-X-Freak
 
DHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 347
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

Question; is there a tool that can OC the 260's 2D memory clock higher than 150MHz? Rivatuner can only clock from 100 to 150MHz.

But I'm starting to think 100MHz is too slow for Vista AERO.
__________________
Lian Li PC-A71A | ASUS P6T Deluxe | Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4GHz 1,25V | Thermalright Ultra 120 + Scythe S-Flex 1200
HD5870 1GB Crossfire | 3 x 2GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHz | Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
2x Intel X25M 80GB @ RAID0 | 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB RAID0 | 1 x Seagate Barracuda 1TB | 1x Western Digital Caviar GP 1TB
Cooler Master Real Power M1000 | Samsung 245B 24" Widescreen LCD
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-08, 11:51 AM   #281
cairastravis
Somebody
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHP View Post
But I'm starting to think 100MHz is too slow for Vista AERO.
Sorry, I don't have the answer, but I do have a question. Since Vista AERO actually uses the 3D hardware, does it even use the 2D clock? (I would hope so, because it seems the alternative is serious power burn, but I'm curious.)
cairastravis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-08, 12:10 PM   #282
DHP
Graph-X-Freak
 
DHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 347
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

While in Vista, the GPU uses 2D clocks.

I already solved my problem. I Overclocked the 2D to 325MHz.

I had this weird laggy feeling scrolling down web pages, so I think a 300MHz core clock was too low for Visa AERO 1920x1200.

Edit; no, it was not solved... Hmmm, very weird.

When I rebooted, and scoll down a webpage with the mouse pointer on the scroll bar, it feels "laggy" in AERO. When i switch to Vista Basic, the problem is gone... Very weird. When I switch back too AERO the problem is gone, and after a reboot using AERO it comes back.

Anyone else having this problem too?

I think this is a driver problem... I'm using 180.48.
__________________
Lian Li PC-A71A | ASUS P6T Deluxe | Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4GHz 1,25V | Thermalright Ultra 120 + Scythe S-Flex 1200
HD5870 1GB Crossfire | 3 x 2GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHz | Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
2x Intel X25M 80GB @ RAID0 | 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB RAID0 | 1 x Seagate Barracuda 1TB | 1x Western Digital Caviar GP 1TB
Cooler Master Real Power M1000 | Samsung 245B 24" Widescreen LCD
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-08, 12:55 PM   #283
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

what mouse do you have? tried changing mouse settings?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-08, 01:50 PM   #284
DHP
Graph-X-Freak
 
DHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 347
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

No, but the weird thing is; using vista basic scheme gives no problem...

I'll keep basic for a while, and see if the problem is gone with the next driver.
__________________
Lian Li PC-A71A | ASUS P6T Deluxe | Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4GHz 1,25V | Thermalright Ultra 120 + Scythe S-Flex 1200
HD5870 1GB Crossfire | 3 x 2GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHz | Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
2x Intel X25M 80GB @ RAID0 | 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB RAID0 | 1 x Seagate Barracuda 1TB | 1x Western Digital Caviar GP 1TB
Cooler Master Real Power M1000 | Samsung 245B 24" Widescreen LCD
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-25-08, 11:11 PM   #285
JohnDoe641
Registered User
 
JohnDoe641's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 123 Fake St.
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to JohnDoe641 Send a message via AIM to JohnDoe641
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

Just got my evga 260 core 216 896-P3-1265-AR today, I wasn't expecting much from the card vs my trusty 8800 GTS CO 320 but it's giving me double the fps in some games. :c
__________________
{LoD} Unreal & UTMF forum moderator at Tournament.com
Proud member of the Legion of Doom and {pdX}
"The biggest obstacle in life is yourself overcome it and you will achieve the greatest accomplishment of all."
- Master Art Biens '82
JohnDoe641 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-08, 01:43 AM   #286
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

Holy hell, Crysis plays smooth as butter in 1920x1200 with everything on high! WTF? I am amazed.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-08, 02:38 AM   #287
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
Holy hell, Crysis plays smooth as butter in 1920x1200 with everything on high! WTF? I am amazed.
Nice to see your card works well too

I installed mine last night and man it roxx!
EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-08, 12:35 AM   #288
noko
noko
 
noko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 735
Default Re: Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 280 or GTX 260" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
Holy hell, Crysis plays smooth as butter in 1920x1200 with everything on high! WTF? I am amazed.
Lol, I have the same experience. I didn't think the 260 (216) would be that good in Crysis but it is . I went to very high except for shadows and with 2x AA. Now I know from my 8800GTX I had to play at much lower resolutions and lower quality levels, plus the first part of the game where not as demanding as the ice level parts. Finally I am getting to play this game right!
__________________
Gigabit DSL, Q6600 @ 3.4ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , PowerColor HD 5870. 24" Acer LCD, 1TB hd with Vista 64 Home Premium.

Foxconn 780G, Athlon64 X2 5600 @ 3ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , eVga 260 GTX. 17" MagAcer LCD, 120gb Vista 32
noko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM
NVIDIA launches GeForce GTX 670, Zotac's AMP! Reviewed (PCGamer) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 10:11 AM
GALAXY Launches the GeForce GTX 670 and GTX 670 GC! News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM
NVIDIA Unleashes the GeForce GTX 670 Graphics Card ' Performance Perfected (WCCFTECH) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 08:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.