Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-19-07, 07:24 PM   #1
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Starcraft on Vista?

Anyone got the game to run properly? I can launch it and play but I get this horrible flickering in the game, and it only happens in this box on the left side of the screen.

Newest patch aswell as newest drivers.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-07, 12:22 AM   #2
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

could it be the same or simular problem as in Diablo 2? Diablo 2 doesn't like AA.

i would try to disable AA and AF, or make a profile for starcraft with AA and AF disabled, see if it makes a difference
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-07, 08:03 AM   #3
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

Yeah that worked... It's weird, I had it set to Application Default, would have thought it would have disabled AA then.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-07, 02:07 PM   #4
Ikshaar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 72
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

Hehe I reinstalled it too.. with a dual monitor, and it does not like it. Although it plays ok, the second monitor goes into a weird mode (sort of 8 bit color and wallpaper resized at 640x480 but resolution still on 1280x1024).

Bigger problem is mouse quit the game when it goes on edge with other monitor instead of moving. Any way to force mouse to stay in game ?
Ikshaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-07, 12:30 AM   #5
EvilEye
Got my eyes on you!
 
EvilEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 206
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

I solved it by setting compatibillity mode to Windows 98. By doing this you don't have to fidle with the AA settings . I'm surprised this old game even start on Vista .
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2,85 GHz | ASUS P5B Deluxe | OCZ 2GB DDR2 PC6400 | ASUS 8800GTX | Antec P180B| SeaSonic 500W |ViewSonic VP191b 19" 8ms | Soundblaster X-FI Extreme Gamer Pro | Hitachi T7K 160GB SATA2 + 7k 160GB Sata | Plextor PX-716A | Creative MegaWorks THX 5.1 550 | Logitech MX1000 | Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit |

My other gaming rig:
Pioneer PDP-436 FDE Plasma | XBOX 360 Premium


"I'm concerned because there's nothing wrong."
EvilEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-08, 10:48 AM   #6
Ruggles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

Hey sorry to bring back a dead topic, but I have this same problem. Just wondering though, what are these AA and AF things I have to disable?
Ruggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-08, 10:58 AM   #7
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruggles View Post
Hey sorry to bring back a dead topic, but I have this same problem. Just wondering though, what are these AA and AF things I have to disable?
Just don't force it and the game will work fine. If you are forcing AA/AF you will have issues.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-08, 11:07 AM   #8
Ruggles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Just don't force it and the game will work fine. If you are forcing AA/AF you will have issues.
Okay... You didn't answer my question though. What are AA and AF?
Ruggles is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-01-08, 12:10 PM   #9
waxhawguy
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

I had this same problem, just go to the startup icon for StarCraft, or the ".exe" for the game (if you're using Vista), and right click. Then go to Properties, compatibility, and click on the box and set to "Windows 98" or "XP service pack 2". I heard you get this problem because visual settings for the game use old color combos then on Vista, so you have to tell Vista to manually switch back to those colors.
waxhawguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-08, 12:23 PM   #10
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruggles View Post
Okay... You didn't answer my question though. What are AA and AF?
AA: Anti-Alias AF: Anisotropic Filtering
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-08, 12:30 PM   #11
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Starcraft on Vista?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-aliasing

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anisotropic_filtering
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Closer To The Heart: StarCraft II's New Units News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-12-12 06:20 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Nvidia Tray Icon in Vista? lutikri55 NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 4 10-30-07 03:25 PM
Starcraft Ghost - How lame is that?!?! DenverBuc Gaming Central 2 09-19-02 09:01 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.